Best All-Terrain Tires Under $150 (2026): 5 Budget Picks

Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases. This comes at no extra cost to you.

How we researched this guide

We compared five budget all-terrain tires on evidence a buyer can check: each maker’s published spec sheet and warranty terms, and owner reports on retailer review pages — five maker spec sources, nine retailer spec listings and seven owner-report pages in all. Three of the five carry the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF) symbol; the two that do not are flagged wherever they appear, not quietly passed over.

We do not test tires, and no star ratings are used as evidence. Where a maker does not publish a figure, the tables print “Not published” instead of a guess. Tire listings are size-specific, and this budget band is size-dependent: smaller and P-metric sizes are where these models sit in it, while LT and larger sizes cost more — check your own size before ordering. The premium step-up picks live in our pillar guide, best all terrain tires, and the full set sits in our all-terrain tires category.

The 30-second answer

Start with the General Grabber A/TX — the only pick here that pairs a 3PMSF rating, a stud option and a long warranty in this band. Chasing warranty length? The Hankook Dynapro AT2 Xtreme. The Milestar Patagonia A/T R is the rugged true-budget pick, with one honest catch: no 3PMSF symbol. Need a load range E work tire on a budget, the Ironman All Country A/T. Mostly highway? The Laufenn X Fit AT is the mild-mannered one.

Best Overall

General Grabber A/TX

The budget pick with a premium spec sheet: 3PMSF rating, studdable tread and a 60,000-mile metric warranty. Best for mixed driving with real winters.

Check Price on Amazon

Best Warranty

Hankook Dynapro AT2 Xtreme

The warranty leader here: 70,000 miles on P-metric sizes, a 3PMSF rating and noise-taming tread design. Best for high-mileage drivers who still leave the pavement.

Check Price on Amazon

Best True-Budget Rugged

Milestar Patagonia A/T R

The rugged value pick: cut-and-chip compound and open shoulders at the sharp end of the band. Best for trails and gravel — but it is M+S rated only, with no 3PMSF symbol.

Check Price on Amazon

Best Budget LT

Ironman All Country A/T

The work pick: load range E sizes, deep tread and big blocks for loaded trucks. Best if the bed is rarely empty and the budget is firm.

Check Price on Amazon

Best Highway-Leaning Budget

Laufenn X Fit AT

The mild-mannered pick: 3PMSF rating, a 45,000-mile P-metric warranty and highway-friendly manners. Best for commuters who meet dirt at the weekend, not daily.

Sold through tire stores, not Amazon. The closest buy-on-Amazon alternative in this guide is the General Grabber A/TX — same 3PMSF rating, longer warranty, studdable tread:

Check Price — General Grabber A/TX

Tire3PMSFMileage warrantyLoad rangesTread depth (ref. size)Check Price
General Grabber A/TXYes60,000 mi (metric)SL, C, E14/32 in

Check Price

Hankook Dynapro AT2 XtremeYes70,000 mi (P-metric)SL, XL, C, E13/32 in

Check Price

Milestar Patagonia A/T RNo (M+S only)50,000 miSL, C, E13/32 in

Check Price

Ironman All Country A/TNo (M+S only)50,000 mi (P-metric)XL, C, E15.6/32 in (LT ref.)

Check Price

Laufenn X Fit ATYes45,000 mi (P-metric)SL, C, E13/32 inStore only — alternative: General Grabber A/TX

Figures are for the reference fitments and vary by size. Two picks here are M+S rated without the 3PMSF symbol — that trade is the price of this band, and the reviews below do not hide it.

Budget all-terrain tire chooser

Answer four questions about how you drive. Every result recommends one of this guide’s five tires, with its Check Price button.

How to choose the best all terrain tires on a budget

A tight budget does not change the decisions — it changes which corners you can afford to cut. Work through these six in order. If the truck also runs a winch, match the tire choice to the recovery setup in our winch recovery kit guide, and compare against the premium shortlist in our pillar guide to the best all terrain tires.

