Best Trickle Charger for Storage (2026): 6 Picks

Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases. This comes at no extra cost to you.

How we researched this guide

This is the storage cut of our six-charger ranking: the same eleven chargers compared for the pillar guide, narrowed to six and re-ranked for one job — keeping a parked vehicle ready after weeks or months. Outputs run from 0.75A to 10A, maker ratings from powersports batteries to a 230Ah bank. Every spec comes from the maker sheet or user guide verified for the pillar, and every ASIN was checked on its listing.

Owner evidence comes from the same six forums the pillar uses — F150Forum, RamForum, Tundras.com, OrangeTractorTalks, the F150Gen14 forum and Bogleheads — paraphrased and linked in each block. We do not bench-check chargers. The general ranking lives in our best trickle charger pillar guide and the category home is our trickle chargers section. If a battery keeps dying instead of simply sitting, read why batteries drain before buying anything.

The 30-second answer

For most vehicles going into storage, buy the NOCO GENIUS5: 5A, lithium and repair modes, temperature compensation, rated to 120Ah. A diesel or big bank needs the NOCO GENIUS10. A stored AGM car in a cold garage is the CTEK MXS 5.0. Connect it and forget it? The Battery Tender Plus. Small battery in place? The NOCO GENIUS1. One bike on the leanest budget? The Battery Tender Junior.

Best Overall for Storage

NOCO GENIUS5

The one-charger answer for most stored vehicles: 5A, 6V and 12V, lithium and repair modes, temperature compensation, maker-rated to 120Ah. Best if one car, truck or boat sits for a season.

Check Price on Amazon

Best for Diesel and Big-Bank Storage

NOCO GENIUS10

The heavy storage pick: 10A, maker-rated to 230Ah, with repair and 12V supply modes. Best if a diesel dual-battery truck or an RV bank is laid up for months.

Check Price on Amazon

Best for Cold-Climate Storage

CTEK MXS 5.0

The cold-garage specialist: 4.3A, an 8-step program with an AGM mode, a recondition mode and float/pulse maintenance to 160Ah. Lead-acid only. Best if a stored AGM car winters unheated.

Check Price on Amazon

Best Set-and-Forget for Storage

Battery Tender Plus

The original storage maintainer: 1.25A, a 4-step program that drops to float on its own, temperature compensation, a 10-year warranty. Best if the vehicle sits untouched, with zero modes to manage.

Check Price on Amazon

Best for Small-Battery Storage

NOCO GENIUS1

The small-battery specialist: 1A in a wall-plug body under a pound, with AGM and lithium modes and temperature compensation, sized to 30Ah. Best if a bike, ATV or mower is stored in place.

Check Price on Amazon

Best Budget for Powersports Storage

Battery Tender Junior

The leanest honest winter maintainer: 0.75A, a 4-step program with float, an 80-hour safety timer and a 5-year warranty. No lithium mode, no temperature compensation. Best if one bike or ATV sits all winter.

Check Price on Amazon

Quick compare: the six storage picks at a glance

ChargerCharge ampsMaker battery rangeChemistriesTemp. compensationWarrantyCheck Price
NOCO GENIUS55AUp to 120AhLead-acid + lithiumYes3 years

Check Price

NOCO GENIUS1010AUp to 230AhLead-acid + lithiumYes3 years

Check Price

CTEK MXS 5.04.3A1.2–110Ah (maintains 160Ah)Lead-acid onlyYes5 years

Check Price

Battery Tender Plus1.25A14–80AhLead-acid onlyYes10 years

Check Price

NOCO GENIUS11AUp to 30AhLead-acid + lithiumYes3 years

Check Price

Battery Tender Junior0.75ANot published (powersports class)Lead-acid onlyNo5 years

Check Price

Read the range column the storage way: the charging figure is what the charger can recover, and where a maker prints a higher maintenance figure — the CTEK, to 160Ah — a full battery can be held above the charging line.

Storage charger finder: battery type and storage length

Pick your battery type and how long the vehicle will sit, then enter the battery size in amp-hours (Ah) — for a dual-battery diesel, add both batteries together. The longer a battery sits, the more float quality and temperature compensation matter. Every result is one of the six chargers here, matched to its maker rating.

Storage length is the input most buyers skip: three weeks needs holding; five months needs float quality, temperature compensation and a connection that survives being forgotten. Our battery runtime guide shows how amp-hours behave under load, and the vehicle table further down lists typical sizes by class.

How to choose a trickle charger for storage

Storage is a different job from charging. A maintainer earns its keep in month four: holding voltage without overcharging, compensating for the season, never asking to be checked. Choose for the sit, not the headline.

Float and pulse maintenance — what happens in month four

Once a battery is full, the maintainer stage is the whole product. Deltran holds a float voltage; CTEK alternates float with pulse maintenance; NOCO maintains automatically. All three are built for months-long connection. The killer setup is the opposite: a basic constant-current charger that never backs off, slowly cooking a full battery. Every pick here is a staged maintainer — the entry ticket for this guide.

Sulfation — the slow failure storage invites

A lead-acid battery self-discharges as it sits, and the longer it sits low, the more sulfate hardens on its plates. Prevention is holding storage voltage from day one — Deltran’s whole philosophy. Rescue is a repair or recondition attempt (GENIUS5, GENIUS10, CTEK RECOND), worthwhile once on a sulfated but intact battery. No mode rebuilds a shorted cell or shed plates.

