Best Trickle Charger for Motorcycles (2026): 5 Picks

Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases. This comes at no extra cost to you.

How we researched this guide

We started from the verified charger pool in our general storage guide and kept only the units whose maker documentation covers motorcycle and powersports batteries: five chargers, 0.75A to 5A, matched against the documented motorcycle range of about 10Ah for a standard bike and 18–30Ah for touring bikes. For every pick we read the maker spec sheet or user guide and the Amazon item details, and checked the ASIN itself. Amp and amp-hour figures are maker figures, written as rated to.

Owner evidence is paraphrased and linked in each block, including where bike-specific coverage is thin and reports cover a charger family instead. We do not bench-check chargers. This is the motorcycle companion to our general trickle charger guide, in our trickle chargers section. If a bike battery keeps dying rather than sitting, a maintainer is not the fix: read why batteries drain first.

The 30-second answer

Most bikes should get the NOCO GENIUS1: 1A, AGM and lithium modes, temperature compensation, sized to 30Ah. A lead-acid bike stored all winter on the smallest budget is the Battery Tender Junior. A touring bike whose owner wants zero decisions is the Battery Tender Plus. A cold-garage AGM tourer is the CTEK MXS 5.0. One charger for bike and car alike is the NOCO GENIUS5.

Best Overall for Motorcycles

NOCO GENIUS1

The bike-first pick: 1A in a wall-plug body under a pound, with AGM and lithium modes and temperature compensation, sized by NOCO to 30Ah — the whole motorcycle range. Best if one bike is the job.

Check Price on Amazon

Best Budget Motorcycle Maintainer

Battery Tender Junior

The simple powersports maintainer: 0.75A, a 4-step program with float, an 80-hour safety timer and a fused ring harness. No lithium mode, no temperature compensation. Best if a lead-acid bike sits all winter.

Check Price on Amazon

Best Simple Pick for Touring Bikes

Battery Tender Plus

The set-and-forget classic: 1.25A, a 4-step program that drops to float on its own, temperature compensation and the longest warranty here. Deltran rates it 14–80Ah, covering the touring class. Best if you want zero decisions.

Check Price on Amazon

Best for Cold-Climate AGM Touring Bikes

CTEK MXS 5.0

The cold-garage AGM specialist: 4.3A, an 8-step program with a dedicated AGM mode, a recondition mode and temperature compensation. Lead-acid only. Best if an AGM touring bike winters unheated.

Check Price on Amazon

Best for Riders Who Also Keep a Car or Truck

NOCO GENIUS5

The shared-garage pick: 5A, 6V and 12V, lithium and repair modes, rated to 120Ah. More charger than a small bike battery needs alone. Best if the unit must also maintain a car or truck.

Check Price on Amazon

Quick compare: the five picks at a glance

ChargerCharge ampsMaker battery rangeChemistriesTemp. compensationWarrantyCheck Price
NOCO GENIUS11AUp to 30AhLead-acid + lithiumYes3 years

Check Price

Battery Tender Junior0.75ANot published (powersports class)Lead-acid onlyNo5 years

Check Price

Battery Tender Plus1.25A14–80AhLead-acid onlyYes10 years

Check Price

CTEK MXS 5.04.3A1.2–110Ah (maintains 160Ah)Lead-acid onlyYes5 years

Check Price

NOCO GENIUS55AUp to 120AhLead-acid + lithiumYes3 years

Check Price

Motorcycle battery charger calculator

Pick your battery type and how the bike is used, then enter the battery size in amp-hours (Ah) from the battery label. We match you only against the maker ratings of the five chargers in this guide, and we never route a small motorcycle battery to a charger above the rate its maker documents for it.

Battery size is the figure riders guess wrong most often, because bike batteries are far smaller than car batteries. Our battery runtime guide shows how amp-hours behave under load, and the table below lists typical motorcycle sizes.

How to choose a trickle charger for a motorcycle

Every pick here is a smart charger-maintainer: it charges in stages, then drops to a float level it can hold for months. On a motorcycle the margins are tighter than on a car, because the batteries are small — the wrong charger can be too much charger. The battery itself is covered in our battery guide.

Charger amps vs battery Ah — small batteries punish big chargers

A standard motorcycle battery is about 10Ah, a touring battery 18–30Ah. Maintenance needs almost no current; recovery is the sizing question. Deltran built the 0.75A Junior for this class and NOCO sizes the 1A GENIUS1 to 30Ah. A 5A workshop charger is a car tool: the wrong starting point for a small bike battery.

