How we researched this guide
We compared the three heavy-duty diesel engines on maker evidence only: the Stellantis 2025 Ram Heavy Duty overview for the Cummins ratings and transmission, Ford-published Super Duty outputs for both Power Stroke versions, and GM Duramax L5P ratings carried in GM Authority’s comparison tables and a 2026 dealer listing. Warranty terms come from the makers’ warranty documents and a national warranty survey.
Known-issue lines come from named reputable explainers and owner forums, each scoped to the years it actually affects. We test nothing and we print no prices: engines are not affiliate products, so every engine below carries a written ownership alternative with a link to a verified diesel maintenance product instead of a button of its own. Background reading sits in our heavy-duty oils and fluids archive and our diesel truck MPG guide.
The 30-second answer
Pick by the job, not the badge. For maximum maker-rated output, the Ford 6.7L Power Stroke High Output leads at 500 hp and 1,200 lb-ft. For long-life towing with the simplest layout and the strongest 2026 warranty, the Ram 6.7L Cummins High Output at 430 hp and 1,075 lb-ft is the ownership pick. For a balanced daily-and-tow truck, the GM 6.6L Duramax L5P at 470 hp and 975 lb-ft with its Allison-branded 10-speed splits the difference. All three tow far beyond most owners’ trailers when the truck is configured for it; filters, fuel quality and DEF discipline decide how happily they age.
Best for Long-Life Towing
Ram 6.7L Cummins High Output Turbo Diesel
Best if you tow for years and value the simplest layout in the class: the only inline-six here, maker-rated at 430 hp and 1,075 lb-ft, with top-side filters and glow plugs on 2025 and later trucks, plus the longest 2026 warranty story of the three.
Ownership alternative: Engines are not sold through affiliate links, so there is no engine button here, honestly. The ownership alternative for a Cummins household: this 24 qt closed drain container swallows the full 12 qt Cummins drain with headroom to spare. Read the full guide: our drain pan guide.
Best for Maximum Output
Ford 6.7L Power Stroke V8 Turbo Diesel
Best if headline output decides it: Ford publishes 475 hp and 1,050 lb-ft for the standard engine and 500 hp and 1,200 lb-ft for the High Output, the strongest maker ratings in this comparison, behind a 10-speed automatic.
Ownership alternative: Engines are not sold through affiliate links, so there is no engine button here, honestly. The ownership alternative for a Power Stroke household: a maker-described lubricity and cetane routine for the fuel system this engine depends on, printed as maker claims in its review. More context: our MPG maintenance guide.
Check Price: Hot Shot’s Secret Everyday Diesel Treatment (EDT)
Best Balanced Daily and Tow
GM 6.6L Duramax V8 Turbo Diesel (L5P)
Best if you want the balanced middle: 470 hp and 975 lb-ft from a V8 paired with an Allison-branded 10-speed, the smallest oil capacity of the three, and a fuel pump design that left the earlier CP4 story behind.
Ownership alternative: Engines are not sold through affiliate links, so there is no engine button here, honestly. The ownership alternative for a Duramax household: the genuine GM fuel filter for the truck, because filtration discipline is this engine’s cheapest protection. More context: our filter wrench guide.
Quick compare: the three diesel engines at a glance
| Engine | Maker horsepower | Maker torque | Transmission | Warranty headline | Service pick for owners |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ram 6.7L Cummins High Output | 430 hp | 1,075 lb-ft | TorqueFlite HD 8-speed automatic | 10 yr / 100,000 mi powertrain on 2026 retail trucks (Ram announcement) | Check Price |
| Ford 6.7L Power Stroke (standard / High Output) | 475 hp / 500 hp | 1,050 lb-ft / 1,200 lb-ft | TorqShift 10-speed automatic | 5 yr / 100,000 mi diesel engine coverage (Ford) | Check Price |
| GM 6.6L Duramax L5P | 470 hp | 975 lb-ft | Allison-branded 10-speed automatic | 5 yr / 100,000 mi powertrain on diesel trucks (GM) | Check Price |
Every rating above is the maker’s published figure for the current pickup version, not a measurement by this site. The last column is deliberately not an engine price: it is the verified maintenance product each engine’s review recommends, because engines themselves carry no affiliate link.
