How we researched this guide
We compared eleven smart chargers and maintainers sold for cars, trucks, powersports and boats, then ranked the six that cover the field honestly: outputs from 0.75A to 10A, maker battery ratings from small powersports batteries to a 230Ah bank. For every pick we read the maker spec sheet or user guide and the Amazon item details, and checked the ASIN on the listing itself. Amp and amp-hour figures in this guide are maker figures, written as rated to.
Owner evidence came from six sources — F150Forum, RamForum, Tundras.com, OrangeTractorTalks, the F150Gen14 forum and Bogleheads — paraphrased and linked in each block, including the complaints. We do not test chargers. If your battery keeps dying rather than simply sitting, a maintainer is not the fix: read why batteries drain and our winch battery guide first. The category home for this guide is our trickle chargers section.
The 30-second answer
Most stored vehicles should get the NOCO GENIUS5: 5A, 6V and 12V, lithium and repair modes, maker-rated to 120Ah. Diesel dual-battery trucks and big banks need the NOCO GENIUS10. A stored AGM car in a cold garage is the CTEK MXS 5.0 at its best. Want zero decisions? The Battery Tender Plus. Small batteries only? The NOCO GENIUS1. A bike or ATV on the smallest sensible budget? The Battery Tender Junior.
Best Overall
NOCO GENIUS5
The one-charger answer for most garages: 5A, 6V and 12V, a lithium mode, a repair mode and temperature compensation, sized by NOCO for batteries up to 120Ah. Best if one stored car, truck or boat is the job.
Best for Big Banks and Diesel Trucks
NOCO GENIUS10
The heavy pick: 10A and a maker rating up to 230Ah, plus repair and 12V supply modes the smaller units lack. Best if a diesel dual-battery truck, an RV bank or a deeply flat battery is the job.
Best for Cold-Climate AGM
CTEK MXS 5.0
The cold-garage pick: 4.3A, an 8-step program with a dedicated AGM mode, a recondition mode and built-in temperature compensation, with the longest warranty here. Lead-acid only. Best if a stored AGM car sits through real winters.
Best Simple Classic
Battery Tender Plus
The set-and-forget original: 1.25A, a 4-step program that drops to float on its own, temperature compensation and a 10-year maker warranty. No modes to pick. Best if you want the fewest decisions on a stored car or bike.
Best Compact Maintainer
NOCO GENIUS1
The small-battery specialist: 1A in a wall-plug body under a pound, with AGM and lithium modes and temperature compensation, sized to 30Ah. Best if a motorcycle, ATV or mower battery is all it will ever tend.
Best Budget Powersports Maintainer
Battery Tender Junior
The simple powersports maintainer: 0.75A, a 4-step program with float, an 80-hour safety timer and a 5-year warranty. No lithium mode and no temperature compensation. Best if a bike or ATV sits all winter and nothing else matters.
Quick compare: the six picks at a glance
| Charger | Charge amps | Maker battery range | Chemistries | Temp. compensation | Warranty | Check Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOCO GENIUS5 | 5A | Up to 120Ah | Lead-acid + lithium | Yes | 3 years | |
| NOCO GENIUS10 | 10A | Up to 230Ah | Lead-acid + lithium | Yes | 3 years | |
| CTEK MXS 5.0 | 4.3A | 1.2–110Ah (maintains 160Ah) | Lead-acid only | Yes | 5 years | |
| Battery Tender Plus | 1.25A | 14–80Ah | Lead-acid only | Yes | 10 years | |
| NOCO GENIUS1 | 1A | Up to 30Ah | Lead-acid + lithium | Yes | 3 years | |
| Battery Tender Junior | 0.75A | Not published (powersports class) | Lead-acid only | No | 5 years |
Trickle charger size calculator
Pick your battery type and how the vehicle is used, then enter the battery size in amp-hours (Ah) — for a dual-battery diesel, add both batteries together. We match you only against the maker Ah ratings of the six chargers in this guide, and we never route you to a maintainer whose maker rating your battery exceeds.
Battery size is the figure most buyers guess wrong, and it decides everything below. Our battery runtime guide shows how amp-hours behave under load, and the vehicle table further down lists typical sizes by class if the label on yours is long gone.
How to choose a trickle charger
Forget the word trickle for a moment. Every pick here is a smart charger-maintainer: it charges in stages, then drops to a float or maintenance level it can hold for months without cooking the battery. What separates them is output against battery size, chemistry modes, and how honestly each one deals with a battery that is already damaged.
Charger amps vs battery Ah — size the recovery, not just the float
Almost any maintainer can hold a full battery. The sizing question is recovery: how fast it brings a half-flat battery back. Maker ratings draw the lines — the Junior is a powersports maintainer, Deltran rates the Plus at 14–80Ah, NOCO rates the GENIUS5 to 120Ah and the GENIUS10 to 230Ah. A 1.25A unit on a 150Ah diesel bank is not maintaining; it is losing slowly. Match the rating first, features second.
Maintainer vs charger — know which job you actually have
A stored vehicle that starts fine needs maintenance only: low amps, a proper float stage, and a connection you can leave for months. A vehicle that comes back flat — short trips, parasitic draws, a battery run down by lights or a winch session — needs charging power first. That is why the daily-driver branch of the calculator skips the small maintainers entirely and starts at 5A.
Battery chemistries and the lithium mode question
Flooded, AGM and gel are all lead-acid and every pick here handles them, though AGM prefers its own mode where one exists (both NOCO units and the CTEK have one). Lithium is different: only the three NOCO picks carry a lithium mode, and NOCO restricts it to LiFePO4 batteries with a battery management system. Charging a lithium battery on a lead-acid profile is a genuine hazard, not a technicality — if you run lithium, the shortlist is already made.