What the budget band actually trades away

In this band you trade three things: winter certification (two picks here are M+S only), warranty length on LT sizes, and refinement at highway speed. You do not have to trade load rating or basic durability — every pick here meets its placard class. Decide which of the three trades your driving can live with before you shop, because no single pick avoids all three.

Load range and towing

Load range is the tire’s strength class: SL for standard half-ton use, then LT ranges C, D and E as loads rise. Tow or haul regularly and you need an LT tire whose load index meets or beats the door-jamb placard, run at the pressure specified for that load. The Ironman is this guide’s budget route into load range E; the rest are daily-driver classes with LT options in some sizes.

The 3PMSF winter rating — and when M+S is enough

The three-peak mountain snowflake symbol means the tire met an industry snow-traction threshold; M+S lettering alone has no test behind it. Three picks here carry 3PMSF; the Milestar and Ironman do not. Where winter-tire rules apply, or snow is weekly, that settles it — take a 3PMSF pick. In mild-winter states with occasional light snow, an M+S all-terrain is a defensible budget choice, honestly labelled.

Tread life and the mileage warranty

The mileage warranty is the maker’s own wear promise and the most honest tread-life signal without testing: 70,000 miles on the P-metric Hankook, 60,000 on the General’s metric sizes, 50,000 on the Milestar and the Ironman’s P-metric sizes, 45,000 on the Laufenn. Budget tires wear faster if rotations slip, and warranties assume documented rotation — keep the paperwork from the first service.

On-road noise and wet grip

Most all-terrain miles are paved, and budget patterns run louder than premium ones as they wear. Tighter tread and dense siping — the Laufenn and Hankook approach — stay calmer and stop shorter in the wet. Open patterns like the Milestar’s clear mud and gravel better but hum more. UTQG traction grades give a rough wet-braking comparison: A on the General, Hankook and Laufenn here.

Size, gearing and the spare

Staying at factory size keeps the speedometer, gearing and spare correct — worth more on a budget than any other saving, because a size change can force a fifth tire for the spare. One size up usually fits; two sizes up can rub at full lock and dull acceleration. Confirm clearance, load index and spare compatibility before ordering; the fitment table below lists the common factory sizes.

Factory tire sizes for common trucks and Jeeps

The factory fitments readers most often replace with one of the five picks. Trims vary, so confirm size and load index on your door-jamb placard before ordering, and never fit a lower load index than the placard states. Trail builds pair these sizes with the winches in our best off-road winch guide.

VehicleCommon factory sizeTypical load needBudget picks sold in this size
Ford F-150265/70R17SL for daily use; LT E for regular towingGeneral, Hankook, Milestar, Laufenn
Chevrolet Silverado 1500265/65R18SL; LT E for towingGeneral, Hankook, Milestar
Toyota Tacoma245/75R16 or 265/70R16SL or LT CGeneral, Hankook, Milestar, Ironman, Laufenn
Jeep Wrangler245/75R17LT C for trail useGeneral, Hankook, Milestar, Laufenn
Toyota 4Runner265/70R17SL or LT CAll five
Ram 1500275/55R20SL or XLGeneral, Hankook, Milestar, Laufenn

All terrain tires by budget

No prices are printed — tire pricing moves with size and season, and this band is defined by size as much as by model. The tiers describe where each pick sits inside the budget end of the market.

TierWhat you getExample pick from this guide
Sharp end of the bandReal all-terrain tread and a 50,000-mile warranty; M+S winter ratingMilestar Patagonia A/T R or Ironman All Country A/T
Middle of the band3PMSF rating returns, warranties lengthenLaufenn X Fit AT or Hankook Dynapro AT2 Xtreme
Top of the band3PMSF, stud option and the strongest spec sheet hereGeneral Grabber A/TX
Above the bandPremium lines with longer LT warranties and named sidewall techSee the pillar guide — best all terrain tires

Types of all-terrain tire at this budget

Budget all-terrains split the same way premium ones do. Where a tire sits on the spectrum decides its noise, wet grip and trail ceiling more than the brand does.