Lithium vs AGM vs flooded — the mode decides the shortlist

Flooded, AGM and gel are all lead-acid, and every pick handles them, though AGM prefers its own mode where one exists (both NOCO units and the CTEK have one). Lithium is different: only the GENIUS1 and GENIUS5 carry a lithium mode, restricted to LiFePO4 batteries with a battery management system. A lithium battery on a lead-acid profile is a genuine hazard.

Temperature compensation — the unheated-garage question

Lead-acid batteries want a higher charge voltage in the cold and a lower one in heat. Four of the five picks compensate automatically; the Junior does not, and Deltran steers extreme-climate riders to the Plus for that reason. In an unheated garage, compensation is the difference between maintained and slowly undercharged.

Fitment on the bike — leads, reach and permanent harnesses

Bike batteries hide under seats, tanks and side panels, so clamps are a poor long-term answer. A fused ring harness bolted on once, with the quick-disconnect routed somewhere reachable, makes winter connection a ten-second job. Check reach too: the Junior offers 12 ft of output cord; the wall-plug GENIUS1 needs an outlet nearby.

Repair and desulfation — worth one attempt, never a promise

Sulfation is the main killer of stored lead-acid bike batteries. The GENIUS5 has a dedicated repair mode and the CTEK a recondition mode; both can recover some capacity from a sulfated but intact battery. Neither fixes a shorted cell, and the GENIUS1 has no dedicated repair mode — detection only. Deltran instead holds storage voltage so sulfation never forms.

Safety certifications and protections — the non-negotiables

Look for spark-proof connection, reverse-polarity protection and an independent safety listing. Deltran lists ETL and CETL on both units; NOCO lists UL, CEC and FCC for the GENIUS1. The Junior adds an 80-hour safety timer and a 3V sense threshold. None of that replaces judgement around acid and hydrogen gas — the safety section is not decoration.

Typical motorcycle battery sizes

Charger sizing starts from the battery. The figures below are Deltran’s own examples from its 12V motorcycle battery guide, linked under Sources & changelog.

Bike classTypical battery sizeWhat that means for sizingCovering pick
Standard motorcycleAbout 10AhEvery pick works; the gentle maintainers are the honest fitBattery Tender Junior / NOCO GENIUS1
Touring motorcycle18–30AhInside the Plus range and the GENIUS1 rating; 0.75A is maintenance pace hereBattery Tender Plus / NOCO GENIUS1
ATV, UTV and powersportsAbout 10Ah typicalSame small-battery rules as a standard bikeBattery Tender Junior / NOCO GENIUS1
Lithium-equipped motorcycleVaries; size from the battery labelLithium mode is mandatory — the field is the two NOCO picksNOCO GENIUS1 / NOCO GENIUS5

Draw figures for the accessories many of these bikes and quads carry are in how many amps a 12V winch draws, and seasonal care overlaps with our maintenance checklist.

Motorcycle trickle chargers by budget tier

TierWhat you getExample pick
Basic maintainer tierA 4-step program with float, built for powersports batteries, fewest features hereBattery Tender Junior
Compact smart tierAGM and lithium modes and temperature compensation in a sub-pound wall-plug body, to 30AhNOCO GENIUS1
Simple classic tierTemperature compensation, ETL certification and the longest warranty here, zero modesBattery Tender Plus
Premium cold-climate tierAn 8-step program, recondition mode and dedicated AGM mode, 5-year warrantyCTEK MXS 5.0
Shared-garage tier5A recovery speed, repair mode, 6V and lithium modes for bike plus carNOCO GENIUS5

Every tier buys a genuine smart maintainer — the tiers trade chemistry modes, compensation and recovery speed, not basic safety. Most bike-only owners should land in the first two tiers.

Types of motorcycle battery charger, and where each fits

TypeHow it worksBest forIn this guide
Basic maintainerLow fixed output (under 1A class), 4-step program with floatLead-acid bikes and powersports batteries in storageBattery Tender Junior
Smart multi-mode maintainerSelectable chemistry modes, temperature compensation, automatic maintenanceMixed garages, AGM bikes, small lithium bikesNOCO GENIUS1, Battery Tender Plus, CTEK MXS 5.0
Charger-maintainer for shared useHigher output that recovers car-size batteries in hours, then maintainsRiders maintaining a bike and a car or truck on one unitNOCO GENIUS5
Dumb trickle chargerConstant low current, no float stage or shut-off logicNothing here — the winter overcharge risk is why smart maintainers existNot ranked here

One warning applies to every type: a maintainer holds a battery at full charge; it does not fix a bike that drains one. A draw from an alarm, tracker or faulty regulator beats any charger here — find it first.

