How we researched this guide
This is the mid-budget cut of our charger ranking. We started from the eleven chargers compared for the pillar guide and the six ranked there, checked each one against this guide’s higher budget line, and added one fresh pick the pillar never ranked: a 15A Schumacher bench charger whose maker list price itself sits under the line, verified from its Amazon listing item details and its owner manual. The entry powersports maintainer from the pillar drops out here — it is the budget sibling’s pick, and re-ranking it at this tier would pad the guide, not inform it.
Owner evidence is drawn from the same six forums used by the pillar — F150Forum, RamForum, Tundras.com, OrangeTractorTalks, the F150Gen14 forum and Bogleheads — paraphrased and linked in each block; the Schumacher block says plainly where its owner coverage is thin. We do not bench-check chargers, and prices move: the tier is judged at research time, and each button is a live price check. The full ranking lives in our best trickle charger pillar guide, the tighter budget cut in our trickle charger under the lower budget line guide, and the category home is our trickle chargers section. If a battery keeps dying rather than sitting, read why batteries drain before buying anything.
The 30-second answer
At this tier, most buyers with a bank or a diesel should get the NOCO GENIUS10: 10A, maker-rated to 230Ah, with repair, supply and lithium modes. One stored vehicle is still the NOCO GENIUS5. A stored AGM car in a cold garage is the CTEK MXS 5.0 at its best. Flat batteries arriving often, on a bench? The Schumacher SC1359. Zero decisions? The Battery Tender Plus. Small batteries only? The NOCO GENIUS1.
Best Overall Under the Mid-Budget Line
NOCO GENIUS10
The pick the lower budget line had to leave out: 10A, a maker rating up to 230Ah, repair and 12V supply modes, temperature compensation and a lithium mode. Best if a diesel dual-battery truck, an RV bank or a deeply flat battery is the job.
Best for Most Single Vehicles
NOCO GENIUS5
The one-charger answer for most garages at this tier too: 5A, 6V and 12V, lithium and repair modes, temperature compensation, maker-rated to 120Ah. Best if one stored car, truck or boat is the job and you do not need bank-sized output.
Best for Cold-Climate AGM
CTEK MXS 5.0
The cold-garage specialist: 4.3A, an 8-step program with a dedicated AGM mode, a recondition mode and built-in temperature compensation, with a 5-year warranty. Lead-acid only. Best if a stored AGM car sits through real winters.
Best Fast Recovery and Shop Use
Schumacher SC1359
The fresh pick the pillar never ranked: a 15A rapid-charge bench charger with a 3A maintain mode, a built-in battery tester and desulfation, at a maker list price that itself fits this tier. Lead-acid only. Best if flat batteries arrive often and recovery speed matters more than modes.
Best Simple Classic
Battery Tender Plus
The set-and-forget original: 1.25A, a 4-step program that drops to float on its own, temperature compensation and the longest maker warranty here. No modes to pick. Best if you want the fewest decisions on a stored car or bike.
Best Compact Maintainer
NOCO GENIUS1
The small-battery specialist: 1A in a wall-plug body under a pound, with AGM and lithium modes and temperature compensation, maker-rated to 30Ah. Best if a motorcycle, ATV or mower battery is all it will ever tend.
Quick compare: the six picks at a glance
| Charger | Charge amps | Maker battery range | Chemistries | Temp. compensation | Warranty | Check Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOCO GENIUS10 | 10A | Up to 230Ah | Lead-acid + lithium | Yes | 3 years | |
| NOCO GENIUS5 | 5A | Up to 120Ah | Lead-acid + lithium | Yes | 3 years | |
| CTEK MXS 5.0 | 4.3A | 1.2–110Ah (maintains 160Ah) | Lead-acid only | Yes | 5 years | |
| Schumacher SC1359 | 15A rapid / 3A maintain | Not published | Lead-acid only | Not published | 2 years | |
| Battery Tender Plus | 1.25A | 14–80Ah | Lead-acid only | Yes | 10 years | |
| NOCO GENIUS1 | 1A | Up to 30Ah | Lead-acid + lithium | Yes | 3 years |
Read the Schumacher row carefully: it is the fastest charger in this guide and the only one whose maker publishes no battery range and no temperature-compensation claim in the documents we read. Speed is its whole case; the NOCO and CTEK rows are where the documented storage features live.
Trickle charger size calculator
Pick your battery type and how the vehicle is used, then enter the battery size in amp-hours (Ah) — for a dual-battery diesel, add both batteries together. We match you only against the maker ratings of the six chargers in this guide. The shop pattern is the one exception in method, not in honesty: it routes by charge rate to the fastest charger here, because Schumacher publishes no Ah ceiling for it.
Battery size decides everything in this category, and it is the figure buyers guess wrong most often. Our battery runtime guide shows how amp-hours behave under load, and the vehicle table further down lists typical sizes by class if the label on yours is long gone.
How to choose a trickle charger at this tier
The extra room in this budget does not buy a different kind of product — every pick here is still a smart charger-maintainer that charges in stages, then holds a float or maintenance level for months. What the tier buys is headroom: bigger maker ratings, faster recovery, and one genuine shop charger. Spend it on the constraint you actually have, not on the longest feature list.
Charger amps vs battery Ah — the rating that still rules
Any maintainer can hold a full battery; recovery is what separates this tier. Maker ratings draw the honest lines: Deltran rates the Plus at 14–80Ah, NOCO rates the GENIUS5 to 120Ah and the GENIUS10 to 230Ah, CTEK charges to 110Ah and maintains to 160Ah. The Schumacher is the exception that proves the rule — 15A of charge rate with no published Ah ceiling, which is why the calculator routes to it by job (shop recovery), never by a rating nobody printed.
Maintainer vs charger — and the shop case between them
A vehicle that starts fine and simply sits needs maintenance only: low amps, a proper float stage, a connection left in place. A vehicle that comes back flat needs charging power first. A bench that sees other people’s flat batteries needs both, plus diagnostics — that third job is exactly what the Schumacher’s tester and 15A rapid mode exist for, and why a pure maintainer is the wrong tool for it however good its storage manners are.