TypeProsConsBest for
Highway-leaning all-terrainQuietest, best wet braking, calmest steeringShallow voids pack with mud; mild rock protectionCommuters seeing dirt and snow — Laufenn X Fit AT, Hankook Xtreme
Balanced all-terrainReal trail ability with civilised road manners and 3PMSFMid-pack everywhere; LT warranties shortenMixed-use trucks — General Grabber A/TX
Value-rugged all-terrainOpen tread, deep LT sizes, work-ready casingsM+S only here; louder, wears faster if rotations slipGravel, mud, loaded beds — Milestar A/T R, Ironman A/T

Detailed reviews of the best budget all terrain tires

Each review follows the same order — why it earned its award, published specs, fit, pros and watch-outs, owner reports, who should skip it, and pairings. Listings shown are for the stated fitment; check your own size before ordering.

Best Overall: General Grabber A/TX

Best Overall Best for budget buyers who still face real winters.

Why the Grabber A/TX is our pick

The Grabber A/TX is the pillar guide’s value pick, and it leads here too because it refuses the usual budget trade: it keeps the 3PMSF symbol, adds a stud option, and carries a 60,000-mile metric warranty with a 640 UTQG grade. In this band, that spec sheet is the ceiling — everything else here gives something up against it.

Grabber A/TX key specs

  • Winter rating: 3PMSF (three-peak mountain snowflake); pinned for studs
  • Mileage warranty: 60,000 miles (metric); 50,000 miles (LT and flotation)
  • UTQG (metric): 640 A B
  • Tread depth: 14/32 in (metric); 16/32 in (LT)
  • Load ranges: SL, plus LT C and E
  • Compound: DuraGen technology for cut and chip resistance
  • Reference fitment: LT265/70R17 121/118S, max load 3,195 lb at 80 psi
  • Maker part number: 04505740000 (reference size)
  • Extras: Rim protection ring on most sizes; 45-day trial (GT Shield+ plan)

Grabber A/TX: fits and best for

Budget-conscious owners who still face real winters, including plow and light work use in LT sizes. Metric sizes suit daily drivers; E-range sizes suit towing and loaded beds without leaving the band’s logic behind.

Grabber A/TX pros and watch-outs

Pros

  • Spec sheet matches tires in higher price bands
  • Studdable — rare at any budget
  • 60,000-mile metric warranty
  • Strong snow reports from owners, including plowing
  • 640 UTQG treadwear grade (metric sizes)

Watch-outs

  • Tread life past mid-mileage is the open question in owner reports
  • Fewer sizes than the Hankook line
  • Road feel less refined than premium highway-leaning rivals
  • LT warranty drops to 50,000 miles

Grabber A/TX: what owners report

  • Owner comments credit the A/TX with confident snow work, including plowing in two-wheel drive where a premium rival needed four (ExtremeTerrain owner reviews).
  • Several owners describe it as noticeably quieter than the premium tire it replaced (World Tire Review roundup).
  • Owners also flag the unknown: how the tread holds up in the second half of its life is still being written.

Grabber A/TX: who should not buy

Skip it if warranty length is your single top priority — the Hankook runs longer on P-metric sizes. Skip the metric sizes for heavy towing; take an LT E version or the Ironman instead.

Grabber A/TX: pair it with

Budget saved on tires is budget for recovery gear that matters: our essential winching accessories guide lists the order to buy in, starting with a rated shackle set: Check the AMBULL shackles on Amazon.

Check Price on Amazon

We may earn a commission at no cost to you. Listing shown for LT265/70R17 121/118S — check your size before ordering.

Tip: Have studs fitted before the season if you plow — a worn tire cannot be studded later. See our winch for snow plow guide.

Best Warranty: Hankook Dynapro AT2 Xtreme

Best Warranty Best for high-mileage drivers who want the longest warranty in the band.

Why the Dynapro AT2 Xtreme is our pick

The Xtreme is Hankook’s tougher Dynapro: shoulder scoops and high-depth sidewall blocks over the standard AT2, a 3PMSF rating, and the longest warranty in this guide — 70,000 miles on P-metric sizes. For drivers who measure value in miles per set, that warranty is the argument.