Detailed reviews: every pick, spec by spec

Each review follows the same order: why it earned its place, the maker spec list, where it fits, pros and watch-outs, what owners report, who should skip it, and what to pair it with. Where two maker documents disagree, the review prints the conflict.

Best Overall for Motorcycles: NOCO GENIUS1

Best Overall for Motorcycles — The bike-first pick: 1A in a wall-plug body under a pound, with AGM and lithium modes and temperature compensation, sized by NOCO to 30Ah — the whole motorcycle range.

Why the NOCO GENIUS1 is our pick

The GENIUS1 solves the motorcycle problem exactly: a small battery, 10Ah on a standard bike and up to 30Ah on a tourer, that must simply be ready in spring. Its 1A output is gentle enough for the smallest battery here, yet it carries AGM, lithium, 6V and force modes plus temperature compensation, in a wall-plug body that disappears beside the bike.

NOCO GENIUS1 key specs

  • Charge current: 1A
  • Output power: 15W
  • Battery voltages: 6V and 12V
  • Chemistries: Flooded, gel, AGM, EFB, maintenance-free, plus lithium (LiFePO4 with BMS)
  • Battery capacity: Up to 30Ah charging; maintains all sizes (maker wording)
  • Repair mode: No dedicated mode (NOCO chart); automatic sulfation detection only
  • Dead-battery charging: From 1V; Force Mode down to 0V
  • Temperature compensation: Yes — integrated thermal sensor
  • Ingress protection: IP60 (user guide; some listings print IP65)
  • Weight: 0.77 lb
  • Certifications: CEC, FCC, UL
  • Warranty: 3-year limited

NOCO GENIUS1: fits and best for

Standard motorcycles at about 10Ah and touring bikes at 18–30Ah; lithium-equipped bikes, which nothing else this small here can serve; ATVs and UTVs in the same class — riders who run a Can-Am Outlander winch or a UTV winch will know these batteries well. Recovery charging belongs under 30Ah.

NOCO GENIUS1 pros and watch-outs

  • Lithium mode and temperature compensation at the smallest size here
  • Direct wall plug — no brick, no AC cable
  • Charges from 1V, with a force mode for a fully flat battery
  • Featherweight 0.77 lb body that lives beside the bike
  • Covers the full documented motorcycle range in one rating
  • No dedicated repair mode; sulfated batteries belong on the GENIUS5
  • IP60 is dust protection, not IP65 like the bigger NOCO units
  • 30Ah ceiling: car batteries are maintenance-only, never recovery

NOCO GENIUS1: what owners report

Bike-specific coverage of the GENIUS1 is thin — most forum reports cover the GENIUS line as a family, such as the Tundras.com owners running NOCO units around the clock (Tundras.com CTEK vs NOCO thread).

Listing reviews are the deepest model-specific pool, and they skew to motorcycles, mowers and stored small batteries — the exact duty it is sized for (GENIUS1 Amazon listing).

NOCO GENIUS1: who should not buy

Skip it if you want a repair mode, or the same charger must recover a car battery — step to the GENIUS5.

NOCO GENIUS1: pair it with

NOCO GC002 X-Connect M6 eyelet terminal — a fused permanent ring-terminal lead on the bike, so the wall-plug GENIUS1 connects in seconds without lifting the seat.

Check Price — NOCO GC002 X-Connect M6 eyelet terminal

Check Price on Amazon

We may earn a commission at no cost to you.

Tip: Mount a short fused lead on the battery and let the charger live on the nearest outlet; our ATV winch guide covers the same battery class.

Best Budget Motorcycle Maintainer: Battery Tender Junior

Best Budget Motorcycle Maintainer — The simple powersports maintainer: 0.75A, a 4-step program with float, an 80-hour safety timer and a fused ring harness.

Why the Battery Tender Junior is our pick

The Junior is the original small-battery formula, unchanged because it works: 0.75A, a 4-step program ending in float, an 80-hour safety timer, and a fused ring harness in the box. Deltran aims it at motorcycles and does the honest maths in its own guide — about 6.7 hours to bring a half-flat 10Ah bike battery back. It deliberately lacks temperature compensation and any lithium mode.