Chemistries and the lithium question at this price
Flooded, AGM and gel are all lead-acid, and every pick here handles them. Lithium still narrows the field sharply: only the three NOCO picks carry a lithium mode, restricted by NOCO to LiFePO4 batteries with a battery management system. Neither the CTEK, nor the Deltran, nor the Schumacher may be connected to a lithium battery on a lead-acid profile. If any battery you own is lithium, your shortlist is already made — on safety grounds, not marketing ones.
Repair, recondition and desulfation — three names, honest limits
Sulfation is the main killer of stored lead-acid batteries, and this tier offers all three maker approaches: NOCO’s repair mode, CTEK’s recondition mode, and Schumacher’s automatic desulfation, which its manual caps at a 10-hour attempt before aborting. Deltran’s answer is prevention — hold storage voltage so sulfation never forms. None of them fixes a shorted cell or shed plates. Treat each as one worthwhile attempt on an intact battery, never a resurrection promise.
Temperature compensation — check who actually claims it
Lead-acid batteries want higher charge voltage in the cold and lower in heat; a fixed-voltage charger undercharges all winter and overcharges all summer. Five of these six picks compensate automatically. The Schumacher’s maker documents make no compensation claim at all, so we print Not published and treat it as a bench charger for controlled spaces, not the unit to leave on a battery in an unheated barn through a northern winter.
Safety certifications — the non-negotiables at any price
Budget never excuses missing protections. Look for spark-proof connection, reverse-polarity protection and an independent certification: Deltran lists ETL and CETL on the Plus, NOCO lists UL, CEC and FCC compliance for the GENIUS1, and the Schumacher’s listing spec data carries a DOE energy listing. Every pick here is reverse-polarity protected. A charger is still a mains appliance wired to a box of acid that vents hydrogen — the safety section below applies in full.
Typical battery sizes by vehicle class
Sizing starts from the battery. Car and marine figures are typical published capacities for each BCI group; powersports figures are Deltran’s own examples from its motorcycle guide. Sources are linked under Sources & changelog.
| Vehicle class | Typical battery size | What that means for sizing | Covering pick in this guide |
|---|---|---|---|
| Motorcycle, ATV, UTV | 10–30Ah | Every pick works electrically; the compact maintainer is the honest fit | NOCO GENIUS1 |
| Car and sedan (Group 24/35 class) | About 45–80Ah | Inside the Plus range and the GENIUS5 rating; a 1A unit is maintenance-only here | Battery Tender Plus / NOCO GENIUS5 |
| Gas truck and SUV, single battery | About 65–100Ah | The 5A pick recovers a flat one overnight; the CTEK covers stored AGM examples | NOCO GENIUS5 / CTEK MXS 5.0 |
| Diesel truck, dual batteries in parallel | About 130–150Ah combined | Past every rating except the GENIUS10; add both batteries together in the calculator | NOCO GENIUS10 |
| Marine and RV deep cycle | Group 24 about 75Ah · Group 27 about 95Ah · Group 31 about 120–130Ah | Singles suit the 5A and 10A picks; a flat Group 31 on a bench is the Schumacher’s rapid-charge case | NOCO GENIUS10 / Schumacher SC1359 |
The pattern matters to winch owners: the battery that works hardest is the one that comes home discharged. Sizing help for the battery itself lives in our battery guide, and draw figures are in how many amps a 12V winch draws.
What each step up actually buys at this tier
| Tier position | What you get | Example pick |
|---|---|---|
| Compact maintainer position | AGM and lithium modes plus temperature compensation in a sub-pound wall-plug body, rated to 30Ah | NOCO GENIUS1 |
| Simple classic position | Temperature compensation, ETL certification and the longest warranty here, still zero modes to manage | Battery Tender Plus |
| Cold-climate specialist position | An 8-step program, a recondition mode and a dedicated AGM mode, with a 5-year warranty | CTEK MXS 5.0 |
| Single-vehicle smart position | 5A recovery speed, repair mode, 6V and lithium modes — the full feature set for one vehicle | NOCO GENIUS5 |
| Shop and fast-recovery position | 15A rapid charge, a 3A maintain mode, a built-in tester and desulfation in a bench unit | Schumacher SC1359 |
| Big-bank position | 10A, a 230Ah maker rating, repair and 12V supply modes for banks and shop use | NOCO GENIUS10 |
Notice the shape of the tier: the steps buy speed, chemistry modes and battery range — they do not buy basic safety, which every pick already has. Our winch maintenance checklist makes the same point about the rest of the recovery kit, and the budget sibling guide covers the smaller maintainers below this tier, including the entry powersports pick.
Types of trickle charger, and where each fits
| Type | How it works | Best for | In this guide |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compact maintainer | Low output around the 1A class in a wall-plug body, full chemistry modes | Powersports and small batteries in storage | NOCO GENIUS1 |
| Smart multi-mode charger-maintainer | Selectable chemistry modes, temperature compensation, automatic maintenance | One stored vehicle, mixed battery types, lithium owners | NOCO GENIUS5, NOCO GENIUS10, CTEK MXS 5.0, Battery Tender Plus |
| Bench charger-maintainer with tester | High rapid-charge rate, a low maintain rate, built-in battery testing and desulfation | Shops, farms and garages recovering flat batteries often | Schumacher SC1359 |
| Multi-bank charger | Two to four independent outputs, one per battery, usually hard-mounted | Boats and garages with several stored vehicles | Not ranked here — see the note below |
Multi-bank units exist in the NOCO and Deltran families, but they are a different buying decision — permanent wiring, one failure point per garage — and none was researched as a pick for this guide. The full category, including banks, lives in our trickle chargers archive, and the uncapped ranking is the best trickle charger pillar guide.
One warning applies to every type: a maintainer holds a battery at full charge; it does not fix a vehicle that drains one. If a parked truck kills a battery in a week, find the draw — our guide to whether winches drain batteries walks through the usual suspects.