Temperature compensation — storage spans seasons

A vehicle stored in autumn wakes in spring, and its charger lived through every temperature between. Lead-acid batteries want higher voltage in the cold and lower in heat; a fixed-voltage unit undercharges all winter and overcharges all summer. Five of these six picks compensate automatically. The Junior does not — Deltran itself points extreme-climate riders to the Plus for that reason.

Battery size against the maker rating — storage edition

Sizing for storage is gentler than sizing for recovery, but maker ratings still rule: the Plus at 14–80Ah, the GENIUS1 to 30Ah, the GENIUS5 to 120Ah, the GENIUS10 to 230Ah, the CTEK charging to 110Ah and maintaining to 160Ah. A maintainer below its battery’s rating may hold a full battery yet never catch up after one cold start. The finder never routes you past a printed rating without saying so.

Chemistries in storage — lithium is its own rule

Flooded, AGM and gel are all lead-acid, and every pick stores them, with a dedicated AGM mode on both bigger NOCO units and the CTEK. Lithium is the hard line: only the three NOCO picks carry a lithium mode, restricted to LiFePO4 batteries with a battery management system. A lithium battery stored on a lead-acid or repair profile is a genuine hazard.

The connection itself — rings, not clamps, for months

A clamp knocked loose in week two is a dead battery in month three. For any sit past a few weeks, bolt a fused ring-terminal harness on once and live with the quick-disconnect — both brands’ harnesses are listed with buttons in the safety section. Keep the connector capped and dry, the lead clear of anything that moves, and glance at the install monthly.

Typical battery sizes by vehicle class

Storage sizing starts from the battery. Car and marine figures are typical published capacities for each BCI group; powersports figures are Deltran’s own examples from its motorcycle guide. Sources are linked under Sources & changelog.

Vehicle classTypical battery sizeWhat that means for storage sizingCovering pick
Motorcycle, ATV, UTV10–30AhSmall maintainers are the honest fit for a season-long sitBattery Tender Junior / NOCO GENIUS1
Car and sedan (Group 24/35 class)About 45–80AhInside the Plus range and the GENIUS5 ratingBattery Tender Plus / NOCO GENIUS5
Gas truck and SUV, single batteryAbout 65–100AhTop of the Plus range; the 5A class also recovers after useNOCO GENIUS5
Marine and RV, single deep-cycle batteryGroup 24 about 75Ah · Group 27 about 95Ah · Group 31 about 120–130AhSingles suit the GENIUS5; a full Group 31 can be held by the CTEK to its 160Ah maintenance ratingNOCO GENIUS5 / CTEK MXS 5.0
Diesel truck, dual batteries in parallelAbout 130–150Ah combinedAdd both batteries together; only the GENIUS10 rating covers the bankNOCO GENIUS10

The battery that works hardest goes into storage tiredest. Sizing help for the battery itself lives in our battery guide, and draw figures are in how many amps a 12V winch draws.

Storage chargers by budget tier

TierWhat you getExample pick
Entry maintainer tierA 4-step program with float for one small battery through a winterBattery Tender Junior
Compact smart tierAGM and lithium modes plus temperature compensation in a wall-plug body, rated to 30AhNOCO GENIUS1
Simple classic tierTemperature compensation, ETL certification and the longest warranty here, with zero modes to manageBattery Tender Plus
Mid smart tier5A recovery speed, repair mode, 6V and lithium modes — the full storage feature set for one vehicleNOCO GENIUS5
Premium cold-climate tierAn 8-step program, RECOND mode, a dedicated AGM mode and pulse maintenance to 160AhCTEK MXS 5.0
High-output tier10A, a 230Ah rating, repair and supply modes for banks stored as banksNOCO GENIUS10

No tier trades away the staged-maintainer basics; the steps buy range, chemistry modes and seasonal intelligence. Our winch maintenance checklist applies the same logic to the rest of a stored rig. Budget-first readers can also compare the ranked subsets in our guide to the trickle charger under the lower budget line.

Types of storage setup, and which charger fits each

SetupHow it worksBest forIn this guide
Single vehicle, ring-terminal maintainerOne charger bolted on by a fused harness, connected for the whole sitCars, trucks, classics stored at homeAny pick — sized by the finder above
Powersports winter storageA small maintainer per bike, ATV or sled, connected in autumnPowersports fleets and single bikesBattery Tender Junior, NOCO GENIUS1
Big-bank layupOne high-output charger across a parallel bank, or one per batteryDiesel trucks, RV and marine banksNOCO GENIUS10
Multi-vehicle rotationOne charger moved weekly between pre-wired harnessesTwo stored vehicles, one outletBattery Tender Plus or GENIUS5 with spare harnesses

A dedicated multi-bank charger is the fifth setup — a different purchase, with permanent wiring and one failure point per garage — so none is ranked here. The full category lives in our trickle chargers archive, and the general ranking in our best trickle charger pillar guide.

One warning covers every setup: a maintainer holds a healthy battery; it does not fix a vehicle that drains one. If a parked truck kills its battery in a week, find the draw first — our guide to whether winches drain batteries walks through the usual suspects.