Battery Tender Junior key specs

  • Charge current: 0.75A (750mA)
  • Battery voltages: 12V only
  • Chemistries: Flooded, AGM, gel, sealed maintenance-free; NO lithium mode
  • Battery capacity: Not published — powersports class (Deltran guide works a 10Ah example)
  • Program: 4-step: initialization, bulk, absorption, float
  • Repair mode: None
  • Temperature compensation: No — Deltran steers cold-climate riders to the Plus
  • Safety timer: 80 hours
  • Minimum sense voltage: No output until it senses at least 3V (manual)
  • Certifications: ETL and CETL, FCC, ICES, CEC, DOE
  • Reach: 12 ft output cord; 12.3 ft total
  • Weight: 0.65 lb (charger only)
  • Warranty: 5-year limited

Battery Tender Junior: fits and best for

Motorcycles, ATVs, snowmobiles and lawn tractors stored for a season; second and third bikes needing a dedicated maintainer each. Quad riders in the Polaris Sportsman class will recognise the battery size. If the bike is ridden through winter or lives somewhere truly cold, its battery wants the Plus or the GENIUS1 instead; see ATV winches for plowing for that duty cycle.

Battery Tender Junior pros and watch-outs

  • Purpose-built for powersports batteries, with Deltran’s own published maths
  • 80-hour safety timer and 3V sense threshold are documented protections
  • 5-year warranty at the budget end
  • Fused ring harness and clamps both in the box
  • Long 12 ft output cord reaches under-seat battery bays
  • No temperature compensation — the gap Deltran flags for extreme climates
  • No lithium mode, in a market moving toward lithium
  • 0.75A cannot recover a large touring battery in reasonable time

Battery Tender Junior: what owners report

RamForum’s Battery Tender thread is full of the Junior’s habitat: snowmobile and motorcycle batteries lasting whole ownerships on Deltran maintainers (RamForum Battery Tender thread).

Deltran’s rider guide reports the connect-in-autumn, disconnect-in-spring pattern as routine — maker copy, cited as a usage pattern, not an owner report (Deltran motorcycle battery guide).

Battery Tender Junior: who should not buy

Skip it for lithium batteries and for unheated storage in serious cold — the GENIUS1 fixes the first, the Plus fixes the second.

Battery Tender Junior: pair it with

Battery Tender Ring Terminal Harness 081-0069-6 — a second fused harness, so two stored bikes share one Junior on a weekly rotation.

Check Price — Battery Tender Ring Terminal Harness 081-0069-6

Check Price on Amazon

We may earn a commission at no cost to you.

Tip: A battery flat below the Junior’s 3V threshold looks like a dead charger — recover it first with a force-mode charger, then hand it back. Our AC power guide covers bench-power basics.

Best Simple Pick for Touring Bikes: Battery Tender Plus

Best Simple Pick for Touring Bikes — The set-and-forget classic: 1.25A, a 4-step program that drops to float on its own, temperature compensation and the longest warranty here.

Why the Battery Tender Plus is our pick

The Plus is the charger that made the category: a 1.25A, 4-step unit that charges, drops to float by itself, and asks nothing of you — no modes, no menu. Deltran rates it for 14–80Ah, which puts the 18–30Ah touring class squarely inside its range, with temperature compensation and ETL certification. The maker warranty is the longest here at 10 years.

Battery Tender Plus key specs

  • Charge current: 1.25A
  • Battery voltages: 12V only
  • Chemistries: Flooded, AGM, gel, sealed maintenance-free; NO lithium mode
  • Battery capacity: 14–80Ah at 12V (Deltran product page)
  • Program: 4-step: initialization, bulk, absorption, float
  • Repair mode: None — prevention by holding storage voltage instead
  • Temperature compensation: Yes
  • Certifications: ETL and CETL listed
  • Protections: Spark-proof, reverse-polarity and short-circuit protected
  • In the box: Clamps plus ring-terminal harness
  • Weight: 1.45 lb
  • Warranty: 10-year limited (current Deltran documents; older sheets print 5 years)

Battery Tender Plus: fits and best for

Touring motorcycles at 18–30Ah and any stored lead-acid bike inside the 14–80Ah window; owners who want one connection and no decisions. Also the natural step up for UTV winch owners whose machines sit between rides.

Battery Tender Plus pros and watch-outs

  • Simplest operation here: connect, and the program handles the rest
  • Temperature compensation the Junior lacks, at a gentle 1.25A
  • 10-year maker warranty — double the next best
  • ETL/CETL certified, spark-proof and reverse-polarity protected
  • Ring harness included for a permanent under-seat fit
  • No lithium or repair mode — prevention is its whole strategy
  • 14Ah floor makes it wrong for the smallest bike batteries
  • 1.25A is maintenance pace: a flat tourer is an overnight wait

Battery Tender Plus: what owners report

On RamForum’s Battery Tender thread, owners credit the brand with exceptional battery life — sled and motorcycle batteries lasting whole ownerships, one car battery 12 years (RamForum Battery Tender thread).