Detailed reviews: every pick, spec by spec
Each review follows the same order: why it earned its place, the maker spec list, where it fits, honest pros and watch-outs, what owners report, who should skip it, and what to pair it with. Specs are maker figures throughout — where two maker documents disagree, the review prints the conflict instead of smoothing it over.
Best Overall Under the Mid-Budget Line: NOCO GENIUS10
Best Overall Under the Mid-Budget Line — The pick the lower budget line had to leave out: 10A, a maker rating up to 230Ah, repair and 12V supply modes, temperature compensation and a lithium mode.
Why the NOCO GENIUS10 is our pick
The GENIUS10 is the reason this tier exists as a separate guide: the budget sibling had to leave it out, and here it leads. It exists for the batteries the GENIUS5 is honestly too small for — dual-battery diesels, RV and marine banks, and any battery that comes back deeply flat. Ten amps and a 230Ah maker rating halve recovery time against the 5A pick, and it adds two modes nothing else here has: a 12V supply mode for holding vehicle power during battery swaps, and a 6V AGM mode.
NOCO GENIUS10 key specs
- Charge current: 10A (12V and 6V)
- Output power: 150W max
- Battery voltages: 6V and 12V
- Chemistries: Wet, gel, AGM, EFB, maintenance-free, calcium, plus lithium (LiFePO4 with BMS)
- Battery capacity: Up to 230Ah charging; maintains all battery sizes (maker wording)
- Repair mode: Yes — 12V repair, plus automatic sulfation and stratification detection
- Extra modes: 12V Supply (DC power supply) and 6V AGM — unique in this guide
- Dead-battery charging: From 1V; Force Mode down to 0V
- Temperature compensation: Yes — integrated thermal sensor, rated −4°F to 104°F
- Ingress protection: IP65
- Weight: 3.33 lb (user guide figure; retail package weight differs)
- Warranty: 3-year limited
NOCO GENIUS10: fits and best for
Diesel trucks with two batteries in parallel (add the pair together, roughly 130–150Ah); RV and marine house banks; shops and farms recovering flat batteries weekly; anyone running the calculator’s daily-driver branch past 120Ah. It is also the natural companion to a hard-worked truck winch battery that comes home discharged, and owners of diesel winch trucks are its core audience.
NOCO GENIUS10 pros and watch-outs
- Highest maker rating here: 230Ah, double the GENIUS5
- Supply mode holds 12V power during battery changes and diagnostics
- Repair and force modes for neglected batteries
- Same chemistry breadth as the GENIUS5, including lithium
- Diagnostics name the fault: bad battery, reverse polarity, high voltage, standby
- Largest NOCO pick here at 3.33 lb — a bench or wall unit, not a glovebox one
- 3-year warranty, beaten by CTEK and Deltran
- Overkill for a single stored car; you would be paying for recovery speed you never use
NOCO GENIUS10: what owners report
In the RamForum dual-battery thread, an owner running a GENIUS10 for vehicles and power equipment answers the which-charger question with it directly (RamForum charger thread).
Tundras.com owners describe NOCO GENIUS units running around the clock across several trucks, praising the sealed construction (Tundras.com CTEK vs NOCO thread).
An F150Gen14 owner upgraded from a 1.25A Battery Tender Plus to a GENIUS10-class NOCO specifically because of parasitic-draw and low-voltage warnings — a maintainer upgrade, with the draw itself still the vehicle’s problem (F150Gen14 install thread).
NOCO GENIUS10: who should not buy
Skip it for one stored car or a powersports battery — the GENIUS5 or GENIUS1 does the same maintenance job in a smaller class, and the budget sibling guide covers the cheapest version of that job.
NOCO GENIUS10: pair it with
NOCO GC002 X-Connect M6 eyelet terminal — a fused permanent lead — on a dual-battery truck, fit one to the battery the charger connects to and keep the run short.
Check Price — NOCO GC002 X-Connect M6 eyelet terminal
We may earn a commission at no cost to you.
Tip: On a dual-battery diesel, connect to one battery and let the parallel wiring share the charge; our winch-to-battery wiring guide covers the same terminals you will be working around.
Best for Most Single Vehicles: NOCO GENIUS5
Best for Most Single Vehicles — The one-charger answer for most garages at this tier too: 5A, 6V and 12V, lithium and repair modes, temperature compensation, maker-rated to 120Ah.
Why the NOCO GENIUS5 is our pick
The GENIUS5 solves the most common version of this problem: one vehicle, one battery up to car-and-truck size, stored or driven, that must simply be ready. It is the smallest charger here that still does everything — 6V and 12V, a lithium mode, a repair mode, temperature compensation — and NOCO’s own charge-time table (about 12 hours for a flat 80Ah battery, about 18 for 120Ah) shows it recovers as well as maintains. At this tier it is the honest middle: half the GENIUS10’s rating, in a 1.5 lb body.
NOCO GENIUS5 key specs
- Charge current: 5A (12V and 6V)
- Output power: 75W max
- Battery voltages: 6V and 12V
- Chemistries: Flooded, gel, AGM, EFB, maintenance-free, calcium, plus lithium (LiFePO4 with BMS)
- Battery capacity: Up to 120Ah charging; maintains all battery sizes (maker wording)
- Repair mode: Yes — 12V repair, plus automatic sulfation and stratification detection
- Dead-battery charging: From 1V; Force Mode down to 0V
- Temperature compensation: Yes — integrated thermal sensor, rated −4°F to 104°F
- Ingress protection: IP65
- Weight: 1.5 lb
- Cables: AC 71.7 in; DC 77.6 in, clamps with integrated eyelets
- Warranty: 3-year limited
NOCO GENIUS5: fits and best for
Cars, SUVs and gas trucks with a single battery; a single marine or RV battery up to about Group 27; classic cars on 6V systems; lithium-equipped vehicles within the 120Ah rating. Dual-battery diesels are maintenance-only here — recovery belongs to the GENIUS10 above.