Repair and desulfation modes — useful, with honest limits
Sulfation is the main killer of stored lead-acid batteries, and pulse repair modes (GENIUS5, GENIUS10) and recondition modes (CTEK) can recover some capacity from a sulfated but intact battery. They cannot fix a shorted cell, a cracked case or plates that have shed their material. Deltran takes the opposite philosophy: hold the battery at storage voltage so sulfation never forms. Treat any repair claim — ours included — as worth one attempt, not a resurrection promise.
Temperature compensation and storage conditions
Lead-acid batteries want a higher charge voltage in the cold and a lower one in heat; a fixed-voltage charger undercharges in winter and overcharges in summer. Five of the six picks compensate automatically — the Junior is the exception, and Deltran itself steers extreme-climate riders to the Plus for that reason. Where the charger lives matters too: every NOCO and the CTEK are IP65-sealed, while a charger in a damp barn still deserves a dry shelf and a capped connector.
Safety certifications and protections — the non-negotiables
Look for three things: spark-proof connection, reverse-polarity protection, and an independent safety certification. Deltran lists ETL and CETL certification on both of its units; NOCO lists UL, CEC and FCC compliance for the GENIUS1. Every pick here is spark-proof and reverse-polarity protected. What none of them replaces is judgement: a charger is a mains appliance connected to a box of acid and hydrogen gas, and the safety section below is not decoration.
Typical battery sizes by vehicle class
Charger sizing starts from the battery, so here are the sizes you are actually likely to meet. Car and marine figures are typical published capacities for each BCI group; powersports figures are Deltran’s own examples from its motorcycle guide. Sources are linked under Sources & changelog.
| Vehicle class | Typical battery size | What that means for sizing | Covering pick |
|---|---|---|---|
| Motorcycle, ATV, UTV | 10–30Ah | Any pick works electrically; small maintainers are the honest fit | Battery Tender Junior / NOCO GENIUS1 |
| Car and sedan (Group 24/35 class) | About 45–80Ah | Inside the Plus and GENIUS5 ratings; a 1A unit is maintenance-only here | Battery Tender Plus / NOCO GENIUS5 |
| Gas truck and SUV, single battery | About 65–100Ah | Top of the Plus range; the 5A class recovers a flat one overnight | NOCO GENIUS5 |
| Diesel truck, dual batteries in parallel | About 130–150Ah combined | Past every rating except the GENIUS10; add both batteries together in the calculator | NOCO GENIUS10 |
| Marine and RV deep cycle | Group 24 about 75Ah · Group 27 about 95Ah · Group 31 about 120–130Ah | Single batteries suit the 5A class; paired house banks are GENIUS10 territory | NOCO GENIUS5 / NOCO GENIUS10 |
Winch owners should note the pattern: the same battery that runs a winch hard is the one that comes home discharged. Sizing help for the battery itself lives in our battery guide, and draw figures are in how many amps a 12V winch draws.
Trickle chargers by budget tier
| Tier | What you get | Example pick |
|---|---|---|
| Basic maintainer tier | A 4-step program with float, enough for powersports and small batteries, fewest features in the guide | Battery Tender Junior |
| Simple classic tier | Temperature compensation, ETL certification and the longest warranty here, still zero modes to manage | Battery Tender Plus |
| Compact smart tier | AGM and lithium modes and temperature compensation in a sub-pound wall-plug body, sized to 30Ah | NOCO GENIUS1 |
| Mid smart tier | 5A recovery speed, repair mode, 6V and lithium modes — the full feature set for one vehicle | NOCO GENIUS5 |
| Premium cold-climate tier | An 8-step program, a recondition mode and a dedicated AGM mode, with a 5-year warranty | CTEK MXS 5.0 |
| High-output tier | 10A, a 230Ah maker rating, repair and 12V supply modes for banks and shop use | NOCO GENIUS10 |
Every tier above buys a genuine smart maintainer — the tiers trade speed, chemistry modes and battery range, not basic safety. If a vehicle matters to you, the mid smart tier is where most owners should land; our winch maintenance checklist makes the same point about the rest of the recovery kit.
Types of trickle charger, and where each fits
| Type | How it works | Best for | In this guide |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic maintainer | Low fixed output (under 1A class) with a 4-step program and float stage | Powersports and small batteries in storage | Battery Tender Junior |
| Smart multi-mode charger-maintainer | Selectable chemistry modes, temperature compensation, automatic maintenance after charge | One stored vehicle, mixed battery types, lithium owners | NOCO GENIUS1, GENIUS5, Battery Tender Plus, CTEK MXS 5.0 |
| High-amp charger-maintainer | 5–10A class output that recovers big or flat batteries in hours, then maintains | Trucks, diesel dual-battery banks, RV and marine banks | NOCO GENIUS5, NOCO GENIUS10 |
| Multi-bank charger | Two to four independent outputs, one per battery, usually hard-mounted | Boats and garages with several stored vehicles | Not ranked here — see the note below |
Multi-bank units exist in every brand family here — NOCO sells GENIUS multi-bank versions and Deltran sells a 4-bank Tender — but they are a different buying decision (permanent wiring, one failure point per garage) and none was researched as a pick for this guide. The full category, including banks, lives in our trickle chargers archive.
One warning that applies to every type: a maintainer holds a battery at full charge; it does not fix a vehicle that drains one. If a parked truck kills a battery in a week, find the draw — our guide to whether winches drain batteries walks through the usual suspects.