Bogleheads owners defend Deltran as a genuine multi-stage maintainer rather than a dumb trickle charger — the correct description of the Plus (Bogleheads car battery thread).

Battery Tender Plus: who should not buy

Skip it if the battery is lithium, smaller than 14Ah, or flat often enough that 1.25A recovery frustrates you — the GENIUS1 answers all three.

Battery Tender Plus: pair it with

Battery Tender Ring Terminal Harness 081-0069-6 — a spare fused harness, so a second bike is pre-wired and the one charger rotates between them.

Check Price — Battery Tender Ring Terminal Harness 081-0069-6

Check Price on Amazon

We may earn a commission at no cost to you.

Tip: Fit the included ring harness permanently and route the quick-disconnect somewhere you can reach without lifting the seat; our winch cover guide makes the same weather point for the rest of the stored kit.

Best for Cold-Climate AGM Touring Bikes: CTEK MXS 5.0

Best for Cold-Climate AGM Touring Bikes — The cold-garage AGM specialist: 4.3A, an 8-step program with a dedicated AGM mode, a recondition mode and temperature compensation.

Why the CTEK MXS 5.0 is our pick

The MXS 5.0 is the specialist for one motorcycle job: a touring bike on an AGM battery in a garage that gets properly cold. Its 8-step program, dedicated AGM option, recondition mode and temperature compensation aim squarely at that case, and CTEK rates it for charging from 1.2Ah, with a small-battery program the pillar research records for powersports use. Honest spec: despite the name, output is 4.3A.

CTEK MXS 5.0 key specs

  • Charge current: 4.3A max (5.0 is a model name, not the output)
  • Battery voltages: 12V only
  • Chemistries: Lead-acid only — flooded and AGM; NO lithium mode
  • Battery capacity: Charges 1.2–110Ah; maintenance to 160Ah
  • Program: Automatic 8-step, with desulphation step
  • Recondition mode: Yes — RECOND, for deeply discharged batteries
  • AGM mode: Yes — dedicated option, combinable with RECOND
  • Temperature compensation: Yes — built in
  • Ingress protection: IP65
  • Protections: Spark-free, reverse-polarity and short-circuit protected
  • Warranty: 5-year limited

CTEK MXS 5.0: fits and best for

Touring motorcycles on AGM batteries in the 18–30Ah class; cold-climate garages where compensation matters most. Its maintenance rating reaches 160Ah, so it also holds a larger stored battery already full. Small-battery riders should use its small-battery program — ATV winch owners will recognise the sizes.

CTEK MXS 5.0 pros and watch-outs

  • Fullest feature list for stored lead-acid bikes: 8 steps, RECOND, AGM mode
  • Built-in temperature compensation for cold storage
  • 5-year warranty, best of the multi-mode picks
  • Float/pulse maintenance designed for months-long connection
  • IP65 and spark-free with full fault protection
  • No lithium mode — lithium owners must look at the NOCO picks
  • 12V only; no 6V for older classics
  • 4.3A is more than a small bike battery needs; use the small-battery program

CTEK MXS 5.0: what owners report

The Tundras.com CTEK-vs-NOCO thread is split: several owners swear by CTEK units over years, while others moved to NOCO as older maintainers died (Tundras.com CTEK vs NOCO thread).

On Bogleheads, owners credit CTEK with a true float charge for long storage. Bike-specific coverage of the MXS 5.0 is thin; most reports cluster in stored-vehicle communities, which matches its niche (Bogleheads car battery thread).

CTEK MXS 5.0: who should not buy

Skip it if any battery you own is lithium, or if the bike is a small standard model that will never need its capacity — the GENIUS1 is the honest fit there.

CTEK MXS 5.0: pair it with

NOCO GENIUS1 — not an accessory but the honest pairing: the CTEK minds the AGM tourer, and the GENIUS1 covers the lithium and small batteries the CTEK cannot touch.

Check Price — NOCO GENIUS1

Check Price on Amazon

We may earn a commission at no cost to you.

Tip: Use the AGM option with RECOND once when a stored AGM battery comes back weak, then return to the normal program for maintenance. More background sits in our info guides.