NOCO GENIUS5 pros and watch-outs
- Full mode set: AGM, lithium, 6V, repair and force modes in one unit
- Maker-rated to 120Ah, so one charger covers cars through single marine batteries
- Temperature compensation for unheated garages
- Charges from 1V and forces charge into a fully flat battery
- IP65 housing and a mounting bracket in the box
- 3-year warranty is mid-pack; the CTEK and both Deltran-class picks run longer
- No 12V supply mode — that is GENIUS10-only in this guide
- Repair mode cannot fix a shorted cell, however the marketing reads
NOCO GENIUS5: what owners report
Kubota tractor owners on OrangeTractorTalks praise the sealed, compact build on a permanent maintainer connection through single-digit winters, and note the charger flags a bad cell with a flashing LED — while criticising the clamp-lead wire quality (OrangeTractorTalks GENIUS5 review thread).
RamForum members recommend the GENIUS5 across all their vehicles for charge, maintain and repair duty on a dual-battery truck question (RamForum charger thread).
An F150Forum install thread shows the GENIUS5 wall-mounted with a ring-terminal lead, and replies warn that connector placement in a wet fender area needs dielectric grease and a cap (F150Forum installation thread).
NOCO GENIUS5: who should not buy
Skip it if your bank passes 120Ah and regularly comes back flat, or if the battery is lithium and larger than the rating — both cases belong to the GENIUS10.
NOCO GENIUS5: pair it with
NOCO GC002 X-Connect M6 eyelet terminal — a fused, permanent ring-terminal lead so the charger plugs in without opening the hood.
Check Price — NOCO GC002 X-Connect M6 eyelet terminal
We may earn a commission at no cost to you.
Tip: Mount the included bracket where the lead reaches without strain, and route the connector somewhere dry — the install thread above shows why. For boats, see electric boat trailer winches for the other end of the battery’s workload.
Best for Cold-Climate AGM: CTEK MXS 5.0
Best for Cold-Climate AGM — The cold-garage specialist: 4.3A, an 8-step program with a dedicated AGM mode, a recondition mode and built-in temperature compensation, with a 5-year warranty.
Why the CTEK MXS 5.0 is our pick
The MXS 5.0 is the specialist for one job: a stored lead-acid car, especially an AGM stop-start battery, in a garage that gets properly cold. Its 8-step program, dedicated AGM option, recondition mode and built-in temperature compensation are aimed squarely at that case, and its float/pulse maintenance is the design owners of stored cars have relied on the longest. Note the honest spec: despite the name, output is 4.3A — the 5.0 is a model name, and CTEK’s own US listing says so.
CTEK MXS 5.0 key specs
- Charge current: 4.3A max (the 5.0 is a model name, not the output)
- Battery voltages: 12V only
- Chemistries: Lead-acid only — flooded, AGM and other 12V lead-acid; NO lithium mode
- Battery capacity: Charges 1.2–110Ah; maintenance to 160Ah
- Program: Fully automatic 8-step, with patented desulphation step
- Recondition mode: Yes — RECOND, for deeply discharged and stratified batteries
- AGM mode: Yes — dedicated AGM option, combinable with RECOND
- Temperature compensation: Yes — built in, automatic
- Ingress protection: IP65 (splash and dust proof)
- Protections: Spark-free, reverse-polarity and short-circuit protected
- Part number: US model 40-206
- Warranty: 5-year limited
CTEK MXS 5.0: fits and best for
Stored cars and classics on lead-acid or AGM batteries; stop-start vehicles whose AGM battery wants its own profile; cold-climate garages where compensation matters most. It maintains up to 160Ah, so a single large battery already full is fine — recovery charging is capped at 110Ah. Powersports riders on small batteries can use its small-battery program, and ATV winch owners will recognise the battery sizes.
CTEK MXS 5.0 pros and watch-outs
- Longest feature list for stored lead-acid cars: 8 steps, RECOND, AGM mode
- Maintenance rating (160Ah) exceeds its charge rating — ideal for big stored batteries
- 5-year warranty, the best of the multi-mode picks
- Float/pulse maintenance designed for months-long connection
- IP65 and spark-free with full fault protection
- No lithium mode at all — lithium owners must look at the NOCO picks
- 12V only; no 6V for older classics
- 4.3A output trails the GENIUS5 it competes with on recovery speed
CTEK MXS 5.0: what owners report
The Tundras.com CTEK-vs-NOCO thread is genuinely split: several owners swear by CTEK units as rock solid over years, while others moved to NOCO as their Battery Tenders died (Tundras.com CTEK vs NOCO thread).
On Bogleheads, owners credit CTEK with a true float charge and rate it highly for long storage — while defending Deltran as a real maintainer too (Bogleheads car battery thread).
Owner coverage of the MXS 5.0 specifically is thinner in US truck forums than the NOCO units; most reports cluster in stored-car and European-owner communities, which matches its niche — the deepest model-specific pool is the listing’s own owner reviews (CTEK MXS 5.0 Amazon listing).
CTEK MXS 5.0: who should not buy
Skip it if any battery you own is lithium, or if you need 6V — the GENIUS5 covers both in the same size class.
CTEK MXS 5.0: pair it with
NOCO GENIUS5 — not an accessory but the honest pairing: a CTEK for the stored lead-acid car and a GENIUS5 for the lithium and 6V batteries the CTEK cannot touch.
We may earn a commission at no cost to you.
Tip: Use the AGM option with RECOND once when a stored AGM battery comes back weak, then return to the normal program for maintenance. More stored-vehicle reading sits in our info guides.
Best Fast Recovery and Shop Use: Schumacher SC1359
Best Fast Recovery and Shop Use — The fresh pick the pillar never ranked: a 15A rapid-charge bench charger with a 3A maintain mode, a built-in battery tester and desulfation, at a maker list price that itself fits this tier.