Detailed reviews: every pick, spec by spec
Each review follows the same order: why it earned its place, the maker spec list, where it fits, honest pros and watch-outs, what owners report, who should skip it, and what to pair it with. Specs are maker figures throughout — where two maker documents disagree, the review prints the conflict instead of smoothing it over.
Best Overall: NOCO GENIUS5
Best Overall — The one-charger answer for most garages: 5A, 6V and 12V, a lithium mode, a repair mode and temperature compensation, sized by NOCO for batteries up to 120Ah.
Why the NOCO GENIUS5 is our pick
The GENIUS5 solves the most common version of this problem: one vehicle, one battery up to car-and-truck size, stored or driven, that must simply be ready. It is the smallest charger here that still does everything — 6V and 12V, a lithium mode, a repair mode, temperature compensation — and NOCO’s own charge-time table (about 12 hours for a flat 80Ah battery) shows it recovers as well as maintains.
NOCO GENIUS5 key specs
- Charge current: 5A (12V and 6V)
- Output power: 75W max
- Battery voltages: 6V and 12V
- Chemistries: Flooded, gel, AGM, EFB, maintenance-free, calcium, plus lithium (LiFePO4 with BMS)
- Battery capacity: Up to 120Ah charging; maintains all battery sizes (maker wording)
- Repair mode: Yes — 12V repair, plus automatic sulfation and stratification detection
- Dead-battery charging: From 1V; Force Mode down to 0V
- Temperature compensation: Yes — integrated thermal sensor, rated −4°F to 104°F
- Ingress protection: IP65
- Weight: 1.5 lb
- Cables: AC 71.7 in; DC 77.6 in, clamps with integrated eyelets
- Warranty: 3-year limited
NOCO GENIUS5: fits and best for
Cars, SUVs and gas trucks with a single battery; a single marine or RV battery up to Group 31 size; classic cars on 6V systems; lithium-equipped vehicles within the 120Ah rating. Owners of diesel winch trucks with dual batteries should step up to the GENIUS10 instead.
NOCO GENIUS5 pros and watch-outs
- Full mode set: AGM, lithium, 6V, repair and force modes in one unit
- Maker-rated to 120Ah, so one charger covers cars through single marine batteries
- Temperature compensation for unheated garages
- Charges from 1V and forces charge into a fully flat battery
- IP65 housing and a mounting bracket in the box
- 3-year warranty is mid-pack; the CTEK and both Deltrans run longer
- No 12V supply mode — that is GENIUS10-only in this guide
- Repair mode cannot fix a shorted cell, however the marketing reads
NOCO GENIUS5: what owners report
Kubota tractor owners on OrangeTractorTalks praise the sealed, compact build on a permanent maintainer connection through single-digit winters, and note the charger flags a bad cell with a flashing LED — while criticising the clamp-lead wire quality (OrangeTractorTalks GENIUS5 review thread).
RamForum members recommend the GENIUS5 across all their vehicles for charge, maintain and repair duty on a dual-battery truck question (RamForum charger thread).
An F150Forum install thread shows the GENIUS5 wall-mounted with a ring-terminal lead, and replies warn that connector placement in a wet fender area needs dielectric grease and a cap (F150Forum installation thread).
NOCO GENIUS5: who should not buy
Skip it if your bank passes 120Ah, or if the battery is lithium and larger than the rating — both cases belong to the GENIUS10 below.
NOCO GENIUS5: pair it with
NOCO GC002 X-Connect M6 eyelet terminal — a fused, permanent ring-terminal lead so the charger plugs in without opening the hood.
Check Price — NOCO GC002 X-Connect M6 eyelet terminal
We may earn a commission at no cost to you.
Tip: Mount the included bracket where the lead reaches without strain, and route the connector somewhere dry — the install thread above shows why. For boats, see electric boat trailer winches for the other end of the battery’s workload.
Best for Big Banks and Diesel Trucks: NOCO GENIUS10
Best for Big Banks and Diesel Trucks — The heavy pick: 10A and a maker rating up to 230Ah, plus repair and 12V supply modes the smaller units lack.
Why the NOCO GENIUS10 is our pick
The GENIUS10 exists for the batteries the GENIUS5 is honestly too small for: dual-battery diesels, RV and marine banks, and any battery that comes back deeply flat. Ten amps and a 230Ah maker rating halve recovery time against the 5A pick, and it adds two modes nothing else here has — a 12V supply mode for holding vehicle power during battery swaps, and a 6V AGM mode.
NOCO GENIUS10 key specs
- Charge current: 10A (12V and 6V)
- Output power: 150W max
- Battery voltages: 6V and 12V
- Chemistries: Wet, gel, AGM, EFB, maintenance-free, calcium, plus lithium (LiFePO4 with BMS)
- Battery capacity: Up to 230Ah charging; maintains all battery sizes (maker wording)
- Repair mode: Yes — 12V repair, plus automatic sulfation and stratification detection
- Extra modes: 12V Supply (DC power supply) and 6V AGM — unique in this guide
- Dead-battery charging: From 1V; Force Mode down to 0V
- Temperature compensation: Yes — integrated thermal sensor, rated −4°F to 104°F
- Ingress protection: IP65
- Weight: 3.33 lb (user guide figure; retail package weight differs)
- Warranty: 3-year limited
NOCO GENIUS10: fits and best for
Diesel trucks with two batteries in parallel (add the pair together, roughly 130–150Ah); RV and marine house banks; shops and farms recovering flat batteries weekly; anyone running the calculator’s daily-driver branch past 120Ah. It is also the natural companion to a hard-worked truck winch battery that comes home discharged.