Best for Riders Who Also Keep a Car or Truck: NOCO GENIUS5

Best for Riders Who Also Keep a Car or Truck — The shared-garage pick: 5A, 6V and 12V, lithium and repair modes, rated to 120Ah.

Why the NOCO GENIUS5 is our pick

The GENIUS5 earns its place for one honest reason: most riders also keep a car or truck, and this is the smallest charger that does everything for both — 6V and 12V, lithium and repair modes, compensation, a 120Ah rating. It recovers a flat touring battery far faster than the maintainers above. For a bike alone, it is more charger than needed.

NOCO GENIUS5 key specs

  • Charge current: 5A (12V and 6V)
  • Output power: 75W max
  • Battery voltages: 6V and 12V
  • Chemistries: Flooded, gel, AGM, EFB, calcium, plus lithium (LiFePO4 with BMS)
  • Battery capacity: Up to 120Ah charging; maintains all sizes (maker wording)
  • Repair mode: Yes — 12V repair, plus sulfation detection
  • Dead-battery charging: From 1V; Force Mode down to 0V
  • Temperature compensation: Yes — thermal sensor, rated −4°F to 104°F
  • Ingress protection: IP65
  • Weight: 1.5 lb
  • Cables: AC 71.7 in; DC 77.6 in, clamps with eyelets
  • Warranty: 3-year limited

NOCO GENIUS5: fits and best for

Riders whose charger must also maintain a car, truck or boat battery up to 120Ah; larger touring batteries that come back flat; 6V classics. It is the natural companion to a truck winch rig sharing the garage. Bike-only owners on 10Ah batteries should buy the GENIUS1 — the calculator never routes a small bike battery here.

NOCO GENIUS5 pros and watch-outs

  • Full mode set: AGM, lithium, 6V, repair and force modes
  • Maker-rated to 120Ah — one charger covers bike and car
  • Repair mode for neglected batteries nothing else here can attempt
  • Temperature compensation for unheated garages
  • IP65 housing and mounting bracket in the box
  • Oversized for a bike-only garage — car-class recovery speed
  • 3-year warranty is mid-pack; CTEK and Deltran run longer
  • No 12V supply mode — that sits in a larger NOCO class

NOCO GENIUS5: what owners report

OrangeTractorTalks owners praise the sealed build on a permanent connection through single-digit winters, and note it flags a bad cell with a flashing LED — while criticising clamp-lead wire quality (OrangeTractorTalks GENIUS5 review thread).

RamForum members recommend the GENIUS5 across all their vehicles for charge, maintain and repair duty (RamForum charger thread).

An F150Forum install thread shows it wall-mounted with a ring-terminal lead — the permanent-lead pattern a bike needs — with replies warning that wet-area connectors need grease and a cap (F150Forum installation thread).

NOCO GENIUS5: who should not buy

Skip it if the charger will only ever serve one motorcycle — the GENIUS1 does that job at the right size, and the Junior does it for less.

NOCO GENIUS5: pair it with

NOCO GC002 X-Connect M6 eyelet terminal — a fused permanent lead so the charger plugs into the bike without opening bodywork.

Check Price — NOCO GC002 X-Connect M6 eyelet terminal

Check Price on Amazon

We may earn a commission at no cost to you.

Tip: Fit one fused lead per vehicle and rotate the charger weekly. Terminal work is covered in our winch-to-battery wiring guide.

Spec comparison: all five chargers

SpecNOCO GENIUS1Battery Tender JuniorBattery Tender PlusCTEK MXS 5.0NOCO GENIUS5
ChargerNOCO GENIUS1Battery Tender JuniorBattery Tender PlusCTEK MXS 5.0NOCO GENIUS5
Charge current1A0.75A1.25A4.3A5A
Battery voltages6V and 12V12V12V12V6V and 12V
Maker battery rangeUp to 30AhNot published14–80Ah1.2–110Ah (maintains 160Ah)Up to 120Ah
Lithium (LiFePO4) modeYesNoNoNoYes
Repair / recondition modeNo dedicated modeNoNoYes (RECOND)Yes (repair)
Temperature compensationYesNoYesYesYes
Ingress protectionIP60Not publishedNot publishedIP65IP65
Charge programMulti-mode automatic4-step automatic4-step automatic8-step automaticMulti-mode automatic
Weight0.77 lb0.65 lb1.45 lbNot published1.5 lb
Warranty3 years5 years10 years5 years3 years
Check Price

Check Price

Check Price

Check Price

Check Price

Check Price

No score row is printed: with maker ratings this clearly tiered against small motorcycle batteries, the calculator above is the honest ranking tool. Where a cell says Not published, the maker does not print the figure.