Why the Schumacher SC1359 is our pick
The SC1359 is the pick the pillar never ranked, and it earns its place here on a different axis from everything else in the guide: raw recovery speed with diagnostics. Schumacher rates it at a 15A rapid charge with a 3A charge/maintain mode, automatic 6V/12V detection, multi-stage charging and float monitoring, and builds in a battery tester and an automatic desulfation mode — its manual describes the desulfation attempt as capped at 10 hours before the charge aborts with a fault code. Its maker list price sits under this guide’s line, which no bigger charger in the pillar pool could claim.
Schumacher SC1359 key specs
- Charge current: 15A rapid charge; 3A charge/maintain (12V)
- Output at 6V: 2A DC (owner manual specification section)
- Input: 120V AC, 60Hz, 3.6A (manual specifications)
- Battery voltages: 6V and 12V, automatic voltage detection
- Chemistries: Standard, AGM, gel and deep-cycle lead-acid; NO lithium mode listed by the maker
- Battery capacity: Not published by the maker — sized here by charge rate and shop role, never by an invented Ah rating
- Functions: 4-in-1 per maker copy: battery tester, charger, desulfator, maintainer
- Desulfation: Automatic on detection; manual caps the attempt at 10 hours before abort
- Temperature compensation: Not published — no claim in the maker documents we read
- Display and controls: Digital display, LED indicators, push-button controls; retractable handle
- Protections: Reverse hook-up protection; colour-coded non-sparking clamps
- Dimensions: 3.63 × 10.5 × 7.75 in (manual specifications)
- Weight: About 3.3 lb (retailer spec data; the Amazon weight field is an obvious data error)
- Warranty: 2-year limited per the manual warranty text (Amazon item details print 1 year — conflict flagged)
Schumacher SC1359: fits and best for
Shops, farms and busy garages that recover flat car, truck, SUV and marine batteries often; a single large battery that needs hours back, not days; owners who want a tester in the same box as the charger. It maintains through its 3A mode and float monitoring, but it is a bench unit with clamps — for a battery that lives on a maintainer for months, the NOCO and CTEK picks are the more documented storage tools. Riders maintaining small batteries should look at the GENIUS1 instead, and the budget sibling guide covers the smallest maintainers.
Schumacher SC1359 pros and watch-outs
- Fastest recovery here: 15A rapid charge, half again the GENIUS10’s rate
- Built-in battery tester and desulfation in the same unit
- Automatic 6V/12V detection and multi-stage charging with float monitoring
- Digital display and push-button controls suit bench work
- Maker list price itself fits this tier — no sale-price luck required
- No lithium mode, and no temperature-compensation claim in maker documents
- Maker publishes no Ah ceiling, so sizing guidance is by role, not rating
- Shortest documented warranty story here once the listing/manual conflict is read honestly
- Clamp-only bench format; no permanent ring-lead routine in the box
Schumacher SC1359: what owners report
Owner-forum coverage of the SC1359 specifically is thin — the truck forums behind the other blocks discuss the NOCO, CTEK and Deltran units, and we found no comparable Schumacher thread pool to paraphrase honestly (SC1359 Amazon listing).
The deepest model-specific pool is the listing’s own owner reviews, which skew to cars, trucks and marine batteries recovered on a bench — the exact duty its 15A rating is sized for (SC1359 Amazon listing).
Schumacher SC1359: who should not buy
Skip it for lithium batteries, for months-long storage duty in unheated spaces (no compensation claim), and for powersports batteries as a daily maintainer — the GENIUS1 is the right shape for all three.
Schumacher SC1359: pair it with
NOCO GENIUS1 — not an accessory but the honest pairing: leave the compact maintainer on the stored vehicle full-time, and keep the Schumacher free for bench recovery work.
We may earn a commission at no cost to you.
Tip: Use the 3A mode, not the 15A rapid rate, for small batteries — the manual’s own maintain guidance is built around it. Our AC power guide covers the related bench-power basics.
Best Simple Classic: Battery Tender Plus
Best Simple Classic — The set-and-forget original: 1.25A, a 4-step program that drops to float on its own, temperature compensation and the longest maker warranty here.
Why the Battery Tender Plus is our pick
The Plus is the charger that made the category: a 1.25A, 4-step unit that charges, drops to float by itself, and asks nothing of you — no modes, no menu, one pair of lights. Deltran’s current page rates it for 14–80Ah batteries and lists temperature compensation and ETL certification, and the maker warranty is the longest in this guide at 10 years. At this tier it survives on merit, not nostalgia: for a stored car or bike owned by someone who will never read a charger manual, that simplicity is the feature.
Battery Tender Plus key specs
- Charge current: 1.25A
- Battery voltages: 12V only (this model)
- Chemistries: Flooded, AGM, gel and sealed maintenance-free lead-acid; NO lithium mode
- Battery capacity: 14–80Ah at 12V (current Deltran product page)
- Program: 4-step: initialization, bulk, absorption, float
- Repair mode: None — the design prevents sulfation by holding storage voltage instead
- Temperature compensation: Yes (Deltran spec sheet)
- Certifications: ETL and CETL listed (Deltran)
- Protections: Spark-proof, reverse-polarity and short-circuit protected
- In the box: Clamps plus a quick-connect ring-terminal harness
- Weight: 1.45 lb
- Warranty: 10-year limited (current Deltran documents; some older retailer sheets print 5 years)
Battery Tender Plus: fits and best for
Stored cars, motorcycles and classics within the 14–80Ah window; owners who want one connection and no decisions; garages that value the 10-year warranty over features. It is the classic companion to a seldom-driven truck winch rig that sits between trips.
Battery Tender Plus pros and watch-outs
- Simplest operation here: connect, and the 4-step program handles the rest
- Temperature compensation at a maintainer-class output
- 10-year maker warranty — double the next best in this guide
- ETL/CETL certified, spark-proof and reverse-polarity protected
- Ring-terminal harness included for a permanent fit
- No lithium mode and no repair mode — prevention is its whole strategy
- 1.25A is maintenance pace: a flat truck battery is an overnight-plus wait
- 12V only, and Deltran’s 80Ah ceiling excludes diesel banks entirely
Battery Tender Plus: what owners report
On RamForum’s long Battery Tender thread, owners credit the brand with exceptional battery life — one reports a factory Corvette battery lasting 12 years on a Tender, and sled batteries lasting whole ownerships (RamForum Battery Tender thread).