Detailed reviews: every storage pick, spec by spec

Each review follows the same order: why it earned its place, the maker spec list, where it fits, pros and watch-outs, what owners report, who should skip it, and what to pair it with. Where maker documents disagree, the review prints the conflict.

Best Overall for Storage: NOCO GENIUS5

Best Overall for Storage — The one-charger answer for most stored vehicles: 5A, 6V and 12V, lithium and repair modes, temperature compensation, maker-rated to 120Ah.

Why the NOCO GENIUS5 is our pick

The GENIUS5 is the storage default because it covers the widest sit: 6V and 12V, a lithium mode, a repair mode for a battery stored badly once already, and temperature compensation for seasonal swings. NOCO rates it to 120Ah and publishes real recovery maths — about 12 hours for a flat 80Ah battery — so it also rescues a vehicle stored already tired.

NOCO GENIUS5 key specs

  • Charge current: 5A (12V and 6V)
  • Output power: 75W max
  • Battery voltages: 6V and 12V
  • Chemistries: Flooded, gel, AGM, EFB, maintenance-free, calcium, plus lithium (LiFePO4 with BMS)
  • Battery capacity: Up to 120Ah charging; maintains all battery sizes (maker wording)
  • Repair mode: Yes — 12V repair, plus automatic sulfation and stratification detection
  • Dead-battery charging: From 1V; Force Mode down to 0V
  • Temperature compensation: Yes — integrated thermal sensor, rated −4°F to 104°F
  • Ingress protection: IP65
  • Weight: 1.5 lb
  • Cables: AC 71.7 in; DC 77.6 in, clamps with integrated eyelets
  • Warranty: 3-year limited

NOCO GENIUS5: fits and best for

Cars, SUVs and gas trucks on a single battery; a single marine or RV battery to about Group 27; 6V classics; lithium vehicles inside the 120Ah rating. Stored dual-battery diesels belong to the GENIUS10 — owners of diesel winch trucks should size for the combined bank.

NOCO GENIUS5 pros and watch-outs

  • Widest storage coverage here: 6V, lithium, repair and force modes
  • Maker-rated to 120Ah — cars through single marine batteries
  • Temperature compensation across a full storage season
  • Recovers as well as maintains, per NOCO’s own charge-time table
  • IP65 housing with a mounting bracket in the box
  • 3-year warranty is mid-pack; the CTEK and both Deltrans run longer
  • No 12V supply mode — that sits in the GENIUS10
  • Repair mode cannot fix a shorted cell, whatever the season

NOCO GENIUS5: what owners report

A Kubota owner on OrangeTractorTalks praises the sealed build on a permanent connection through single-digit winters, notes it flags a bad cell by LED, and criticises the clamp-lead wire quality (OrangeTractorTalks GENIUS5 review thread).

RamForum members answering a dual-battery question recommend the GENIUS5 across all their vehicles for charge, maintain and repair duty (RamForum charger thread).

An F150Forum install thread shows it wall-mounted on a ring-terminal lead, with replies warning that a connector in a wet fender area needs dielectric grease and a cap (F150Forum installation thread).

NOCO GENIUS5: who should not buy

Skip it if the stored bank passes 120Ah, or if the sit is a single small bike battery that a GENIUS1 holds for less hardware.

NOCO GENIUS5: pair it with

NOCO GC002 X-Connect M6 eyelet terminal — a fused permanent ring-terminal lead, so a season of storage needs no clamp to stay connected.

Check Price — NOCO GC002 X-Connect M6 eyelet terminal

Check Price on Amazon

We may earn a commission at no cost to you.

Tip: Bolt the eyelet lead on before the vehicle goes away and route the connector somewhere dry and reachable. For boats, see electric boat trailer winches for the other end of that battery’s workload.

Best for Diesel and Big-Bank Storage: NOCO GENIUS10

Best for Diesel and Big-Bank Storage — The heavy storage pick: 10A, maker-rated to 230Ah, with repair and 12V supply modes.

Why the NOCO GENIUS10 is our pick

Big banks fail in storage the same way small ones do, only slower and more expensively. The GENIUS10 is the pick because NOCO rates it to 230Ah — the only rating here covering a diesel dual-battery or RV house bank — and its 10A output can still recover a bank stored flat. Its 12V supply mode also holds vehicle power during a mid-season battery swap.

NOCO GENIUS10 key specs

  • Charge current: 10A (12V and 6V)
  • Output power: 150W max
  • Battery voltages: 6V and 12V
  • Chemistries: Wet, gel, AGM, EFB, maintenance-free, calcium, plus lithium (LiFePO4 with BMS)
  • Battery capacity: Up to 230Ah charging; maintains all battery sizes (maker wording)
  • Repair mode: Yes — 12V repair, plus automatic sulfation and stratification detection
  • Extra modes: 12V Supply (DC power supply) and 6V AGM — unique in this guide
  • Dead-battery charging: From 1V; Force Mode down to 0V
  • Temperature compensation: Yes — integrated thermal sensor, rated −4°F to 104°F
  • Ingress protection: IP65
  • Weight: 3.33 lb (user guide figure; retail package weight differs)
  • Warranty: 3-year limited

NOCO GENIUS10: fits and best for

Diesel trucks on two parallel batteries (roughly 130–150Ah combined); RV and marine banks in layup; shops storing large batteries in rotation. It is also the honest companion to a hard-worked truck winch battery that goes away discharged.