Dynapro AT2 Xtreme key specs

  • Winter rating: 3PMSF (three-peak mountain snowflake)
  • Mileage warranty: 70,000 miles (P-metric); 60,000 miles (LT)
  • UTQG: 660 A B
  • Tread depth: 13/32 in (reference size)
  • Load ranges: SL and XL, plus LT C and E across the line
  • Tread features: Multi-directional grooves and sipes; biting block edges; staged block edges and tie-bars
  • Protection: Cross-combined shoulder scoops; high-depth sidewall blocks
  • Reference fitment: 265/70R17 115T, max load 2,679 lb at 51 psi
  • Maker part number: 1029842 (reference size)
  • Line note: Distinct from the milder Dynapro AT2 (RF11) — check the Xtreme name when ordering

Dynapro AT2 Xtreme: fits and best for

High-mileage commuters and road-trip trucks that still need dirt-road and snow ability. P-metric sizes carry the headline warranty; LT sizes suit lighter towing with a 60,000-mile warranty of their own.

Dynapro AT2 Xtreme pros and watch-outs

Pros

  • Longest mileage warranty in this guide
  • 3PMSF rating with biting block edges for snow
  • Noise-taming staged edges and tie-bars
  • Shoulder scoops add cut protection off-road
  • 660 UTQG treadwear grade

Watch-outs

  • Priced at the top of this band in larger sizes
  • Tread depth mid-pack — not a mud specialist
  • Easy to confuse with the milder RF11 line when ordering
  • Owner coverage thinner than the premium brands

Dynapro AT2 Xtreme: what owners report

  • Published owner coverage for the Xtreme is thinner than for the premium lines: retailer pages repeat two themes, a quiet ride for the class and even wear (Cassidy Tire RF12 listing).
  • Fitment-page ratings credit the line with composed highway manners (THMotorsports RF12 listing).
  • The background line behind it, the RF11, built its reputation on the same long-warranty formula (TireAgent RF11 page).

Dynapro AT2 Xtreme: who should not buy

Skip it if deep mud is your regular terrain — the Milestar’s open shoulders clear slop better. Skip it if the budget is hard-capped and your size is a large one; the Milestar and Ironman sit lower in the band there.

Dynapro AT2 Xtreme: pair it with

A long-warranty tire deserves a maintained truck around it: our winch maintenance checklist keeps tires, winch and battery on one service rhythm, and a snatch block covers the recovery side: Check the WARN Epic snatch block on Amazon.

Check Price on Amazon

We may earn a commission at no cost to you. Listing shown for 265/70R17 115T — check your size before ordering.

Tip: Photograph the sidewall code at fitting and keep the invoice — a 70,000-mile warranty is only as good as its paperwork. Truck fitments: see our best truck wheels guide before changing rim width.

Best True-Budget Rugged: Milestar Patagonia A/T R

Best True-Budget Rugged Best for trail and gravel use where winter certification is not the deciding factor.

Why the Patagonia A/T R is our pick

The Patagonia A/T R is the honest end of this band: a rugged, open-shouldered tread, a cut-and-chip resistant compound and a 50,000-mile warranty, at the sharp end of budget pricing in common sizes. Its one real compromise is printed everywhere in this guide — it is M+S rated only, with no 3PMSF symbol.

Patagonia A/T R key specs

  • Winter rating: M+S only — no 3PMSF symbol
  • Mileage warranty: 50,000 miles, with road hazard cover per retailer listings
  • UTQG: 540 A B
  • Tread depth: 13/32 in (reference size); LT sizes run deeper
  • Load ranges: SL reference size; LT C and E sizes across the line
  • Tread features: Offset tread blocks; open shoulders; variable-depth siping
  • Compound: Cut-and-chip resistant tread compound
  • Reference fitment: 265/70R17 115T, max load 2,679 lb at 44 psi
  • Maker part number: 22810015 (reference size)
  • Extras: 30-day ride guarantee per retailer listings

Patagonia A/T R: fits and best for

Trail, gravel and farm-road trucks in mild-winter regions, and second trucks or older rigs where the set must stay in the band. LT sizes extend it to loaded work.