NOCO GENIUS10 pros and watch-outs
- Highest maker rating here: 230Ah, double the GENIUS5
- Supply mode holds 12V power during battery changes and diagnostics
- Repair and force modes for neglected batteries
- Same chemistry breadth as the GENIUS5, including lithium
- Advanced diagnostics name the fault: bad battery, reverse polarity, high voltage, standby
- Largest and heaviest pick here at 3.33 lb — a bench or wall unit, not a glovebox one
- 3-year warranty, beaten by CTEK and Deltran
- Overkill for a single stored car; you would be paying for recovery speed you never use
NOCO GENIUS10: what owners report
In the RamForum dual-battery thread, an owner running a GENIUS10 for vehicles and power equipment answers the which-charger question with it directly (RamForum charger thread).
Tundras.com owners describe NOCO GENIUS units running 24/7 across several trucks, praising the sealed, potted construction (Tundras.com CTEK vs NOCO thread).
An F150Gen14 owner upgraded from a 1.25A Battery Tender Plus to a GENIUS10-class NOCO specifically because of parasitic-draw and low-voltage warnings — a maintainer upgrade, with the draw itself still the vehicle’s problem (F150Gen14 install thread).
NOCO GENIUS10: who should not buy
Skip it for one stored car or a powersports battery — the GENIUS5 or GENIUS1 does the same maintenance job in a smaller, cheaper class.
NOCO GENIUS10: pair it with
NOCO GC002 X-Connect M6 eyelet terminal — a fused permanent lead — on a dual-battery truck, fit one to the battery the charger connects to and keep the run short.
Check Price — NOCO GC002 X-Connect M6 eyelet terminal
We may earn a commission at no cost to you.
Tip: On a dual-battery diesel, connect to one battery and let the parallel wiring share the charge; our winch-to-battery wiring guide covers the same terminals you will be working around.
Best for Cold-Climate AGM: CTEK MXS 5.0
Best for Cold-Climate AGM — The cold-garage pick: 4.3A, an 8-step program with a dedicated AGM mode, a recondition mode and built-in temperature compensation, with the longest warranty here.
Why the CTEK MXS 5.0 is our pick
The MXS 5.0 is the specialist for one job: a stored lead-acid car, especially an AGM stop-start battery, in a garage that gets properly cold. Its 8-step program, dedicated AGM option, recondition mode and built-in temperature compensation are aimed squarely at that case, and its float/pulse maintenance is the design owners of stored cars have trusted the longest. Note the honest spec: despite the name, output is 4.3A.
CTEK MXS 5.0 key specs
- Charge current: 4.3A max (the 5.0 is a model name, not the output)
- Battery voltages: 12V only
- Chemistries: Lead-acid only — flooded, AGM and other 12V lead-acid; NO lithium mode
- Battery capacity: Charges 1.2–110Ah; maintenance to 160Ah
- Program: Fully automatic 8-step, with patented desulphation step
- Recondition mode: Yes — RECOND, for deeply discharged and stratified batteries
- AGM mode: Yes — dedicated AGM option, combinable with RECOND
- Temperature compensation: Yes — built in, automatic
- Ingress protection: IP65 (splash and dust proof)
- Protections: Spark-free, reverse-polarity and short-circuit protected
- Warranty: 5-year limited
CTEK MXS 5.0: fits and best for
Stored cars and classics on lead-acid or AGM batteries; stop-start vehicles whose AGM battery wants its own profile; cold-climate garages where compensation matters most. It maintains up to 160Ah, so a single large battery already full is fine — recovery charging is capped at 110Ah. Powersports riders on small batteries can use its small-battery program, and ATV winch owners will recognise the battery sizes.
CTEK MXS 5.0 pros and watch-outs
- Longest feature list for stored lead-acid cars: 8 steps, RECOND, AGM mode
- Maintenance rating (160Ah) exceeds its charge rating — ideal for big stored batteries
- 5-year warranty, the best of the multi-mode picks
- Patented float/pulse maintenance designed for months-long connection
- IP65 and spark-free with full fault protection
- No lithium mode at all — lithium owners must look at the NOCO picks
- 12V only; no 6V for older classics
- 4.3A output trails the GENIUS5 it competes with on recovery speed
CTEK MXS 5.0: what owners report
The Tundras.com CTEK-vs-NOCO thread is genuinely split: several owners swear by CTEK units as rock solid over years, while others moved to NOCO as their Battery Tenders died (Tundras.com CTEK vs NOCO thread).
On Bogleheads, owners credit CTEK with a true float charge and rate it above the NOCO approach for long storage — while defending Deltran as a real maintainer too (Bogleheads car battery thread).
Owner coverage of the MXS 5.0 specifically is thinner in US truck forums than the NOCO units; most reports cluster in stored-car and European-owner communities, which matches its niche
CTEK MXS 5.0: who should not buy
Skip it if any battery you own is lithium, or if you need 6V — the GENIUS5 covers both in the same size class.
CTEK MXS 5.0: pair it with
NOCO GENIUS5 — not an accessory but the honest pairing: a CTEK for the stored lead-acid car and a GENIUS5 for the lithium and 6V batteries the CTEK cannot touch.
We may earn a commission at no cost to you.
Tip: Use the AGM option with RECOND once when a stored AGM battery comes back weak, then return to the normal program for maintenance. More stored-vehicle reading sits in our info guides.