NOCO GENIUS10 pros and watch-outs

  • Only rating here that covers a diesel bank: 230Ah
  • Supply mode holds 12V power during a mid-storage battery swap
  • Repair and force modes for a bank stored neglected
  • Full chemistry breadth, lithium included
  • Diagnostics name the fault: bad battery, polarity, voltage, temperature
  • Largest pick here at 3.33 lb — a bench or wall unit
  • 3-year warranty, beaten by CTEK and Deltran
  • Pure overhead for one stored car that a GENIUS5 holds

NOCO GENIUS10: what owners report

In the RamForum dual-battery thread, an owner running a GENIUS10 across vehicles and power equipment answers the storage question with it directly (RamForum charger thread).

Tundras.com owners describe NOCO GENIUS units connected around the clock across several trucks, praising the sealed construction (Tundras.com charger thread).

An F150Gen14 owner moved from a 1.25A Plus to a GENIUS10-class unit over parasitic-draw warnings — the draw itself remained the vehicle’s fault (F150Gen14 install thread).

NOCO GENIUS10: who should not buy

Skip it for a single stored car or any powersports battery — the maintenance job is identical and the smaller picks do it in a smaller body.

NOCO GENIUS10: pair it with

NOCO GC002 X-Connect M6 eyelet terminal — a fused permanent lead on the bank battery the charger connects to — keep that run short.

Check Price — NOCO GC002 X-Connect M6 eyelet terminal

Check Price on Amazon

We may earn a commission at no cost to you.

Tip: On a parallel diesel bank, connect to one battery and let the factory wiring share the charge. Our winch-to-battery wiring guide covers the same terminals you will work around.

Best for Cold-Climate Storage: CTEK MXS 5.0

Best for Cold-Climate Storage — The cold-garage specialist: 4.3A, an 8-step program with an AGM mode, a recondition mode and float/pulse maintenance to 160Ah.

Why the CTEK MXS 5.0 is our pick

The MXS 5.0 earns its place on one number: CTEK maintains to 160Ah while charging to 110Ah, so a large battery stored full can be held all winter above its charging line. Add the 8-step program, a dedicated AGM option, RECOND for a stratified battery, and built-in temperature compensation, and it is the most storage-specific design here. Output is 4.3A — the 5.0 is a model name.

CTEK MXS 5.0 key specs

  • Charge current: 4.3A max (the 5.0 is a model name, not the output)
  • Battery voltages: 12V only
  • Chemistries: Lead-acid only — flooded, AGM and other 12V lead-acid; NO lithium mode
  • Battery capacity: Charges 1.2–110Ah; maintenance to 160Ah
  • Program: Fully automatic 8-step, with patented desulphation step
  • Recondition mode: Yes — RECOND, for deeply discharged and stratified batteries
  • AGM mode: Yes — dedicated AGM option, combinable with RECOND
  • Temperature compensation: Yes — built in, automatic
  • Ingress protection: IP65 (splash and dust proof)
  • Protections: Spark-free, reverse-polarity and short-circuit protected
  • Warranty: 5-year limited

CTEK MXS 5.0: fits and best for

Stored cars and classics on lead-acid or AGM, especially stop-start AGM in cold garages; a single large battery stored full, held to the 160Ah maintenance rating. Small-battery storage works on its small-battery program — ATV winch owners will recognise those sizes.

CTEK MXS 5.0 pros and watch-outs

  • Maintenance rating of 160Ah exceeds its charge rating — built for layup
  • RECOND plus AGM mode is the strongest stored-AGM toolkit here
  • Float/pulse maintenance designed for months-long connection
  • 5-year warranty, best of the multi-mode picks
  • IP65, spark-free, fully fault-protected
  • No lithium mode at all — lithium storage belongs to the NOCO picks
  • 12V only; no 6V for older classics
  • 4.3A trails the GENIUS5 on recovery speed

CTEK MXS 5.0: what owners report

The Tundras.com thread is genuinely split: several owners call CTEK units rock solid over years of storage duty, while others moved to NOCO as their Deltrans aged out (Tundras.com charger thread).

On Bogleheads, owners credit CTEK with a true float for long storage, while defending Deltran as a real staged maintainer too (Bogleheads car battery thread).

US truck-forum coverage of this model is thinner than for the NOCO units; most reports cluster in stored-car communities, matching its niche.

CTEK MXS 5.0: who should not buy

Skip it if any stored battery is lithium, or if you need 6V — the GENIUS5 covers both in the same size class.

CTEK MXS 5.0: pair it with

NOCO GENIUS5 — the honest pairing, because the CTEK eyelet lead has no verified US listing to link: store the lead-acid car on the CTEK and keep a GENIUS5 for the lithium and 6V batteries it cannot touch.

Check Price — NOCO GENIUS5

Check Price on Amazon

We may earn a commission at no cost to you.

Tip: Run RECOND with the AGM option once when a stored AGM battery comes back weak, then return to the normal program for the rest of the sit. More background sits in our info guides.

