Ask the factories what size winch a side-by-side needs and they all give the same answer: 4,500 lb. Polaris fits a 4,500 to the RZR XP 1000 Ultimate. Can-Am fits a 4,500 to the Maverick X3 X rc. Yamaha fits a WARN VRX 4500 to the YXZ1000R XT-R; Kawasaki fits a VRX 45 to the KRX Trail Edition. This guide is built on that benchmark — five verified picks in the 4,500 class and the 5,500–6,000 class above it for the heavy 4-seat flagships. The previous version of this guide recommended two winches under 3,500 lb, a brand this site has dropped everywhere, a white-label whose own text disagreed with its link, and a 10,000 lb truck winch. All five are gone, and the sizing table below shows why.
How we researched: factory fitment data from Polaris, Can-Am/BRP, Yamaha and Kawasaki specification material; maker weights from the same sources; winch data from this site’s verified UTV research (the full ranking is our UTV winch guide; RZR-only depth is our RZR winch guide). We do not test winches.
Short answer: match the factories — a 4,500 lb winch for almost every side-by-side (the VRX 45-S is literally the factory unit’s retail twin), stepping to the AXON 55-S or Black Ops 6000 only for heavy 4-seaters like the RZR Pro R 4.
Run your machine’s numbers:
Winch size calculator
Enter your UTV’s loaded weight (machine + passengers + fuel + cargo + accessories). We multiply it by 1.5 to give the minimum rated line pull.
What the factories fit (and what that proves)
| Machine / trim | Maker weight | Factory winch | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Polaris RZR XP 1000 Ultimate | 1,567–1,650 lb dry | 4,500 lb (factory-installed) | The class benchmark |
| Can-Am Maverick X3 X rc Turbo RR | 1,674–1,843 lb dry | 4,500 lb, synthetic rope | Even the rock-crawler trim stays 4,500 |
| Can-Am Maverick R | ~2,388 lb dry | Winch-ready bumper (4,500 not installed) | BRP sizes the bumper for the same class |
| Yamaha YXZ1000R SS XT-R | 1,624–1,676 lb wet | WARN VRX 4500 package | A factory WARN, integrated controls |
| Kawasaki Teryx KRX 1000 Trail Edition | 2,019.8 lb curb | WARN VRX 45 | The heaviest 2-seater still gets a 4,500 |
No manufacturer factory-fits a 2,500 or 3,000 lb winch to any current side-by-side — the two undersized picks in this guide’s previous version failed the makers’ own maths before they failed ours. And only the heaviest 4-seat flagships (RZR Pro R 4 at ~2,769 lb wet) push the loaded × 1.5 figure past 5,000 lb, which is where the 5,500–6,000 class earns its place.
Our top winches for side-by-sides
Best 6,000 lb Alternative
SuperATV Black Ops 6000
6,000 lb · Synthetic · Not published
Best Proven Alternative
Superwinch Terra 45SR
4,500 lb · Synthetic, ~50 ft · IP67 (maker claim)
Side-by-side winches compared
| Winch | Line pull | Gear ratio | Rope | Sealing | Warranty | Our Score | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WARN AXON 55-S | 5,500 lb | 239:1 | Synthetic | IP68 | See maker listing | 9.3 | |
| WARN VRX 45-S | 4,500 lb | 198:1 | Synthetic | IP68 | See maker listing | 9.1 | |
| SuperATV Black Ops 6000 | 6,000 lb | 266:1 | Synthetic | Not published | 1-year | 8.9 | |
| SuperATV Black Ops 4500 | 4,500 lb | 166:1 | Synthetic | Not published | 1-year | 8.6 | |
| Superwinch Terra 45SR | 4,500 lb | 191:1 | Synthetic, ~50 ft | IP67 (maker claim) | See maker | 8.1 |
How our score works: side-by-side fit by machine class 35% · published-spec honesty 20% · sealing 10% · controls 10% · owner feedback 25%. Our Score is editorial judgement based on published specs and owner reports, not test results.
Recovery safety: a side-by-side’s cage is not an anchor point and its tow eye is not rated for a snatch recovery — rig to the frame, keep passengers out of the cab during a pull, and remember a 4,500 lb winch on its last drum layer pulls a fraction of its badge. Spool out to the strong layers.
1. WARN AXON 55-S — Best for Heavy 4-Seaters
The AXON 55-S is the pick for the machines the 4,500 class cannot honestly serve: Pro R 4s, Maverick R-class builds and any 4-seater whose loaded × 1.5 passes 5,000 lb. IP68, HUB wireless control and the AXON’s sealed contactor design — full record in our UTV guide, where it ranks first overall. Its weight is not published consistently (sources conflict), so — as there — the table does not print one.
| Rated pull | 5,500 lb |
| Gear ratio | 239:1 |
| Rope | Synthetic |
| Sealing | IP68 |
| Controls | HUB wireless + rocker |
| Weight | Not published (sources conflict) |
Pros
- The heavy-class answer
- IP68
- Wireless control standard
Watch-outs
- Oversized for 2-seaters
- Weight figure unpublished
What owners say: UTV guide research carries its record.