Best Simple Classic: Battery Tender Plus
Best Simple Classic — The set-and-forget original: 1.25A, a 4-step program that drops to float on its own, temperature compensation and a 10-year maker warranty.
Why the Battery Tender Plus is our pick
The Plus is the charger that made the category: a 1.25A, 4-step unit that charges, drops to float by itself, and asks nothing of you — no modes, no menu, one pair of lights. Deltran’s current page rates it for 14–80Ah batteries and lists temperature compensation and ETL certification, and the maker warranty is the longest in this guide at 10 years. For a stored car or bike owned by someone who will never read a charger manual, that simplicity is the feature.
Battery Tender Plus key specs
- Charge current: 1.25A
- Battery voltages: 12V only (this model)
- Chemistries: Flooded, AGM, gel and sealed maintenance-free lead-acid; NO lithium mode
- Battery capacity: 14–80Ah at 12V (current Deltran product page)
- Program: 4-step: initialization, bulk, absorption, float
- Repair mode: None — the design prevents sulfation by holding storage voltage instead
- Temperature compensation: Yes (Deltran spec sheet)
- Certifications: ETL and CETL listed (Deltran)
- Protections: Spark-proof, reverse-polarity and short-circuit protected
- In the box: Clamps plus a quick-connect ring-terminal harness
- Weight: 1.45 lb
- Warranty: 10-year limited (current Deltran documents; some older retailer sheets print 5 years)
Battery Tender Plus: fits and best for
Stored cars, motorcycles and classics within the 14–80Ah window; owners who want one connection and no decisions; garages that value the 10-year warranty over features. It is the classic companion to a seldom-driven truck winch rig that sits between trips.
Battery Tender Plus pros and watch-outs
- Simplest operation here: connect, and the 4-step program handles the rest
- Temperature compensation at a maintainer-class output
- 10-year maker warranty — double the next best
- ETL/CETL certified, spark-proof and reverse-polarity protected
- Ring-terminal harness included for a permanent fit
- No lithium mode and no repair mode — prevention is its whole strategy
- 1.25A is maintenance pace: a flat truck battery is an overnight-plus wait
- 12V only, and Deltran’s 80Ah ceiling excludes diesel banks entirely
Battery Tender Plus: what owners report
On RamForum’s long Battery Tender thread, owners credit the brand with exceptional battery life — one reports a factory Corvette battery lasting 12 years on a Tender, and sled batteries lasting whole ownerships (RamForum Battery Tender thread).
The same thread is honest about limits: a summer in a powerless storage unit — no maintainer at all — killed a battery in one season (RamForum Battery Tender thread).
Bogleheads owners defend Deltran as a genuine three-stage maintainer rather than a dumb trickle charger — the correct technical description of the Plus (Bogleheads car battery thread).
Battery Tender Plus: who should not buy
Skip it if the battery is lithium, bigger than 80Ah, or flat often enough that 1.25A recovery frustrates you — the GENIUS5 answers all three.
Battery Tender Plus: pair it with
Battery Tender Ring Terminal Harness 081-0069-6 — a spare fused harness, so a second vehicle is pre-wired and the one charger rotates between them.
Check Price — Battery Tender Ring Terminal Harness 081-0069-6
We may earn a commission at no cost to you.
Tip: Fit the included ring harness permanently and route the quick-disconnect somewhere you can reach with the hood closed; the safety section below covers placement. Riders should also see our ATV winch guide for the battery sizes involved.
Best Compact Maintainer: NOCO GENIUS1
Best Compact Maintainer — The small-battery specialist: 1A in a wall-plug body under a pound, with AGM and lithium modes and temperature compensation, sized to 30Ah.
Why the NOCO GENIUS1 is our pick
The GENIUS1 is what a maintainer should be when the battery is small: a 1A wall-plug unit, under a pound, with the full modern mode set — AGM, lithium, 6V, force mode — and temperature compensation, sized by NOCO to batteries up to 30Ah. It gives up the bigger units’ recovery speed and the GENIUS5’s dedicated repair mode, and in exchange it disappears onto the wall beside the bike.
NOCO GENIUS1 key specs
- Charge current: 1A
- Output power: 15W
- Battery voltages: 6V and 12V
- Chemistries: Flooded, gel, AGM, EFB, maintenance-free, plus lithium (LiFePO4 with BMS)
- Battery capacity: Up to 30Ah charging; maintains all battery sizes (maker wording)
- Repair mode: No dedicated repair mode (NOCO comparison chart); automatic sulfation detection only
- Dead-battery charging: From 1V; Force Mode down to 0V
- Temperature compensation: Yes — integrated thermal sensor
- Ingress protection: IP60 (user guide figure; some retail listings print IP65)
- Weight: 0.77 lb
- Certifications: CEC, FCC, UL (Amazon item details)
- Warranty: 3-year limited
NOCO GENIUS1: fits and best for
Motorcycles, ATVs, UTVs, mowers and generators with batteries up to 30Ah; lithium powersports batteries, which nothing else this small here can serve; any battery already full that only needs holding. It maintains larger batteries once full per NOCO’s wording, but do not ask it to recover a flat car battery — that is the GENIUS5’s job, and UTV winch owners will know the battery class exactly.