Patagonia A/T R pros and watch-outs

Pros

  • Sharpest budget positioning in this guide
  • Open shoulders and biting edges for dirt and gravel
  • 50,000-mile warranty despite the price point
  • Road hazard cover included per retailer listings
  • Wide size range, 15 to 20 in rims

Watch-outs

  • No 3PMSF symbol — the winter compromise is real
  • Wears and hums sooner than premium rivals if rotations slip
  • Wet grip a step behind the 3PMSF picks here
  • Heavier steering feel in LT sizes

Patagonia A/T R: what owners report

Patagonia A/T R: who should not buy

Skip it if your winters are severe or winter-tire rules apply where you drive — the General and Hankook carry the snowflake symbol. Skip it if most miles are wet highway; the Laufenn is the calmer tool.

Patagonia A/T R: pair it with

Soft ground plus a budget build is the classic pairing for a rated recovery point: our tree saver strap guide covers anchor protection, and the verified strap we list is this one: Check the GearAmerica tree saver on Amazon.

Check Price on Amazon

We may earn a commission at no cost to you. Listing shown for 265/70R17 115T — check your size before ordering.

Tip: Rotate every 5,000 miles to protect the wear pattern and the warranty. Stuck first? Read our guide to getting out of mud without a winch.

Best Budget LT: Ironman All Country A/T

Best Budget LT Best for loaded trucks that need load range E without leaving the budget band.

Why the All Country A/T is our pick

Ironman is a value brand by design, and the All Country A/T is its workhorse: large tread blocks, deep grooves and LT sizes with real load capacity. It gives up the 3PMSF symbol and LT mileage-warranty paperwork — and says so on the spec list below.

All Country A/T key specs

  • Winter rating: M+S only for this line (the 3PMSF symbol belongs to the newer All Country AT-X sibling)
  • Mileage warranty: 50,000 miles listed for P-metric sizes; not published for LT sizes in the sources checked
  • UTQG (P-metric): 460 A B
  • Tread depth: 15.6/32 in (LT reference size); 13.4/32 in (P-metric reference size)
  • Load ranges: XL P-metric, plus LT C and E
  • Tread features: Large tread blocks; deep grooves; wide angled lateral grooves
  • Reference fitment: LT285/75R16 E, max load 3,750 lb at 80 psi
  • Maker part number: 153000601 (reference size)
  • Weight: About 51.6 lb (reference size)
  • Extras: Road hazard cover noted by the maker, with size exclusions

All Country A/T: fits and best for

Working half-tons and three-quarter-tons, farm and site trucks, and any rig whose bed or trailer keeps an LT tire honest. P-metric sizes serve budget daily drivers.

All Country A/T pros and watch-outs

Pros

  • Budget route into genuine load range E capacity
  • Deep LT tread for gravel and site work
  • Large review volume for a value brand
  • 50,000-mile warranty on P-metric sizes
  • Wide size coverage from 15 in rims up

Watch-outs

  • No 3PMSF symbol on this line
  • No published LT mileage warranty in the sources checked
  • 460 UTQG grade is the lowest here — expect faster wear
  • Firm ride at LT pressures when running empty

All Country A/T: what owners report

  • Retailer review volume for the All Country A/T is unusually large for the class, and the themes are value and off-road grip (TireBuyer A/T page).
  • Spec listings are candid about the LT warranty gap, which is why this guide prints it the same way (Pep Boys A/T listing).
  • The maker’s own newer AT-X sibling carries the snowflake symbol this line lacks (Ironman AT-X launch release).

All Country A/T: who should not buy

Skip it if winter certification matters — take the General or Hankook, or price the AT-X sibling at a tire store. Skip the LT sizes if the truck runs empty most days; the ride punishes unused capacity.

All Country A/T: pair it with

Loaded trucks belong with rated recovery gear too — our best winch for a pickup truck guide matches winch size to the same trucks.

Check Price on Amazon

We may earn a commission at no cost to you. Listing shown for LT285/75R16 E — check your size before ordering.

Tip: Set pressures for the load carried and re-check them when the trailer comes off. Winch sizing for the same rigs: our what size winch for a truck guide.