Engine finder: match the engine to the job
Tell the finder how the truck will really work and how heavy the trailer is. Every result names the engine that fits and one verified maintenance product from this guide, with its button. Ratings quoted are maker-published figures; your exact truck limit is on its door label and towing guide, not here.
How to choose a heavy duty diesel truck engine
Torque at working rpm beats the headline number
All three engines make their peak torque low, between about 1,600 and 1,800 rpm on the makers’ figures, which is where a towing truck actually lives. Ford’s High Output leads on paper at 1,200 lb-ft, but a trailer does not read spec sheets: gearing, cooling and the transmission’s calibration decide how much of that figure you can use on a long grade.
Match the transmission to the engine, not the badge
Each engine now ships with one automatic: an 8-speed behind the Cummins, a 10-speed behind the Power Stroke, and an Allison-branded 10-speed behind the Duramax. More ratios keep the engine nearer its torque peak and help engine braking on descents. There is no manual option left in this class, so shift behaviour on a test tow matters more than ratio counts.
Architecture decides service access and parts depth
The Cummins is the only inline-six: fewer cylinders in a row, long production history, and on current trucks the oil and fuel filters moved to top-side access. The two V8s package shorter and rev a little freer on maker rpm figures. Parts depth follows production volume for all three, so none is an orphan; the six is simply the layout owners describe as easiest to work around.
Warranty length is now a real separator
Ford and GM diesel coverage sits at five years or 100,000 miles on the terms sourced for this guide. Ram moved for 2026: a 10-year or 100,000-mile limited powertrain warranty on retail trucks, announced by the brand and reported nationally, with fleet purchases excluded. If you keep trucks a long time, that difference belongs in the decision beside torque. Confirm the exact terms for your model year before signing.
Emissions hardware is shared homework
Every engine here runs diesel exhaust fluid, a particulate filter and regeneration cycles. Short trips and long idling raise regen frequency and dilute the ownership experience on any badge. Buyers whose use is mostly short hops should read the who-should-not-buy section honestly: the best diesel engine for that life may be no diesel at all. Our diesel truck winch guide assumes the same work-first logic.
Fuel system design is the reliability question
Ask which high-pressure pump the engine carries and what a failure contaminates. The Power Stroke still uses the CP4-family pump that reputable explainers flag for metal-spreading failures; the current Duramax moved to a Denso pump; the Cummins changed pump generations across the years, including a recalled two-year run. Fuel quality and filter discipline are not fine print on any of them.
Maker ratings and hardware: the sourced numbers
| Item | Figure (maker-published) | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Cummins 6.7L HO, pickups | 430 hp at 2,800 rpm; 1,075 lb-ft at 1,800 rpm | Stellantis Ram HD overview; GM Authority comparison table |
| Cummins 6.7L, chassis cab | 360 hp; 800 lb-ft | Cummins release coverage |
| Power Stroke 6.7L, standard | 475 hp; 1,050 lb-ft | Ford-published Super Duty figures |
| Power Stroke 6.7L, High Output | 500 hp; 1,200 lb-ft | Ford-published Super Duty figures |
| Duramax 6.6L L5P | 470 hp at 2,800 rpm; 975 lb-ft at 1,600 rpm | GM Authority table; 2026 dealer listing |
| Ram max diesel towing (2025) | 36,610 lb, properly equipped | Stellantis Ram HD overview |
| Ford max gooseneck (F-450 HO) | 40,000 lb, properly equipped with required package | Ford 2026 Super Duty summary |
| Oil capacity, with filter | Cummins 12 qt; Power Stroke 13 qt (to 2022) and 15 qt (2023+); Duramax 10 qt | Diesel Resource charts via our drain pan research |
Towing maxima belong to specific configurations, not to every truck with the badge. The exact truck’s label governs, the same discipline we use in our 1-ton winch sizing guide and 3/4-ton winch sizing guide. External reading: the Stellantis Ram HD overview (PDF), the Ford 2026 Super Duty figures page, and GM Authority’s output comparison.
Heavy duty diesel engines by ownership tier
| Tier | What you get | Example pick from this guide |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest service volume | The smallest oil drain and a single-brand filter routine | Duramax 6.6L L5P (10 qt) |
| Longest coverage | The longest announced powertrain term of the three, retail terms apply | Cummins 6.7L in a 2026 Ram |
| Maximum output | The highest maker horsepower and torque figures in the class | Power Stroke 6.7L High Output |
| Simplest layout | Inline-six access, top-side filters on current trucks, deep parts history | Cummins 6.7L |
| Balanced middle | Mid-pack ratings, branded transmission partnership, moderate service volumes | Duramax 6.6L L5P |
No prices appear in this table on purpose: transaction prices vary by truck, trim and week, and an engine comparison built on maker ratings stays honest without them.