NOCO GENIUS1 pros and watch-outs
- Lithium mode and temperature compensation at the smallest size here
- Direct wall plug — no brick, no AC cable to manage
- Charges from 1V with a force mode for fully flat small batteries
- Featherweight 0.77 lb with an IP60 dust-protected housing
- Same 3-year NOCO warranty as its bigger brothers
- 30Ah ceiling is a hard sizing line — car batteries are maintenance-only
- No dedicated repair mode; sulfated batteries belong on the GENIUS5
- IP60 is dust protection, not the IP65 wash-down rating of the bigger units
NOCO GENIUS1: what owners report
Owner coverage of the GENIUS1 specifically is thinner than for the GENIUS5 — most forum reports cover the GENIUS line as a family, such as the Tundras.com owners running NOCO units 24/7 across their trucks (Tundras.com CTEK vs NOCO thread).
Owner reviews on the listing itself are the deepest pool for this model, and they skew to motorcycles, mowers and stored cars — the exact duty it is sized for (GENIUS1 Amazon listing).
NOCO GENIUS1: who should not buy
Skip it if the battery passes 30Ah and ever comes back flat, or if you want a repair mode — step to the GENIUS5.
NOCO GENIUS1: pair it with
NOCO GC002 X-Connect M6 eyelet terminal — a fused permanent lead on the bike, so the wall-plug GENIUS1 connects in seconds.
Check Price — NOCO GC002 X-Connect M6 eyelet terminal
We may earn a commission at no cost to you.
Tip: Because it plugs straight into the wall, mount a short fused lead on the battery and let the charger live on the nearest outlet; our winch cover guide makes the same weather point for the rest of the kit.
Best Budget Powersports Maintainer: Battery Tender Junior
Best Budget Powersports Maintainer — The simple powersports maintainer: 0.75A, a 4-step program with float, an 80-hour safety timer and a 5-year warranty.
Why the Battery Tender Junior is our pick
The Junior is the original small-battery maintainer formula, unchanged because it works: 0.75A, a 4-step program that ends in float, an 80-hour safety timer, and a fused ring harness in the box. Deltran aims it squarely at motorcycles, ATVs and mowers, and its own guide does the honest maths — about 6.7 hours to bring a half-flat 10Ah bike battery back. What it deliberately lacks is temperature compensation and any lithium mode.
Battery Tender Junior key specs
- Charge current: 0.75A (750mA)
- Battery voltages: 12V only
- Chemistries: Flooded, AGM, gel and sealed maintenance-free lead-acid; NO lithium mode
- Battery capacity: Not published by Deltran — powersports class (its guide works a 10Ah example)
- Program: 4-step: initialization, bulk, absorption, float
- Repair mode: None
- Temperature compensation: No — Deltran steers extreme-climate riders to the Plus for it
- Safety timer: 80 hours (manual)
- Minimum sense voltage: Will not output until it senses at least 3V from the battery (manual)
- Certifications: ETL and CETL, FCC, ICES, CEC, DOE (Deltran)
- Reach: 12 ft output cord; 12.3 ft total (Deltran)
- Weight: 0.65 lb (charger only)
- Warranty: 5-year limited
Battery Tender Junior: fits and best for
Motorcycles, ATVs, snowmobiles, PWC and lawn tractors stored for a season; second and third vehicles that need a dedicated maintainer each. If the vehicle also works for a living — plowing, winching, short trips — its battery wants the Plus or a GENIUS instead; see ATV winches for plowing for that duty cycle.
Battery Tender Junior pros and watch-outs
- Purpose-built for powersports batteries, with the maths published by Deltran itself
- 80-hour safety timer and a 3V sense threshold are real, documented protections
- 5-year warranty at the budget end of the guide
- Fused ring harness and clamps both in the box
- Long 12 ft output cord reaches awkward battery bays
- No temperature compensation — the gap Deltran itself flags for extreme climates
- No lithium mode, in a powersports market going lithium
- 0.75A cannot recover anything bigger than a small battery in reasonable time
Battery Tender Junior: what owners report
RamForum’s Battery Tender thread is full of the Junior’s natural habitat: snowmobile and motorcycle batteries lasting whole ownerships on Deltran maintainers, season after season (RamForum Battery Tender thread).
Deltran’s own rider guide reports the connect-in-October, disconnect-in-April pattern as routine for this unit — maker copy, quoted here as a usage pattern rather than a test result (Deltran motorcycle battery guide).
Battery Tender Junior: who should not buy
Skip it for lithium batteries, for car-size batteries, and for unheated storage in serious cold — the GENIUS1 fixes the first two, the Plus fixes the third.
Battery Tender Junior: pair it with
Battery Tender Ring Terminal Harness 081-0069-6 — a second fused harness, so two stored bikes share one Junior on a weekly rotation.
Check Price — Battery Tender Ring Terminal Harness 081-0069-6
We may earn a commission at no cost to you.
Tip: A battery flat below the Junior’s 3V sense threshold will look like a dead charger — recover it first with a charger that has a force mode, then hand it back. Our AC power guide covers the related bench-power basics.
Spec comparison: all six chargers
| Spec | NOCO GENIUS5 | NOCO GENIUS10 | CTEK MXS 5.0 | Battery Tender Plus | NOCO GENIUS1 | Battery Tender Junior |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charger | NOCO GENIUS5 | NOCO GENIUS10 | CTEK MXS 5.0 | Battery Tender Plus | NOCO GENIUS1 | Battery Tender Junior |
| Charge current | 5A | 10A | 4.3A | 1.25A | 1A | 0.75A |
| Battery voltages | 6V and 12V | 6V and 12V | 12V | 12V | 6V and 12V | 12V |
| Maker battery range | Up to 120Ah | Up to 230Ah | 1.2–110Ah (maintains 160Ah) | 14–80Ah | Up to 30Ah | Not published |
| Lithium (LiFePO4) mode | Yes | Yes | No | No | Yes | No |
| Repair / recondition mode | Yes (repair) | Yes (repair) | Yes (RECOND) | No | No dedicated mode | No |
| Temperature compensation | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP65 | IP65 | Not published | IP60 | Not published |
| Charge program | Multi-mode automatic | Multi-mode automatic | 8-step automatic | 4-step automatic | Multi-mode automatic | 4-step automatic |
| Weight | 1.5 lb | 3.33 lb | Not published | 1.45 lb | 0.77 lb | 0.65 lb |
| Warranty | 3 years | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | 3 years | 5 years |
| Check Price |
No score row is printed for this guide: with maker ratings this clearly tiered, the calculator above is the honest ranking tool. Where a cell says Not published, the maker does not print the figure — we never fill those from secondary sources.