Best Highway-Leaning Budget: Laufenn X Fit AT

Best Highway-Leaning Budget Best for commuters who want budget pricing and the snowflake symbol.

Why the X Fit AT is our pick

Laufenn is Hankook’s value line, and the X Fit AT keeps the two things budget buyers most often lose: the 3PMSF symbol and a mileage warranty, 45,000 miles on P-metric sizes. The tread is deliberately mild — the calmest daily driver here.

X Fit AT key specs

  • Winter rating: 3PMSF (three-peak mountain snowflake)
  • Mileage warranty: 45,000 miles (P-metric sizes)
  • UTQG: 520 A B
  • Tread depth: 13/32 in (reference size); about 15.5/32 in (LT265/70R17 E)
  • Load ranges: SL, plus LT C and E
  • Tread features: Four circumferential grooves; zigzag block edges; stone ejectors
  • Protection: Rim protectors and rim cushion; 3D-edged sidewall blocks
  • Reference fitment: 265/70R17 115T, max load 2,535 lb at 51 psi
  • Maker part number: 1016611 (reference size)
  • Extras: 30-day trial; road hazard cover does not apply to LT sizes

X Fit AT: fits and best for

Commuters and trucks that meet dirt at weekends rather than daily, in regions with real winters. LT sizes exist for lighter work, though the terms favour the P-metric fitments.

X Fit AT pros and watch-outs

Pros

  • 3PMSF symbol kept at a budget price point
  • Calmest highway manners in this guide
  • Stone ejectors and rim protection as standard
  • Lightest reference fitment here — steering stays easy
  • 30-day trial lowers the risk of trying a value brand

Watch-outs

  • Shortest mileage warranty in this guide
  • Mild tread packs in deep mud
  • Not sold on Amazon (see the alternative under this review)
  • Owner coverage is sparse — few long-term reports

X Fit AT: what owners report

X Fit AT: who should not buy

Skip it if you tow at the limit weekly — the Ironman’s LT sizes are the work answer. Skip it if you need the longest warranty paperwork; the Hankook runs far longer.

X Fit AT: pair it with

Highway miles end at trailheads too; a snatch block adds pull when a trip goes wrong: Check the WARN Epic snatch block on Amazon, and our snatch block guide shows the rigging.

Store-only pick. The Laufenn is sold through tire stores rather than Amazon. If you would rather order online, the General Grabber A/TX is the alternative we would buy instead — 3PMSF rated, studdable, with a longer warranty:

Check Price — General Grabber A/TX

We may earn a commission at no cost to you. Listing shown for 265/70R17 115T — check your size before ordering.

Tip: Use the 30-day trial: run your commute and one wet drive in the first two weeks. Jeep fitments pair with our best Jeep winch guide.

Spec comparison

Maker-published figures for the reference fitments in each review — a like-for-like comparison at the stated sizes, not a promise for every size.

SpecGeneral A/TXHankook XtremeMilestar A/T RIronman A/TLaufenn X Fit AT
Winter rating (3PMSF)YesYesNo (M+S only)No (M+S only)Yes
Mileage warranty60,000 mi (metric)70,000 mi (P-metric)50,000 mi50,000 mi (P-metric)45,000 mi (P-metric)
UTQG (where published)640 A B660 A B540 A B460 A B520 A B
Tread depth (ref. size)14/32 in (metric)13/32 in13/32 in15.6/32 in (LT)13/32 in
Load ranges offeredSL, LT C/ESL, XL, LT C/ESL, LT C/EXL, LT C/ESL, LT C/E
Reference fitmentLT265/70R17 E265/70R17 115T265/70R17 115TLT285/75R16 E265/70R17 115T
Max load (ref. fitment)3,195 lb2,679 lb2,679 lb3,750 lb2,535 lb
StuddableYesNoNoNoNo
Protection featuresRim ringShoulder scoopsCut-chip compoundNot publishedRim protectors, stone ejectors
Our score (out of 10)8.88.68.28.08.3
Check Price

Check Price

Check Price

Check Price

Check Price

Store only — alternative: General Grabber A/TX

How the score works: each score weights the published mileage warranty, winter rating, tread depth, load-range coverage and the consistency of owner reports, judged against this guide’s budget brief. It is editorial judgement, not test results.