Best Set-and-Forget for Storage: Battery Tender Plus

Best Set-and-Forget for Storage — The original storage maintainer: 1.25A, a 4-step program that drops to float on its own, temperature compensation, a 10-year warranty.

Why the Battery Tender Plus is our pick

The Plus is what storage maintenance looked like before modes existed, and for a vehicle sitting untouched it is still hard to beat: connect it, and the 4-step program charges, then holds float by itself all season. Deltran rates it for 14–80Ah, lists temperature compensation and ETL certification, and backs it with the longest warranty here at 10 years. Simplicity is the storage feature.

Battery Tender Plus key specs

  • Charge current: 1.25A
  • Battery voltages: 12V only (this model)
  • Chemistries: Flooded, AGM, gel and sealed maintenance-free lead-acid; NO lithium mode
  • Battery capacity: 14–80Ah at 12V (current Deltran product page)
  • Program: 4-step: initialization, bulk, absorption, float
  • Repair mode: None — the design prevents sulfation by holding storage voltage instead
  • Temperature compensation: Yes (Deltran spec sheet)
  • Certifications: ETL and CETL listed (Deltran)
  • Protections: Spark-proof, reverse-polarity and short-circuit protected
  • In the box: Clamps plus a quick-connect ring-terminal harness
  • Weight: 1.45 lb
  • Warranty: 10-year limited (current Deltran documents; some older retailer sheets print 5 years)

Battery Tender Plus: fits and best for

Stored cars, motorcycles and classics inside the 14–80Ah window; owners who will not check the charger until spring. It is the classic companion to a seldom-driven truck winch rig parked between trips.

Battery Tender Plus pros and watch-outs

  • Float stage was designed for exactly this job
  • Temperature compensation at maintainer-class output
  • 10-year maker warranty — double the next best here
  • ETL/CETL certified and fully protected
  • Ring harness included for a permanent storage fit
  • No lithium mode and no repair mode — prevention only
  • 1.25A cannot recover a battery that went away flat
  • 80Ah ceiling excludes diesel banks entirely

Battery Tender Plus: what owners report

On RamForum’s long Battery Tender thread, owners credit the brand with exceptional storage life — one reports a factory Corvette battery lasting 12 years on a Tender (RamForum Battery Tender thread).

The same thread carries the counter-case: one powerless summer in a storage unit, with no maintainer connected, killed a battery in a season (RamForum Battery Tender thread).

Bogleheads owners defend Deltran as a genuine staged maintainer rather than a basic trickle charger, which is the correct description of the Plus in storage (Bogleheads car battery thread).

Battery Tender Plus: who should not buy

Skip it if the stored battery is lithium, over 80Ah, or already flat — the GENIUS5 answers all three.

Battery Tender Plus: pair it with

Battery Tender Ring Terminal Harness 081-0069-6 — a spare fused harness, so a second stored vehicle is pre-wired and one Plus rotates between them.

Check Price — Battery Tender Ring Terminal Harness 081-0069-6

Check Price on Amazon

We may earn a commission at no cost to you.

Tip: Fit the included harness before storage day and route the disconnect where you can reach it with the hood shut. Riders should also see our ATV winch guide for the battery sizes involved.

Best for Small-Battery Storage: NOCO GENIUS1

Best for Small-Battery Storage — The small-battery specialist: 1A in a wall-plug body under a pound, with AGM and lithium modes and temperature compensation, sized to 30Ah.

Why the NOCO GENIUS1 is our pick

Small batteries die in storage quietly, and the GENIUS1 is sized for exactly that: 1A, a wall-plug body under a pound, AGM and lithium modes, temperature compensation, rated to 30Ah. It is the only small pick here that can store a lithium powersports battery — neither Deltran touches lithium at any size. What it gives up, recovery speed and a dedicated repair mode, barely matters at this size.

NOCO GENIUS1 key specs

  • Charge current: 1A
  • Output power: 15W
  • Battery voltages: 6V and 12V
  • Chemistries: Flooded, gel, AGM, EFB, maintenance-free, plus lithium (LiFePO4 with BMS)
  • Battery capacity: Up to 30Ah charging; maintains all battery sizes (maker wording)
  • Repair mode: No dedicated repair mode (NOCO comparison chart); automatic sulfation detection only
  • Dead-battery charging: From 1V; Force Mode down to 0V
  • Temperature compensation: Yes — integrated thermal sensor
  • Ingress protection: IP60 (user guide figure; some retail listings print IP65)
  • Weight: 0.77 lb
  • Certifications: CEC, FCC, UL (Amazon item details)
  • Warranty: 3-year limited

NOCO GENIUS1: fits and best for

Motorcycles, ATVs, UTVs, mowers and generators stored in place, on batteries to 30Ah; lithium powersports batteries above all. A larger full battery can be held per NOCO’s wording, but recovery belongs to the GENIUS5 — UTV winch owners will know this battery class exactly.