Connection and installation basics
Every pick connects two ways. Clamps are for occasional use and shared chargers: red to positive, black to a chassis ground away from the battery where the vehicle maker allows it, charger plugged in last. Ring terminals are for anything stored: the fused harness bolts to the battery once, the quick-disconnect lives somewhere reachable, and connecting for the winter becomes a ten-second job with no hood gymnastics. NOCO’s clamps carry integrated eyelets for the same trick, and both brands sell spare harnesses — the NOCO GC002 and the Deltran 081-0069-6 in the safety section — so one charger can rotate between pre-wired vehicles.
Permanent mounting splits owners into two camps, both visible in the install threads linked in the GENIUS5 review: wall-mount the charger and run the lead to the vehicle, or mount the charger in the engine bay and route an inlet to the bumper or grille. Engine-bay mounting keeps leads short but exposes the connector to road spray — forum replies to one tidy fender-well install are blunt about dielectric grease and a cap. Whichever you choose, keep the lead off belts, fans and exhaust parts, keep the fuse accessible, and never run a maintainer lead through a door or hood gap that will pinch it. The wiring discipline is the same as fitting a winch: our winch hook-up guide and essential winching accessories cover the terminal work, and the accessories archive covers the rest of the permanent-fit kit.
Safety essentials
Read before you connect anything:
- Work with the charger unplugged while you make or break battery connections, and connect the charger to mains power last.
- Connect positive first and negative last; on the vehicle, put the negative on a chassis ground away from the battery where the maker allows it.
- Never charge a frozen, cracked, leaking or swollen battery, and never use a repair mode on a battery showing those signs.
- Keep sparks, flames and smoking away from a charging battery — charging lead-acid batteries vents hydrogen gas.
- Use only the mode that matches the battery: a lithium battery goes on a lithium mode, never on a lead-acid or repair profile.
- Route and secure every lead clear of belts, fans, steering and exhaust parts, and check a permanent install monthly.
Three accessories that make a permanent install safer:
NOCO GC002 X-Connect M6 eyelet terminal — a fused (20A micro blade) permanent lead for GENIUS chargers, so nothing is clipped loosely at the battery.
Check Price — NOCO GC002 eyelet terminal
Battery Tender Ring Terminal Harness 081-0069-6 — the fused SAE harness for Deltran chargers; fit one per vehicle and rotate a single charger.
Check Price — Battery Tender ring harness
NOCO GENIUS1 — used as a dedicated, permanently connected maintainer for the second vehicle, a small charger riding full-time beats a big charger shared badly and left unplugged.
CTEK owners: the Comfort Connect eyelet lead serves the same purpose in that family — see the range in our trickle chargers archive. General battery-handling rules also sit in our maintenance checklist.
Troubleshooting: charger and battery faults
| Symptom | Likely cause | Fix |
|---|---|---|
| Charger sits in standby and never starts | Battery voltage below the charger’s detection threshold, or no mode selected (NOCO names standby as exactly this state) | Select a mode; on NOCO units use Force Mode to start a battery under 1V. The Junior will not output under about 3V — recover the battery on a force-mode charger first |
| Battery will not recover after a repair cycle | Sulfation too advanced, or a shorted cell — repair modes cannot rebuild lost plate material | Have the battery load-checked by a professional (NOCO’s bad-battery error means the same). Replace it; a maintainer is prevention, not resurrection |
| Error lights flashing or alternating | Brand-specific fault: NOCO flashes all error LEDs for a temperature fault and lights solid red for reverse polarity or bad battery; Deltran flashes red and green alternately for a reversed connection | Reverse the connections if polarity is flagged; move the charger out of extreme heat or cold and let it resume on its own for a temperature fault |
| Charger feels hot and pauses in summer | Internal temperature protection doing its job in a hot garage | Ventilate the spot, keep the charger out of direct sun, and let it restart — all six picks resume automatically |
| Green light, but the battery is weak a week later | The battery accepted a surface charge but cannot hold capacity — age or a failing cell | Load-check the battery; if it passes, hunt the vehicle’s parasitic draw instead of blaming the charger |
| Maintained battery still dies in storage | A vehicle draw larger than the maintainer’s float output, or the wrong charger size for the bank | Size up using the calculator (dual-battery banks need the GENIUS10 class), or disconnect the battery for storage and maintain it on the bench |
Who should NOT buy these chargers
Anyone whose battery dies from a fault, not from sitting. A parasitic draw, a failing alternator or a dying battery will defeat every maintainer here. Diagnose first — start with why batteries drain — then maintain the fixed vehicle.
Lithium owners eyeing the CTEK or either Deltran. Neither brand’s picks here have a lithium mode. Your shortlist is the NOCO GENIUS1, GENIUS5 and GENIUS10, full stop.
Diesel dual-battery owners eyeing anything under 10A. A roughly 130–150Ah combined bank is past the printed rating of five of these six chargers. The GENIUS10 is the pick; the rest are the wrong tool wearing the right label.