Connection and installation basics

On a motorcycle, the permanent ring-terminal harness is the default, not the upgrade. Bike batteries sit under seats, tanks and side panels where clamps barely fit and vibrate loose, so bolt the fused harness on once, route the quick-disconnect somewhere reachable — a frame rail, inside a side panel — and cap it against road spray. Both families sell spare harnesses (the NOCO GC002 and Deltran 081-0069-6 below), so a second bike can be pre-wired and one charger rotated. Clamps suit only a borrowed charger or a battery already out on the bench.

Keep the lead clear of chain, belt, steering stops and exhaust, keep the fuse accessible, and never pinch a lead under a seat latch. The wall-plug GENIUS1 wants an outlet within reach, or a permanent lead doing the travelling. The discipline matches any permanent 12V fit: our winch hook-up guide and winch wiring guide cover the terminal work, the essential accessories list covers the supporting kit, and the accessories archive covers the rest.

Safety essentials

Read before you connect anything:

  • Work with the charger unplugged while you make or break connections, and connect mains power last.
  • Connect positive first and negative last; keep the negative lead clear of fuel lines and the tank vent.
  • Never charge a frozen, cracked, leaking or swollen battery, or use a repair mode on one showing those signs.
  • Keep sparks, flames and smoking away from a charging battery — charging vents hydrogen gas.
  • Use only the matching mode: lithium goes on a lithium mode, never a lead-acid or repair profile.
  • Route every lead clear of chain, belt, steering and exhaust, and check a permanent install monthly.

Three accessories that make a permanent bike install safer:

NOCO GC002 X-Connect M6 eyelet terminal — a fused (20A micro blade) permanent lead for GENIUS chargers, so nothing is clipped loosely at an under-seat battery.

Check Price — NOCO GC002 eyelet terminal

Battery Tender Ring Terminal Harness 081-0069-6 — the fused SAE harness for Deltran chargers; fit one per bike and rotate a single charger.

Check Price — Battery Tender ring harness

NOCO GENIUS1 — as a dedicated maintainer for the second bike: a small charger riding full-time beats a bigger one shared badly and left unplugged.

Check Price — NOCO GENIUS1

CTEK owners: the Comfort Connect eyelet lead serves the same purpose in that family — see the range in our trickle chargers archive. General battery-handling rules also sit in our maintenance checklist.

Troubleshooting: charger and battery faults

SymptomLikely causeFix
Charger sits in standby and never startsBattery voltage below the detection threshold, or no mode selected (NOCO names standby as this state)Select a mode; on NOCO units use Force Mode under 1V. The Junior will not output under about 3V — recover the battery on a force-mode charger first
Battery will not recover after a repair cycleSulfation too advanced, or a shorted cell — repair cannot rebuild lost plate materialHave the battery load-checked (NOCO’s bad-battery error means the same). Replace it; a maintainer is prevention, not resurrection
Error lights flashing or alternatingNOCO flashes all error LEDs for a temperature fault, solid red for reverse polarity or bad battery; Deltran flashes red and green for a reversed connectionReverse the connections if polarity is flagged; for a temperature fault, move the charger out of extreme heat or cold and let it resume
Bike battery is flat again a week after chargingA parasitic draw (alarm, tracker, clock) the small battery cannot spare, or a failing regulatorCharge fully, disconnect the negative lead overnight and compare voltages; then hunt the draw before blaming the charger
Green light, but the bike will not crankSurface charge accepted but capacity gone — age or a failing cellLoad-check the battery; small bike batteries fail this way often, and no setting fixes it
Connector corrodes or the lead works looseUnder-seat connectors live in spray and vibrationClean, grease and cap the quick-disconnect, re-route it somewhere dry, and check it monthly

Who should NOT buy these chargers

Anyone whose bike battery dies from a fault, not from sitting. A parasitic draw, failing regulator or dying battery defeats every maintainer here. Diagnose first — start with why batteries drain — then maintain the fixed bike.

Lithium owners eyeing the CTEK or either Deltran. Neither has a lithium mode. Your shortlist is the NOCO GENIUS1 and GENIUS5, full stop.

Bike-only owners eyeing the GENIUS5. Its 5A car-class output buys recovery speed a 10Ah battery does not need. The GENIUS1 is the right size; the Junior the right budget.

Anyone who needs the bike started today. These are maintainers, not jump starters — even the fastest pick works in hours, not seconds. Keep a jump pack for emergencies, a maintainer for prevention.