2. WARN VRX 45-S — The Factory Equivalent
The VRX 45-S is the factory equivalent: the VRX 45 platform is what Yamaha fits to the YXZ XT-R and Kawasaki to the KRX Trail Edition, and Can-Am’s accessory winches are rebadged VRX units — so parts, remotes and behaviour cross over. 198:1 gearing, IP68 (an IP69K claim circulating for this line is wrong, and this site does not print it). If your machine came with a factory VRX and it dies, this is the like-for-like replacement.
| Rated pull | 4,500 lb |
| Gear ratio | 198:1 |
| Rope | Synthetic |
| Sealing | IP68 |
| Weight | Not published |
| Maker note | Factory-fitted platform: Yamaha YXZ XT-R, Kawasaki KRX Trail; Can-Am OEM = VRX rebadge |
Pros
- The factory platform itself
- IP68
- OEM parts crossover
Watch-outs
- Weight not published
- Steel-cable sibling is cheaper for mud fleets
What owners say: Factory-fitment record above; full ranking in our UTV guide.
3. SuperATV Black Ops 6000 — Best 6,000 lb Alternative
The Black Ops 6000 is the 6,000 lb alternative for heavy 4-seaters whose owners prefer SuperATV’s SxS-only focus: 266:1 gearing (the figure belongs to the 6000 — retailers routinely swap it with the 4500’s 166:1, an error our RZR research documents), synthetic line and a 1-year warranty. SuperATV publishes no IP number for the line; the table says so.
| Rated pull | 6,000 lb |
| Gear ratio | 266:1 |
| Rope | Synthetic |
| Sealing | Not published |
| Warranty | 1-year |
Pros
- True 6,000 lb class
- SxS-specialist brand
- Strong owner base
Watch-outs
- No published IP number
- 1-year warranty
What owners say: Detailed in our UTV guide research.
4. SuperATV Black Ops 4500 — Best Value 4,500
The Black Ops 4500 is the value 4,500: 166:1 gearing, synthetic line, and the largest SxS owner base in the class — the pick our UTV and RZR guides both carry. Its paperwork is thinner than WARN’s (no published IP number, 1-year warranty), and both facts ride along wherever we rank it.
| Rated pull | 4,500 lb |
| Gear ratio | 166:1 |
| Rope | Synthetic |
| Sealing | Not published |
| Warranty | 1-year |
Pros
- Class benchmark size
- Huge owner base
- Value position
Watch-outs
- No published IP number
- 1-year warranty
What owners say: Carried from our RZR guide research, plate-kit fitment notes included.
5. Superwinch Terra 45SR — Best Proven Alternative
The Terra 45SR is the proven alternative: 191:1 gearing and a long service record. Two honest flags from our UTV research: its rope length prints 50 ft on the spec sheet against 55 ft in some retailer feeds (we print the sheet), its IP67 is a maker claim, and availability runs spotty — when it is in stock at its position, it earns this slot.
| Rated pull | 4,500 lb |
| Gear ratio | 191:1 |
| Rope | Synthetic, ~50 ft (retailers vary) |
| Sealing | IP67 (maker claim) |
| Availability | Spotty |
Pros
- Proven platform
- Genuine 4,500 class
Watch-outs
- Availability spotty
- Maker-claim sealing
What owners say: Detailed in our 4,500 lb UTV guide.
Replacing or upgrading a factory winch
Three notes the factory angle earns. Can-Am owners: your accessory winch is a rebadged WARN VRX — VRX remotes and parts cross over, and the VRX 45-S above is the like-for-like upgrade. Winch-ready trims (Maverick R and similar) ship with the bumper and wiring provisions sized for the 4,500 class; fitting a 6,000 means checking the bumper’s own rating, not just the bolt pattern. Rope: every pick here runs synthetic, which is what the factories fit too — our winch rope guide covers replacement line sizing. The 4,500 class in full depth is our 4,500 lb UTV winch guide.
Side-by-side winch FAQ
What size winch does a side-by-side need?
4,500 lb for almost every machine — it is what every factory fits. Heavy 4-seat flagships (Pro R 4 class) justify 5,500–6,000 lb. Nothing current justifies 2,500–3,500 lb.
My SxS came with a factory winch. Is it enough?
Yes — it is the 4,500 class the makers sized for the machine. Replace like-for-like when it wears out (the VRX 45-S section explains the crossover).
What did this guide remove, and why?
Two undersized winches (3,000 lb and 2,500 lb — below every maker’s own fitment), a brand dropped site-wide for self-contradicting specs, a white-label whose text and link named different products, and a 10,000 lb truck winch. The verified pool replaced all five.
UTV guide or this one — which should I read?
Both rank the same verified pool: the UTV guide covers utility and recreation machines in full; this page is the sport side-by-side and factory-fitment view.
Our verdict
Side-by-side owners: trust the factories’ maths. VRX 45-S for the standard class (it IS the factory unit), AXON 55-S or Black Ops 6000 for heavy 4-seaters, Black Ops 4500 for value, Terra 45SR when it is in stock. And nothing — from any brand, at any price — under 4,500 lb.
Sources
- Factory fitments and weights: Polaris, Can-Am/BRP, Yamaha and Kawasaki published specification material for the models tabled above.
- Winch data cross-checked against this site’s verified UTV, RZR and 4,500 lb class research, linked in the sections above.
2 thoughts on “Best Winch for Side by Side (2026): 5 Researched Picks — Every Factory Agrees on the Size”