Anyone who needs a battery started today. These are chargers and maintainers, not jump starters — even the GENIUS10 works in hours, not seconds. Keep a jump pack for emergencies and a maintainer for prevention.
Off-grid storers. Every pick here needs mains power. A vehicle stored without an outlet wants a solar maintainer instead — a different category, listed in the trickle chargers archive.
Final verdict
Best Overall: NOCO GENIUS5 — Check its price.
Best for Big Banks and Diesel Trucks: NOCO GENIUS10 — Check its price.
Best for Cold-Climate AGM: CTEK MXS 5.0 — Check its price.
Best Simple Classic: Battery Tender Plus — Check its price.
Best Compact Maintainer: NOCO GENIUS1 — Check its price.
Best Budget Powersports Maintainer: Battery Tender Junior — Check its price.
FAQ
Is a trickle charger the same as a battery maintainer?
Not quite. A basic trickle charger pushes a small constant current whether the battery needs it or not, which can overcharge over a long storage. Every pick in this guide is a smart maintainer: it charges in stages, then drops to a float or maintenance level it can hold for months. That distinction is the whole reason this category exists.
Can I leave a smart charger connected all winter?
Yes — that is the designed use. All six picks switch to a float or maintenance stage and can stay connected for a season; owners routinely report connect-in-autumn, disconnect-in-spring routines. Still check the install monthly, keep the connector dry and capped, and never leave any charger connected to a battery that is damaged or swelling.
What size trickle charger do I need for a diesel truck with two batteries?
Add the two batteries together — typically about 130–150Ah — and size for the combined bank. In this guide only the NOCO GENIUS10, maker-rated to 230Ah, clears that bar. Smaller maintainers will hold a full bank briefly but cannot recover it, which is why the calculator routes every dual-battery entry to the 10A pick.
Will a repair or recondition mode save my dead battery?
Sometimes, and it is always worth one attempt before replacement. Repair modes (GENIUS5, GENIUS10) and CTEK’s RECOND address sulfation and stratification in an otherwise intact battery. They cannot fix a shorted cell, cracked case or shed plates. If the charger flags a bad battery afterwards, believe it and replace the battery.
Which charger do I need for a lithium (LiFePO4) battery?
One with a dedicated lithium mode, used on a battery with a battery management system: in this guide, the NOCO GENIUS1 (to 30Ah), GENIUS5 (to 120Ah) or GENIUS10 (to 230Ah). Never charge lithium on a lead-acid profile, and never on a repair mode. The CTEK and both Deltran picks are lead-acid only.
How long does a flat car battery take to charge?
Use the maker’s own maths. NOCO’s GENIUS5 table puts a flat 80Ah battery at about 12 hours and a 120Ah battery at about 18 hours; the GENIUS10 roughly halves that class of wait. Deltran’s guide gives about 6.7 hours for the Junior to recover a half-flat 10Ah motorcycle battery. Small maintainers are for batteries that are already nearly full.
Is a 1.25A Battery Tender Plus enough for a truck?
For maintenance, within limits: Deltran rates the Plus for 14–80Ah batteries, which covers most single-battery gas trucks once they are already charged. It is not a recovery charger for a flat truck battery, and it is the wrong tool entirely for a dual-battery diesel bank. Size by the maker range, not by hope.
Why does temperature compensation matter?
Lead-acid batteries need a higher charge voltage in the cold and a lower one in heat. A fixed-voltage charger quietly undercharges all winter and overcharges all summer, and both shorten battery life. Five of these six picks compensate automatically; the Junior does not, which is why Deltran steers extreme-climate riders toward the Plus.
Can one charger maintain two batteries?
One charger maintains one connection. Two batteries wired in parallel as a single bank (a diesel truck) count as one bank and size by their combined Ah. Two separate vehicles need either two chargers, a multi-bank unit, or one charger rotated between pre-wired ring harnesses — the pattern the safety accessories above are built for.
Should I disconnect the battery from the vehicle while charging?
With any pick here, no — all six are designed to charge with the battery installed, and their protections (spark-proof, reverse-polarity, low-voltage sensing) assume it. Follow the vehicle maker’s guidance for sensitive electronics, connect negative to a chassis ground where instructed, and never run a repair mode on a battery the vehicle maker says must be removed.
Sources & changelog
Manufacturer sources: NOCO GENIUS5 product page · NOCO GENIUS10 product page · NOCO GENIUS10 support and diagnostics · Deltran Battery Tender Plus page · Deltran Battery Tender Junior page · Deltran 12V motorcycle battery guide · CTEK MXS 5.0 (40-206) listing and item details.
Owner and reference sources: F150Forum installation thread · RamForum charger thread · RamForum Battery Tender thread · Tundras.com CTEK vs NOCO thread · OrangeTractorTalks GENIUS5 review · Bogleheads car battery thread · BatteryEquivalents Group 24 data · RV Forum group-size amp-hour chart.
Changelog — October 15, 2026: guide first published.
By Leo, Founder, WinchInsider
Leo writes WinchInsider’s buying guides from maker documentation and owner reporting — no bench claims, no borrowed ratings. Battery care sits next to winching on every truck he covers, because the winch only works as well as the battery behind it. More at About WinchInsider.
Related guides
- Trickle chargers archive — the full category
- Best winch battery — sizing the battery itself
- Do winches drain battery? Finding parasitic draw
- How long will a winch run on a battery?
- Winch maintenance checklist
- How many amps does a 12V winch draw?