NOCO GENIUS1 pros and watch-outs

  • Lithium mode plus temperature compensation at the smallest size here
  • Direct wall plug — nothing to mount, nothing to lose
  • Force mode starts a fully flat small battery
  • Featherweight 0.77 lb, dust-protected housing
  • Same 3-year NOCO warranty as the bigger units
  • 30Ah ceiling is a hard line for anything car-size
  • No dedicated repair mode for a sulfated battery
  • IP60 is dust protection, not the IP65 of the bigger NOCO units

NOCO GENIUS1: what owners report

Model-specific coverage is thinner than for the GENIUS5 — most forum reporting covers the GENIUS family, such as Tundras.com owners running NOCO units around the clock across several trucks (Tundras.com charger thread).

The deepest model-specific pool is the listing’s own owner reviews, which skew to motorcycles, mowers and stored cars — the duty it is sized for (GENIUS1 Amazon listing).

NOCO GENIUS1: who should not buy

Skip it if the stored battery passes 30Ah and ever comes back flat, or if you want a repair mode — step up to the GENIUS5.

NOCO GENIUS1: pair it with

NOCO GC002 X-Connect M6 eyelet terminal — a fused permanent lead on the bike, so the wall-plug GENIUS1 connects in seconds each autumn.

Check Price — NOCO GC002 X-Connect M6 eyelet terminal

Check Price on Amazon

We may earn a commission at no cost to you.

Tip: Let the charger live on the nearest outlet and fit the fused lead once; our winch cover guide makes the same weather point for the rest of the stored kit.

Best Budget for Powersports Storage: Battery Tender Junior

Best Budget for Powersports Storage — The leanest honest winter maintainer: 0.75A, a 4-step program with float, an 80-hour safety timer and a 5-year warranty.

Why the Battery Tender Junior is our pick

The Junior is the winter-storage formula at its leanest: 0.75A, a 4-step program ending in float, an 80-hour safety timer, and a fused ring harness in the box. Deltran aims it at motorcycles, ATVs and mowers and publishes honest maths — about 6.7 hours to bring a half-flat 10Ah bike battery back. For one small battery sitting out one winter, nothing here uses less hardware. Its limits are plain: no lithium mode, no temperature compensation.

Battery Tender Junior key specs

  • Charge current: 0.75A (750mA)
  • Battery voltages: 12V only
  • Chemistries: Flooded, AGM, gel and sealed maintenance-free lead-acid; NO lithium mode
  • Battery capacity: Not published by Deltran — powersports class (its guide works a 10Ah example)
  • Program: 4-step: initialization, bulk, absorption, float
  • Repair mode: None
  • Temperature compensation: No — Deltran steers extreme-climate riders to the Plus for it
  • Safety timer: 80 hours (manual)
  • Minimum sense voltage: Will not output until it senses at least 3V from the battery (manual)
  • Certifications: ETL and CETL, FCC, ICES, CEC, DOE (Deltran)
  • Reach: 12 ft output cord; 12.3 ft total (Deltran)
  • Weight: 0.65 lb (charger only)
  • Warranty: 5-year limited

Battery Tender Junior: fits and best for

Motorcycles, ATVs, snowmobiles, personal watercraft and lawn tractors stored for a season; second and third vehicles each needing a dedicated maintainer. If the vehicle also works through winter, its battery wants the Plus or a GENIUS instead; see ATV winches for plowing for that duty cycle.

Battery Tender Junior pros and watch-outs

  • Purpose-built for powersports storage, with Deltran’s own maths published
  • 80-hour safety timer and a 3V sense threshold are documented protections
  • 5-year warranty at the entry tier
  • Fused harness and clamps both in the box
  • Long 12 ft output cord reaches awkward battery bays
  • No temperature compensation for a hard-winter garage
  • No lithium mode, in a market going lithium
  • 0.75A recovers nothing bigger than a small battery in reasonable time

Battery Tender Junior: what owners report

RamForum’s Battery Tender thread is full of the Junior’s habitat: snowmobile and motorcycle batteries lasting whole ownerships on Deltran maintainers, season after season (RamForum Battery Tender thread).

Deltran’s own rider guide describes the connect-in-autumn, disconnect-in-spring pattern as routine for this class of unit — maker copy, noted here as a usage pattern rather than performance evidence (Deltran motorcycle battery guide).

Battery Tender Junior: who should not buy

Skip it for lithium batteries, car-size batteries, and unheated storage in serious cold — the GENIUS1 fixes the first two, the Plus the third.

Battery Tender Junior: pair it with

Battery Tender Ring Terminal Harness 081-0069-6 — a second fused harness, so two stored bikes share one Junior on a weekly rotation.

Check Price — Battery Tender Ring Terminal Harness 081-0069-6

Check Price on Amazon

We may earn a commission at no cost to you.

Tip: A battery flat below the 3V sense threshold will look like a dead charger — recover it first on a force-mode charger, then hand it back. Our AC power guide covers the related bench basics.