Off-grid storers. Every pick needs mains power. A bike stored without an outlet wants a solar maintainer — a different category, in the trickle chargers archive.

Final verdict

Best Overall for Motorcycles: NOCO GENIUS1 — Check its price.

Best Budget Motorcycle Maintainer: Battery Tender Junior — Check its price.

Best Simple Pick for Touring Bikes: Battery Tender Plus — Check its price.

Best for Cold-Climate AGM Touring Bikes: CTEK MXS 5.0 — Check its price.

Best for Riders Who Also Keep a Car or Truck: NOCO GENIUS5 — Check its price.

FAQ

What size trickle charger does a motorcycle need?

Far less than a car. A standard bike battery is about 10Ah, a touring battery 18–30Ah, so the honest maintenance range here is 0.75A to 1.25A, with the 1A GENIUS1 sized by NOCO to the full 30Ah. Bigger chargers earn their place only when the unit must also serve a car or truck.

Can I leave a motorcycle battery on a maintainer all winter?

Yes — that is the designed use. All five picks switch to a float or maintenance stage for a whole season; Deltran’s rider guide describes the connect-in-autumn, disconnect-in-spring routine. Check the install monthly, keep the connector dry and capped, and never leave a charger on a damaged or swelling battery.

Which charger do I need for a lithium motorcycle battery?

One with a dedicated lithium mode, on a LiFePO4 battery with a battery management system: here, the NOCO GENIUS1 to 30Ah — the documented motorcycle range — or the GENIUS5 beyond it. Never charge lithium on a lead-acid profile or a repair mode. The CTEK and both Deltrans are lead-acid only.

Is the Battery Tender Junior enough for a touring bike?

For maintenance it will hold a healthy 18–30Ah touring battery at float, but Deltran publishes no Ah ceiling for the Junior and 0.75A makes recovery slow at that size. Deltran’s guide points touring riders at the Plus, whose printed 14–80Ah range covers the class with temperature compensation.

Why does temperature compensation matter for a stored bike?

Lead-acid batteries need a higher charge voltage in the cold and a lower one in heat. A fixed-voltage charger quietly undercharges all winter in an unheated garage and overcharges all summer, and both shorten battery life. Four of these five picks compensate automatically; the Junior does not, which is why Deltran steers extreme-climate riders toward the Plus.

Will a repair or recondition mode save my dead bike battery?

Sometimes, and it is worth one attempt before replacement. The GENIUS5 repair mode and CTEK RECOND address sulfation in an otherwise intact battery. They cannot fix a shorted cell, cracked case or shed plates. If the charger flags a bad battery afterwards, believe it and replace it.

How long does a flat motorcycle battery take to charge?

Use the makers’ own maths. Deltran’s guide gives about 6.7 hours for the 0.75A Junior to recover a half-flat 10Ah battery; the Plus and GENIUS1 work in the same overnight class at touring sizes. A fully flat battery that will not register needs a force-mode unit — GENIUS1 or GENIUS5 — to start it.

Should I remove the battery from the bike for winter charging?

With any pick here, you do not have to — all five charge with the battery installed, and a fused ring harness makes that the easier pattern. Removal makes sense when storage has no outlet nearby, or the vehicle maker instructs it. If you remove it, bench-charge it away from sparks in a cold, dry spot.

Can one charger maintain two motorcycles?

One charger maintains one connection at a time. Two stored bikes need two chargers, or one charger rotated between pre-wired ring harnesses — the pattern the safety accessories above are built for. A dedicated GENIUS1 or Junior per bike is usually the honest answer: the shared charger ends up left unplugged.

Sources & changelog

Manufacturer sources: NOCO GENIUS5 product page · Deltran Battery Tender Plus page · Deltran Battery Tender Junior page · Deltran 12V motorcycle battery guide · NOCO GENIUS1 listing and item details · CTEK MXS 5.0 (40-206) listing and item details.

Owner and reference sources: RamForum Battery Tender thread · RamForum charger thread · Tundras.com CTEK vs NOCO thread · Bogleheads car battery thread · OrangeTractorTalks GENIUS5 review · F150Forum installation thread.

Changelog — October 17, 2026: guide first published.

By Leo, Founder, WinchInsider

Leo writes WinchInsider’s buying guides from maker documentation and owner reporting — no bench claims, no borrowed ratings. The winch only works as well as the battery behind it. More at About WinchInsider.

Related guides

Top pick: NOCO GENIUS1Check Price