The same thread is honest about limits: a summer in a powerless storage unit — no maintainer at all — killed a battery in one season (RamForum Battery Tender thread).
Bogleheads owners defend Deltran as a genuine staged maintainer rather than a basic constant-current trickle charger — the correct technical description of the Plus (Bogleheads car battery thread).
Battery Tender Plus: who should not buy
Skip it if the battery is lithium, bigger than 80Ah, or flat often enough that 1.25A recovery frustrates you — the GENIUS5 answers all three.
Battery Tender Plus: pair it with
Battery Tender Ring Terminal Harness 081-0069-6 — a spare fused harness, so a second vehicle is pre-wired and the one charger rotates between them.
Check Price — Battery Tender Ring Terminal Harness 081-0069-6
We may earn a commission at no cost to you.
Tip: Fit the included ring harness permanently and route the quick-disconnect somewhere you can reach with the hood closed; the safety section below covers placement. Riders should also see our ATV winch guide for the battery sizes involved.
Best Compact Maintainer: NOCO GENIUS1
Best Compact Maintainer — The small-battery specialist: 1A in a wall-plug body under a pound, with AGM and lithium modes and temperature compensation, maker-rated to 30Ah.
Why the NOCO GENIUS1 is our pick
The GENIUS1 is what a maintainer should be when the battery is small: a 1A wall-plug unit, under a pound, with the full modern mode set — AGM, lithium, 6V, force mode — and temperature compensation, sized by NOCO to batteries up to 30Ah. At this tier it holds a unique place: it is the cheapest honest way in the guide to maintain a lithium powersports battery, because neither Deltran, nor the CTEK, nor the Schumacher here can touch lithium at all. It gives up recovery speed and a dedicated repair mode, and in exchange it disappears onto the wall beside the bike.
NOCO GENIUS1 key specs
- Charge current: 1A
- Output power: 15W
- Battery voltages: 6V and 12V
- Chemistries: Flooded, gel, AGM, EFB, maintenance-free, plus lithium (LiFePO4 with BMS)
- Battery capacity: Up to 30Ah charging; maintains all battery sizes (maker wording)
- Repair mode: No dedicated repair mode (NOCO comparison chart); automatic sulfation detection only
- Dead-battery charging: From 1V; Force Mode down to 0V
- Temperature compensation: Yes — integrated thermal sensor
- Ingress protection: IP60 (user guide figure; some retail listings print IP65)
- Weight: 0.77 lb
- Certifications: CEC, FCC, UL (Amazon item details)
- Warranty: 3-year limited
NOCO GENIUS1: fits and best for
Motorcycles, ATVs, UTVs, mowers and generators with batteries up to 30Ah; lithium powersports batteries, which nothing else this small here can serve; any larger battery already full that only needs holding. Do not ask it to recover a flat car battery — that is the GENIUS5’s job, and UTV winch owners will know this battery class exactly. Bikes that also plow sit in a harder duty cycle — see ATV winches for plowing.
NOCO GENIUS1 pros and watch-outs
- Lithium mode and temperature compensation at the smallest size here
- Direct wall plug — no brick, no AC cable to manage
- Charges from 1V with a force mode for fully flat small batteries
- Featherweight 0.77 lb with an IP60 dust-protected housing
- Same 3-year NOCO warranty as its bigger brothers
- 30Ah ceiling is a hard sizing line — car batteries are maintenance-only
- No dedicated repair mode; sulfated batteries belong on the GENIUS5
- IP60 is dust protection, not the IP65 rating of the bigger NOCO units
NOCO GENIUS1: what owners report
Owner coverage of the GENIUS1 specifically is thinner than for the GENIUS5 — most forum reporting covers the GENIUS line as a family, such as the Tundras.com owners running NOCO units around the clock across several trucks (Tundras.com charger thread).
The deepest model-specific pool is the listing’s own owner reviews, which skew to motorcycles, mowers and stored cars — the exact duty it is sized for (GENIUS1 Amazon listing).
NOCO GENIUS1: who should not buy
Skip it if the battery passes 30Ah and ever comes back flat, or if you want a repair mode — step up to the GENIUS5.
NOCO GENIUS1: pair it with
NOCO GC002 X-Connect M6 eyelet terminal — a fused permanent lead on the bike, so the wall-plug GENIUS1 connects in seconds.
Check Price — NOCO GC002 X-Connect M6 eyelet terminal
We may earn a commission at no cost to you.
Tip: Because it plugs straight into the wall, fit a short fused lead on the battery and let the charger live on the nearest outlet; our winch cover guide makes the same weather point for the rest of the kit.
Spec comparison: all six chargers
| Spec | NOCO GENIUS10 | NOCO GENIUS5 | CTEK MXS 5.0 | Schumacher SC1359 | Battery Tender Plus | NOCO GENIUS1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charger | NOCO GENIUS10 | NOCO GENIUS5 | CTEK MXS 5.0 | Schumacher SC1359 | Battery Tender Plus | NOCO GENIUS1 |
| Charge current | 10A | 5A | 4.3A | 15A rapid / 3A maintain | 1.25A | 1A |
| Battery voltages | 6V and 12V | 6V and 12V | 12V | 6V and 12V | 12V | 6V and 12V |
| Maker battery range | Up to 230Ah | Up to 120Ah | 1.2–110Ah (maintains 160Ah) | Not published | 14–80Ah | Up to 30Ah |
| Lithium (LiFePO4) mode | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | Yes |
| Repair / recondition / desulfation | Yes (repair) | Yes (repair) | Yes (RECOND) | Yes (desulfation) | No | No dedicated mode |
| Temperature compensation | Yes | Yes | Yes | Not published | Yes | Yes |
| Ingress protection | IP65 | IP65 | IP65 | Not published | Not published | IP60 |
| Charge program | Multi-mode automatic | Multi-mode automatic | 8-step automatic | Multi-stage automatic | 4-step automatic | Multi-mode automatic |
| Weight | 3.33 lb | 1.5 lb | Not published | About 3.3 lb | 1.45 lb | 0.77 lb |
| Warranty | 3 years | 3 years | 5 years | 2 years | 10 years | 3 years |
| Check Price |
No score row is printed for this guide: with maker ratings this clearly tiered, the calculator above is the honest ranking tool. Where a cell says Not published, the maker does not print the figure — we never fill those from secondary sources, which is why the Schumacher column is the emptiest despite its charger being the fastest here.