Spec comparison: all six storage chargers

SpecNOCO GENIUS5NOCO GENIUS10CTEK MXS 5.0Battery Tender PlusNOCO GENIUS1Battery Tender Junior
ChargerNOCO GENIUS5NOCO GENIUS10CTEK MXS 5.0Battery Tender PlusNOCO GENIUS1Battery Tender Junior
Charge current5A10A4.3A1.25A1A0.75A
Battery voltages6V and 12V6V and 12V12V12V6V and 12V12V
Maker battery rangeUp to 120AhUp to 230Ah1.2–110Ah (maintains 160Ah)14–80AhUp to 30AhNot published
Lithium (LiFePO4) modeYesYesNoNoYesNo
Repair / recondition modeYes (repair)Yes (repair)Yes (RECOND)NoNo dedicated modeNo
Temperature compensationYesYesYesYesYesNo
Ingress protectionIP65IP65IP65Not publishedIP60Not published
Charge programMulti-mode automaticMulti-mode automatic8-step automatic4-step automaticMulti-mode automatic4-step automatic
Weight1.5 lb3.33 lbNot published1.45 lb0.77 lb0.65 lb
Warranty3 years3 years5 years10 years3 years5 years
Check Price

Check Price

Check Price

Check Price

Check Price

Check Price

Check Price

No score row is printed: with maker ratings this clearly tiered, the finder above is the honest ranking tool for storage. Where a cell says Not published, the maker does not print the figure — we never fill those from secondary sources.

Storage setup and installation basics

Put the vehicle away charged. A maintainer is not a recovery plan: top the battery up with a full charge cycle first, clean the terminals, and only then connect for the season. For any sit past a few weeks, use the ring-terminal harness rather than clamps — bolted on once, fused, with the quick-disconnect routed somewhere reachable with the hood shut. Clamps stay for shared chargers and short sits. Both spare harnesses in the safety section exist so one charger can cover two pre-wired vehicles on rotation.

Placement splits owners into two camps in the install threads linked above: wall-mount the charger and run the lead to the vehicle, or mount it near the battery and route the connector to the grille or bumper. Either works; the failures are wet connectors, pinched leads and fuses nobody can reach. Keep the connector capped and dry, the lead clear of belts, fans and exhaust parts, and glance at the charge lights once a month. The terminal discipline is the same as fitting a winch: our winch hook-up guide and essential winching accessories cover the work, and the accessories archive covers the rest of the permanent-fit kit.

Safety essentials

Read before you connect anything:

  • Work with the charger unplugged while you make or break battery connections, and connect the charger to mains power last.
  • Connect positive first and negative last; on the vehicle, put the negative on a chassis ground away from the battery where the maker allows it.
  • Never charge a frozen, cracked, leaking or swollen battery, and never use a repair mode on a battery showing those signs.
  • Keep sparks, flames and smoking away from a charging battery — charging lead-acid batteries vents hydrogen gas.
  • Use only the mode that matches the battery: a lithium battery goes on a lithium mode, never on a lead-acid or repair profile.
  • Route and secure every lead clear of belts, fans, steering and exhaust parts, and check a storage install monthly.

Three accessories that make a storage install safer:

NOCO GC002 X-Connect M6 eyelet terminal — a fused (20A micro blade) permanent lead for GENIUS chargers, so nothing sits clipped loosely at the battery all season.

Check Price — NOCO GC002 eyelet terminal

Battery Tender Ring Terminal Harness 081-0069-6 — the fused SAE harness for Deltran chargers; fit one per stored vehicle and rotate a single charger.

Check Price — Battery Tender ring harness

NOCO GENIUS1 — used as a dedicated maintainer for the second stored vehicle, a small charger connected full-time beats a bigger charger shared badly and left unplugged.

Check Price — NOCO GENIUS1

General battery-handling rules also sit in our maintenance checklist, and the wider charger range lives in our trickle chargers archive.

Troubleshooting: storage faults

SymptomLikely causeFix
Charger sits in standby and never startsBattery voltage below the detection threshold, or no mode selected (NOCO names standby as exactly this state)Select a mode; on NOCO units use Force Mode to start a battery under 1V. The Junior will not output under about 3V — recover the battery on a force-mode charger first
Battery dead at spring startup despite the maintainerConnector knocked loose or corroded mid-season, or a vehicle draw larger than the float outputCheck the harness and fuse first; if the connection is sound, hunt the parasitic draw and size up with the finder
Battery will not recover after a repair cycleSulfation too advanced, or a shorted cell — repair modes cannot rebuild lost plate materialHave the battery load-checked by a professional. Replace it if it fails; a maintainer is prevention, not resurrection
Error lights flashing or alternatingBrand-specific fault: NOCO flashes its error LEDs for a temperature fault and lights solid red for reverse polarity or a bad battery; Deltran flashes red and green alternately for a reversed connectionCorrect the connections if polarity is flagged; for a temperature fault, move the charger out of the extreme and let it resume on its own
Green light all winter, weak battery in springThe battery accepted a surface charge but cannot hold capacity — age or a failing cellLoad-check the battery; if it passes, the vehicle draw is the problem, not the charger
Charger pauses on hot days in storageInternal temperature protection doing its job in a hot garageVentilate the spot, keep the charger out of direct sun, and let it restart — these picks resume automatically

Who should NOT buy these chargers

Anyone whose battery dies from a fault, not from sitting. A parasitic draw, a failing alternator or a dying battery defeats every maintainer here. Diagnose first — start with why batteries drain — then maintain the fixed vehicle.

Anyone storing without power. Every pick here needs a mains outlet at the vehicle. A vehicle stored in a powerless unit or a field wants a solar maintainer instead — a different category, listed in the trickle chargers archive. The owner thread in the Plus review shows what one powerless summer does.