Installation & fitment basics

Tires are fitted, not installed at home: a shop mounts each tire, balances the assembly, and torques the lug nuts to the maker’s figure with a wrench. On a budget the temptation is to skip the extras — resist it selectively. Valve stems or TPMS service kits keep the warning system working, and an alignment check belongs with any set replacing an unevenly worn one, because new tires on a misaligned truck just inherit the old wear pattern.

Before the appointment, confirm size, load index and pressures from the door-jamb placard, and make sure the spare matches the new size closely enough to use. After fitting, re-check lug torque at about 50 miles and set a rotation reminder — the same rhythm as our winch maintenance checklist. First trail out, re-read the recovery basics in our how to use a winch guide, and if a lift is part of the build, check tyre clearance against our suspension lift kit guide first.

Safety essentials

Safety rules

  • Never fit a tire with a lower load index or load range than the door-jamb placard states — budget is never a reason to under-spec load.
  • Run the pressure for the load you are carrying; towing pressures run empty — and empty pressures run towing — are both wrong.
  • Re-inflate after airing down before any highway-speed driving; sidewalls overheat run soft at speed.
  • Replace tires in axle pairs at minimum, and all four on four-wheel-drive trucks, so diameters match.
  • Retire any tire with sidewall cuts, bulges or exposed cord — no plug or sealant fixes a sidewall.
  • Re-check lug torque about 50 miles after fitting, and after any trail session that worked the wheels hard.

Three verified recovery accessories worth carrying once the tires are fitted:

WARN Epic snatch block — doubles a winch line’s pull, safely.

Check Price — WARN Epic snatch block

GearAmerica tree saver strap — protects anchor and rope on self-recovery pulls.

Check Price — GearAmerica tree saver

AMBULL shackles — rated connection points; see our recovery kit guide.

Check Price — AMBULL shackles

Troubleshooting

SymptomLikely causeFix
Centre tread wears firstOver-inflation for the load carriedSet placard pressures for your actual load; rotate
Both shoulders wear firstUnder-inflation, or towing at daily pressuresUse towing pressures when hitched; check for leaks
Budget set hums more each seasonSkipped rotations letting blocks featherRotate now, then every 5,000 miles; check alignment
Vibration at highway speedLost balance weight or mud in the rimClean rims, re-balance, inspect the wheel
Tread blocks chunkingSpinning on sharp rock at full pressureAir down for rock; inspect for cuts before highway use
Loose feel in heavy rainWorn tread or speed in standing waterCheck wear bars; slow down in deep water

Who should NOT buy these tires

Severe-winter drivers on the M+S-only picks. If your roads are snow for months or winter-tire rules apply, the Milestar and Ironman are the wrong savings. Take a 3PMSF pick here, or a dedicated winter tire — and if the truck also plows, pair it with our winch for snow plow guide.

Buyers who actually need the premium tier. If you tow at the limit weekly, air down on rock most weekends, or keep a set for five years, the pillar shortlist in our best all terrain tires guide is the honest buy — longer LT warranties and named sidewall protection cost more because they are built for that work.

Anyone planning to skip rotations. Budget compounds show neglect faster than premium ones: noise, feathering and early wear. If rotations every 5,000 to 7,500 miles will not happen, no tire in this band will save you money in the long run.

Drivers chasing an off-road look on a highway truck. Aggressive budget tread on a commuting truck buys hum and wear, not capability. Spend the difference on the truck instead — our tonneau cover guide and off-road bumpers guide are better places for it.

Final verdict

One line per pick, in the order we would buy them:

  • Best Overall — General Grabber A/TX: the budget pick that keeps the snowflake, the studs and the warranty. Check its price.
  • Best Warranty — Hankook Dynapro AT2 Xtreme: 70,000 P-metric miles of paperwork behind a 3PMSF tread. Check its price.
  • Best Highway-Leaning Budget — Laufenn X Fit AT: the calm commuter pick, sold through tire stores — see our all-terrain tires category.
  • Best True-Budget Rugged — Milestar Patagonia A/T R: open shoulders and honest M+S limits. Check its price.
  • Best Budget LT — Ironman All Country A/T: load range E capacity for working trucks. Check its price.