Connection and installation basics
The five storage picks connect two ways. Clamps are for occasional use and shared chargers: red to positive, black to a chassis ground away from the battery where the vehicle maker allows it, charger plugged into the wall last. Ring terminals are for anything stored: the fused harness bolts to the battery once, the quick-disconnect lives somewhere reachable, and connecting for the winter becomes a ten-second job. NOCO’s clamps carry integrated eyelets for the same trick, and both NOCO and Deltran sell spare harnesses — the GC002 and the 081-0069-6 in the safety section — so one charger can rotate between pre-wired vehicles. The Schumacher is the bench exception: clamps, a vehicle at a time, then back on the shelf.
Permanent mounting splits owners into two camps, both visible in the install threads linked in the GENIUS5 review: wall-mount the charger and run the lead to the vehicle, or mount it in the engine bay and route an inlet to the bumper or grille. Engine-bay mounting keeps leads short but exposes the connector to road spray — forum replies to one tidy fender-well install are blunt about dielectric grease and a cap. Keep the lead off belts, fans and exhaust parts, keep the fuse accessible, and never run a maintainer lead through a door or hood gap that will pinch it. The wiring discipline is the same as fitting a winch: our winch hook-up guide and essential winching accessories cover the terminal work, and the accessories archive covers the rest of the permanent-fit kit.
Safety essentials
Read before you connect anything:
- Work with the charger unplugged while you make or break battery connections, and connect the charger to mains power last.
- Connect positive first and negative last; on the vehicle, put the negative on a chassis ground away from the battery where the maker allows it.
- Never charge a frozen, cracked, leaking or swollen battery, and never use a repair, recondition or desulfation mode on a battery showing those signs.
- Keep sparks, flames and smoking away from a charging battery — charging lead-acid batteries vents hydrogen gas.
- Use only the mode that matches the battery: a lithium battery goes on a lithium mode, never on a lead-acid or repair profile.
- Route and secure every lead clear of belts, fans, steering and exhaust parts, and check a permanent install monthly.
Three accessories that make a permanent install safer:
NOCO GC002 X-Connect M6 eyelet terminal — a fused (20A micro blade) permanent lead for GENIUS chargers, so nothing is clipped loosely at the battery.
Check Price — NOCO GC002 eyelet terminal
Battery Tender Ring Terminal Harness 081-0069-6 — the fused SAE harness for Deltran chargers; fit one per vehicle and rotate a single charger.
Check Price — Battery Tender ring harness
NOCO GENIUS1 — used as a dedicated, permanently connected maintainer for the second vehicle, a small charger riding full-time beats a bigger charger shared badly and left unplugged.
CTEK owners: the Comfort Connect eyelet lead serves the same purpose in that family — see the range in our trickle chargers archive. General battery-handling rules also sit in our maintenance checklist.
Troubleshooting: charger and battery faults
| Symptom | Likely cause | Fix |
|---|---|---|
| Charger sits in standby and never starts | Battery voltage below the charger’s detection threshold, or no mode selected (NOCO names standby as exactly this state) | Select a mode; on NOCO units use Force Mode to start a battery under 1V. A maintainer with a sense threshold will not output under its floor — recover the battery on a force-mode or bench charger first |
| Battery will not recover after a repair cycle | Sulfation too advanced, or a shorted cell — repair modes cannot rebuild lost plate material | Have the battery load-checked by a professional. Replace it if it fails; a maintainer is prevention, not resurrection |
| Schumacher aborts and shows a fault code after desulfation | The manual’s own path: desulfation ran its 10-hour attempt without success, or maximum maintain current ran for a continuous 12 hours, which usually means a load draining the battery or a bad battery | Remove any loads, then have the battery checked or replaced — do not loop the desulfation cycle hoping for a different answer |
| Error lights flashing or alternating | Brand-specific fault: NOCO lights solid red for reverse polarity or a bad battery and flashes its error LEDs for a temperature fault; Deltran flashes red and green alternately for a reversed connection | Correct the connections if polarity is flagged; for a temperature fault, move the charger out of extreme heat or cold and let it resume on its own |
| Green light, but the battery is weak a week later | The battery accepted a surface charge but cannot hold capacity — age or a failing cell | Load-check the battery; if it passes, hunt the vehicle’s parasitic draw instead of blaming the charger |
| Charger feels hot and pauses in summer | Internal temperature protection doing its job in a hot garage | Ventilate the spot, keep the charger out of direct sun, and let it restart — the automatic picks here resume on their own |
Who should NOT buy these chargers
Anyone whose battery dies from a fault, not from sitting. A parasitic draw, a failing alternator or a dying battery defeats every maintainer here at any price. Diagnose first — start with why batteries drain — then maintain the fixed vehicle.
Anyone shopping only for the smallest powersports maintainer. That job is covered honestly below this tier: the entry maintainer and the full budget ranking live in our trickle charger under the lower budget line guide. Nothing in this guide is the cheapest right answer for a single bike battery — the GENIUS1 is the closest, and it earns its place on lithium support, not price.
Lithium owners tempted by the Schumacher or the CTEK. Neither has a lithium mode, and no lead-acid or desulfation profile may be used on a lithium battery. The three NOCO picks are the whole lithium shortlist here; the uncapped context is in our best trickle charger pillar guide.
Anyone who needs a battery started today. These are chargers and maintainers, not jump starters — even the 15A Schumacher works in hours, not seconds, and its rate is a charge rate, not a cranking output. Keep a jump pack for emergencies; our portable jump starter guide covers that category, and a maintainer for prevention.