Types of heavy duty diesel engine compared
| Type | Pros | Cons | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inline-six (Cummins) | Simple layout, long production run, strong low-rpm character | Long engine package; year-specific watch-outs on used trucks | Long-life towing and owner servicing |
| Standard-output V8 (Power Stroke standard, Duramax) | Broad dealer networks, calmer ratings headroom, wide configuration choice | Less headline torque than the HO Ford | Mixed daily and tow work |
| High-output V8 (Power Stroke HO) | Highest maker figures in the class | Most stress on fuel and cooling systems; output few owners fully use | Heaviest trailers, mountain work |
Detailed reviews of the three heavy duty diesel engines
Each review follows the same order: why it earns its verdict, maker-stated specs, where it fits, pros and watch-outs, what owners report with links, who should skip it, and the ownership pairing. Engines carry no affiliate button; the button in each block belongs to the named maintenance product beside it.
Best for Long-Life Towing: Ram 6.7L Cummins High Output Turbo Diesel
Best for Long-Life Towing
Why the Ram 6.7L Cummins High Output Turbo Diesel is our pick
The Cummins earns the longevity verdict on layout and continuity. It is the only inline-six in the class, in production in Ram trucks since 2007 in 6.7L form, and the 2025 update fixed two owner complaints at once: glow plugs replaced the grid heater, and the oil and fuel filters moved to top-side access. The maker rating of 430 hp and 1,075 lb-ft sits third on horsepower and second on torque here, which in towing terms is ample rather than lacking.
Ram 6.7L Cummins High Output Turbo Diesel key specs
- Displacement: 6.7 litres
- Layout: turbocharged inline-six, cast-iron block
- Maker rating, pickups: 430 hp at 2,800 rpm; 1,075 lb-ft at 1,800 rpm
- Maker rating, chassis cab: 360 hp; 800 lb-ft
- Transmission: TorqueFlite HD 8-speed automatic
- Cold start, 2025 and later: glow plugs (grid heater deleted)
- Fuel system: higher-pressure system for 2025; a Bosch CP8 pump is reported for 2025 by secondary coverage
- Oil capacity with filter: 12 qt
- Published service rhythm: oil and both fuel filters at 15,000 miles or 12 months; CCV filter at 75,000 miles (OEM schedule summary)
- Trucks: Ram 2500 and 3500 pickups; 3500, 4500 and 5500 chassis cabs
- Warranty: Cummins diesel cover was 5 yr / 100,000 mi; Ram announced 10 yr / 100,000 mi powertrain cover on retail 2026 trucks
Ram 6.7L Cummins High Output Turbo Diesel: fits and best for
Best for owners who tow weekly, keep trucks beyond the finance term, and service at home or with an independent shop. The Stellantis overview is the primary rating source: 2025 Ram HD overview (PDF). Home servicing starts with our heavy-duty drain pan guide, sized from this engine’s 12 qt drain.
Ram 6.7L Cummins High Output Turbo Diesel pros and watch-outs
Pros
- Inline-six simplicity and a production run owners know well
- Top-side filters and glow plugs on 2025 and later trucks
- TorqueFlite HD 8-speed replaced the older transmission mix
- Longest announced 2026 warranty term of the three
Watch-outs
- Pre-2025 trucks carry the grid-heater design owner forums flag; check the year, not just the badge
- The 2019 and 2020 pump generation was recalled and replaced; verify a used truck’s recall status
- Two fuel filters per service add routine cost
- Lowest horsepower figure here, if that number drives you
Ram 6.7L Cummins High Output Turbo Diesel: what owners report
A long-running owner record on forums follows one 2025 3500 through tens of thousands of towing miles with positive updates on the 8-speed’s behaviour on grades; we treat that as one owner’s experience, not a reliability statistic.
The grid-heater discussion is the loudest Cummins owner topic: threads such as this Ram Forum owner thread document the pre-2025 concern and the checks owners perform, while 2025 coverage notes the design change to glow plugs (SlashGear explainer).