FAQ

Can you really get a good all-terrain tire in this budget band?

Yes, with eyes open about the trades. In this band you give up some combination of winter certification, LT warranty paperwork and highway refinement — the five picks here are the ones whose makers still publish real specs and warranties. What you should never trade away is load rating: every pick meets its placard class.

Which budget all-terrain tires carry the 3PMSF symbol?

Three of the five here: the General Grabber A/TX, the Hankook Dynapro AT2 Xtreme and the Laufenn X Fit AT. The Milestar Patagonia A/T R and the Ironman All Country A/T are M+S rated only. Where winter-tire rules apply, or snow is a weekly event, choose from the three with the symbol.

How long do budget all-terrain tires usually last?

The mileage warranty is the best published guide: 70,000 miles on the P-metric Hankook, 60,000 on the General’s metric sizes, 50,000 on the Milestar and the Ironman’s P-metric sizes, 45,000 on the Laufenn. Real life depends on rotation, alignment and surface; documented rotations every 5,000 to 7,500 miles protect both tread and warranty.

Are budget all-terrain tires safe for towing?

Yes, provided the load index meets or beats the door-jamb placard and pressures are set for the load. The Ironman’s LT sizes exist for regular towing on a budget. The mistakes are towing on soft daily-driver pressures and fitting a lower load index than the placard states — neither is a saving worth making.

Why does size change whether a tire sits in this band?

Tire pricing climbs steeply with diameter and load range. The models here sit in the band in their smaller and P-metric sizes; a load range E fitment for a three-quarter-ton usually sits above it. That is why every review names its reference fitment — check your own size before treating any pick as a budget buy.

Is M+S enough for winter, or do I need the snowflake symbol?

M+S is a tread-pattern designation with no performance test behind it; the three-peak mountain snowflake means the tire passed a snow-traction threshold. For mild winters and occasional light snow, M+S all-terrains cope. For months of snow, ice and mountain passes, the symbol — or a dedicated winter tire — is the right call.

Do I need LT tires, or are P-metric tires enough?

Tow or haul regularly and LT is the answer: stronger construction, higher load index and higher pressures suit sustained loads. A daily driver that tows a few times a year rides better on a P-metric or SL tire in the placard’s load index, and in this guide those versions usually carry the longer warranty paperwork too.

How often should budget all-terrain tires be rotated?

Every 5,000 to 7,500 miles, and budget compounds reward the shorter interval — they feather and hum sooner when rotations slip. Mileage warranties assume documented rotations, so keep the invoices. One-sided wear at any mileage calls for an alignment check before the pattern sets.

Should I replace all four tires at once on a four-wheel-drive truck?

Yes. Four-wheel-drive systems are sensitive to diameter differences, and one new tire beside three worn ones can differ enough in circumference to strain the drivetrain. Replace in full sets where you can; if one tire is destroyed early, a good shop can shave a new tire to match the set.

Sources & changelog

Maker and spec sources: General A/TX LT sizes; Discount Tire A/TX page; Hankook RF12 listing; THMotorsports RF12 specs; Milestar A/T R listing; Milestar line comparison; TireBuyer Ironman A/T page; Laufenn X Fit AT listing; OnlineTires X Fit AT sizes.

Owner sources: ExtremeTerrain A/TX reviews; World Tire Review A/TX roundup; Pep Boys Ironman listing; ARKON X Fit AT fitment page; Performance Discounters Milestar listing.

Changelog — October 16, 2026: guide first published.

By Leo, Founder, WinchInsider

Leo runs WinchInsider’s research desk: maker spec sheets, warranty fine print and owner reports, checked line by line before anything is recommended. See our about us page.

Related guides

Top pick: General Grabber A/TXCheck Price

4 thoughts on “Best All-Terrain Tires Under $150 (2026): 5 Budget Picks”

Comments are closed.