Anyone who needs the vehicle started today. These are maintainers, not jump starters — even the GENIUS10 works in hours. Keep a jump pack for emergencies; our portable jump starter guide covers that category.

Multi-battery collectors on one outlet. One charger holds one connection. Several stored vehicles need one maintainer each, a rotation between pre-wired harnesses, or a multi-bank unit from the category archive — not a splitter and not hope.

Lithium owners tempted by the lead-acid bargains. The CTEK and both Deltrans have no lithium mode. Lithium storage in this guide means a NOCO, on its lithium mode, with a BMS battery — no exceptions for price.

Final verdict

Best Overall for Storage: NOCO GENIUS5 — Check its price.

Best for Diesel and Big-Bank Storage: NOCO GENIUS10 — Check its price.

Best for Cold-Climate Storage: CTEK MXS 5.0 — Check its price.

Best Set-and-Forget for Storage: Battery Tender Plus — Check its price.

Best for Small-Battery Storage: NOCO GENIUS1 — Check its price.

Best Budget for Powersports Storage: Battery Tender Junior — Check its price.

FAQ

Can I leave a trickle charger connected all winter?

Yes — that is the designed use for every pick here. Each one charges in stages, then holds a float or maintenance level it can keep for months. Owners routinely report connect-in-autumn, disconnect-in-spring routines lasting whole ownerships. Still glance at the install monthly, keep the connector dry and capped, and disconnect any battery that swells, leaks or smells wrong.

What is the difference between a trickle charger and a maintainer for storage?

A basic trickle charger pushes a small constant current whether the battery needs it or not, which can overcharge over a long sit. A smart maintainer — every pick in this guide — charges in stages and then drops to a float or pulse maintenance level. For storage measured in months, that second stage is the product; the name on the box matters less than whether it has one.

Should I disconnect the battery before storing the vehicle?

You can maintain it either way. Connected, the maintainer also covers the vehicle’s small standby draw, which is how most owners in the linked threads run theirs. Disconnected and maintained on the bench removes the vehicle from the equation entirely and suits long layups or vehicles with a suspected draw. Never store a battery disconnected and unmaintained — that is the shortest route to sulfation.

Which charger do I need for a car stored for six months?

Size by the battery, then let duration pick the design: a typical 45–80Ah car battery stored half a year is the Battery Tender Plus’s home case, or the GENIUS5 if it also needs recovery or lithium support. An AGM car in a cold garage points to the CTEK. The finder above runs exactly this logic — duration first, then maker rating.

Will a repair mode save a battery that sat dead all winter?

Sometimes, and one attempt is always worthwhile before replacement. The GENIUS5, GENIUS10 and CTEK modes address sulfation and stratification in an otherwise intact battery. They cannot fix a shorted cell, a cracked case or shed plates. If the charger flags a bad battery afterwards, believe it, load-check the battery, and replace it if it fails.

How do I store a diesel truck with two batteries?

Add the two batteries together — typically about 130–150Ah — and size for the combined bank. In this guide only the GENIUS10’s 230Ah rating covers it for both recovery and maintenance. Connect the charger to one battery and let the parallel wiring share the charge, or maintain each battery in turn if the truck will sit with the batteries separated.

Can one charger maintain two stored vehicles?

One charger holds one connection at a time. Two stored vehicles need two maintainers, a multi-bank unit from the category archive, or one charger rotated weekly between pre-wired ring harnesses — the pattern the safety accessories above are built for, and the cheapest honest way to cover a second vehicle.

Does temperature really matter for a stored battery?

Yes, twice over. Cold slows the chemistry and raises the voltage a battery wants; heat accelerates self-discharge and, on a fixed-voltage charger, overcharging. That is why five of these six picks compensate automatically, and why the one that does not — the Junior — is a mild-climate or short-season pick in this guide, exactly as Deltran itself frames it.

What should I do before putting a vehicle into storage?

Charge the battery fully first, clean the terminals, check the electrolyte level on a serviceable flooded battery, and connect the maintainer by its ring harness the same day. Note the battery’s age — a maintainer extends a healthy battery’s storage life, it does not reset the calendar on an old one — and glance at the charge lights monthly through the sit.

Sources & changelog

Manufacturer sources: NOCO GENIUS5 product page · NOCO GENIUS10 support and specs · Deltran Battery Tender Plus page · Deltran Battery Tender Junior page · Deltran 12V motorcycle battery guide · CTEK MXS 5.0 listing and item details · NOCO GENIUS1 listing and item details.

Owner and reference sources: F150Forum installation thread · RamForum charger thread · RamForum Battery Tender thread · Tundras.com charger comparison thread · OrangeTractorTalks GENIUS5 review · Bogleheads car battery thread · BatteryEquivalents Group 24 data · RV Forum group-size amp-hour chart.

Changelog — October 17, 2026: guide first published.

By Leo, Founder, WinchInsider

Leo writes WinchInsider’s buying guides from maker documentation and owner reporting — no bench claims, no borrowed ratings. Battery care sits next to winching on every truck he covers, because the winch only works as well as the battery behind it. More at About WinchInsider.

Related guides

Top pick: NOCO GENIUS5Check Price