Off-grid storers. Every pick here needs mains power. A vehicle stored without an outlet wants a solar maintainer instead — a different category, listed in the trickle chargers archive.
Final verdict
Best Overall Under the Mid-Budget Line: NOCO GENIUS10 — Check its price.
Best for Most Single Vehicles: NOCO GENIUS5 — Check its price.
Best for Cold-Climate AGM: CTEK MXS 5.0 — Check its price.
Best Fast Recovery and Shop Use: Schumacher SC1359 — Check its price.
Best Simple Classic: Battery Tender Plus — Check its price.
Best Compact Maintainer: NOCO GENIUS1 — Check its price.
FAQ
Why does this guide rank six chargers when the pillar also ranks six?
Because the overlap is honest and the differences are real. This tier admits every upper pillar pick, so the ranking re-orders around the 10A GENIUS10 that the budget guide had to exclude, adds the 15A Schumacher the pillar never ranked, and drops the entry powersports maintainer to the budget sibling guide where it belongs. If your needs are already met below this tier, that sibling guide is the cheaper read.
Is a trickle charger the same as a battery maintainer?
Not quite. A basic trickle charger pushes a small constant current whether the battery needs it or not, which can overcharge over a long storage. Every pick in this guide is a smart maintainer: it charges in stages, then drops to a float or maintenance level it can hold for months. That distinction is the whole reason this category exists.
Can I leave one of these connected all winter?
Yes for the five storage picks — that is their designed use, and owners routinely report connect-in-autumn, disconnect-in-spring routines. Still check the install monthly, keep the connector dry and capped, and never leave any charger connected to a battery that is damaged or swelling. The Schumacher maintains through float monitoring too, but its bench-and-clamps format suits attended recovery work better than a season-long hookup.
Which charger here handles a lithium battery?
Only the three NOCO picks, each on its lithium mode and only with a battery that has a battery management system: the GENIUS1 to 30Ah, the GENIUS5 to 120Ah, the GENIUS10 to 230Ah. The CTEK, the Deltran and the Schumacher are lead-acid only. Never charge lithium on a lead-acid profile, and never on a repair or desulfation mode.
What size charger do I need for a diesel truck with two batteries?
Add the two batteries together — typically about 130–150Ah — and size for the combined bank. Only the GENIUS10 carries a maker rating that covers it for charging, at 230Ah. The GENIUS5 will maintain the bank once full, and the Schumacher will recover a single battery from the pair on the bench, but neither is rated as the bank charger. That is exactly what the calculator above tells you.
Is the Schumacher SC1359 better than the NOCO GENIUS10?
They do different jobs. The Schumacher charges faster (15A against 10A) and adds a built-in tester, which suits a bench that recovers flat batteries often. The GENIUS10 is the more documented storage tool: a published 230Ah rating, temperature compensation, a lithium mode, a repair mode and a 12V supply mode. Choose by where the charger will spend its life — on a shelf between recoveries, or connected to a vehicle for months.
Will a repair or desulfation mode save my dead battery?
Sometimes, and it is always worth one attempt before replacement. These modes address sulfation and stratification in an otherwise intact battery; Schumacher’s manual caps its desulfation attempt at 10 hours before aborting. No mode fixes a shorted cell, a cracked case or shed plates. If the charger flags a bad battery afterwards, believe it and replace the battery.
How long does a flat car battery take on these chargers?
Use the makers’ own maths where they publish it. NOCO’s GENIUS5 table puts a flat 80Ah battery at about 12 hours and a 120Ah battery at about 18 hours; the 10A GENIUS10 roughly halves the 5A pace on the same battery. Schumacher publishes no equivalent table for the SC1359 in the documents we read, so we print no figure for it rather than estimating one. The 1.25A and 1A maintainers are for batteries already nearly full.
Why does temperature compensation matter, and which pick lacks it?
Lead-acid batteries need a higher charge voltage in the cold and a lower one in heat. A fixed-voltage charger quietly undercharges all winter and overcharges all summer, and both shorten battery life. Five of these six picks compensate automatically. The Schumacher’s maker documents make no compensation claim, so we print Not published for it and recommend it for bench work in controlled spaces rather than season-long duty in an unheated barn.
Can one charger maintain two vehicles?
One charger maintains one connection. Two separate vehicles need either two chargers, a multi-bank unit outside this guide’s scope, or one charger rotated between pre-wired ring harnesses — the pattern the safety accessories above are built for, and the cheapest honest way to cover a second stored vehicle.
Sources & changelog
Manufacturer sources: NOCO GENIUS10 support page · NOCO GENIUS5 product page · Deltran Battery Tender Plus page · Deltran 12V motorcycle battery guide · Schumacher SC1359 listing and item details · NOCO GENIUS1 listing and item details. Tier placement was checked against current US maker-list and retailer listings at research time; no price is printed in this guide because prices move.
Owner and reference sources: F150Forum installation thread · RamForum charger thread · RamForum Battery Tender thread · Tundras.com charger comparison thread · OrangeTractorTalks GENIUS5 review · F150Gen14 install thread · Bogleheads car battery thread · BatteryEquivalents Group 24 data · RV Forum group-size amp-hour chart.
Changelog — October 16, 2026: guide first published.
By Leo, Founder, WinchInsider
Leo writes WinchInsider’s buying guides from maker documentation and owner reporting — no bench claims, no borrowed ratings. Battery care sits next to winching on every truck he covers, because the winch only works as well as the battery behind it. More at About WinchInsider.
Related guides
- Best trickle charger — the full six-charger pillar ranking
- Best trickle charger under the lower budget line — the budget sibling
- Trickle chargers archive — the full category
- Best winch battery — sizing the battery itself
- Do winches drain battery? Finding parasitic draw
- How long will a winch run on a battery?
- Winch maintenance checklist
1 thought on “Best Trickle Charger Under $150 (2026): 6 Picks Ranked”
Comments are closed.