Ram 6.7L Cummins High Output Turbo Diesel: who should not buy
Skip the Cummins if maximum headline output is the whole decision, or if you are buying a pre-2025 truck without the service history to judge it. The output answer in this guide is the Power Stroke pairing section below; read its watch-outs with equal care.
Ram 6.7L Cummins High Output Turbo Diesel: pair it with
You cannot buy this engine through a link, so pair the truck with the drain gear its 12 qt sump demands: the FloTool Super Duty 24-Qt closed container above, and the engine’s own fuel filter, the Fleetguard FS53000, which retailer data cross-references to the Mopar part.
Check Price: FloTool Super Duty 24-Qt Drain Container
We may earn a commission at no cost to you. The button above is for the named maintenance product, not the engine.
Tip: on any pre-2025 Cummins, add the grid-heater connection check to your service routine and keep both fuel filters on the 15,000-mile rhythm. Our maintenance checklist uses the same written-schedule habit.
Best for Maximum Output: Ford 6.7L Power Stroke V8 Turbo Diesel
Best for Maximum Output
Why the Ford 6.7L Power Stroke V8 Turbo Diesel is our pick
The Power Stroke earns the output verdict without argument: Ford publishes 475 hp and 1,050 lb-ft for the standard engine and 500 hp and 1,200 lb-ft for the High Output, the strongest maker figures in this comparison on both measures. Ford also publishes the class headline properly-equipped gooseneck figure for the F-450 with the HO engine. If the trailer is genuinely at the top of the class, this is the engine the numbers choose.
Ford 6.7L Power Stroke V8 Turbo Diesel key specs
- Displacement: 6.7 litres
- Layout: turbocharged V8 diesel
- Maker rating, standard: 475 hp; 1,050 lb-ft (at 2,600 and 1,600 rpm in comparison tables)
- Maker rating, High Output: 500 hp; 1,200 lb-ft
- Transmission: TorqShift 10-speed automatic
- Fuel: ultra-low-sulfur diesel; B20 compatible per Ford listings
- High-pressure pump: Bosch CP4-family unit, used from 2011 to current per CP4 explainers
- Oil capacity with filter: 13 qt to 2022; 15 qt for 2023 and later (check the manual for your year)
- Trucks: F-250, F-350 and F-450 Super Duty pickups and chassis cabs
- Warranty: 5 yr / 100,000 mi diesel engine coverage on listed engine and fuel-system parts (Ford warranty guide)
- Capability headline: up to 40,000 lb gooseneck, F-450 HO, properly equipped (Ford)
Ford 6.7L Power Stroke V8 Turbo Diesel: fits and best for
Best for the heaviest fifth-wheel and gooseneck work, mountain towing, and buyers who spec the truck around the trailer first. Ford’s release summary is at Automotive Fleet. Sizing companions: our heavy-duty truck winch guide and Ford truck guides.
Ford 6.7L Power Stroke V8 Turbo Diesel pros and watch-outs
Pros
- Highest maker horsepower and torque in the class, both versions
- 10-speed automatic across the range
- Widest Super Duty configuration spread behind it
- Diesel-specific 5 yr / 100,000 mi engine coverage
Watch-outs
- The CP4-family pump is the ownership watch-out: a failure can contaminate the whole fuel system, per reputable explainers
- Fuel quality, water draining and filter intervals matter more here, not less
- Output most owners never fully use still costs complexity
- Oil capacity rose to 15 qt on current trucks; small pans overflow
Ford 6.7L Power Stroke V8 Turbo Diesel: what owners report
Owner and shop explainers converge on one theme: fuel discipline. The 1E Diesel CP4 explainer advises towing rather than driving a truck with a suspected pump failure, because circulating fuel spreads debris through the system.
The SlashGear CP4 overview lists the Power Stroke among CP4 applications from 2011 to current and notes the Cummins and Duramax pump changes around it. We print no failure rate; none was sourced.
Ford 6.7L Power Stroke V8 Turbo Diesel: who should not buy
Skip the Power Stroke if you cannot control fuel quality (remote or farm fuel of unknown age) or if filter discipline is not your habit. The calmer fuel-system story here is the Duramax, whose genuine filter is the GM TP1015 linked in its review.
Ford 6.7L Power Stroke V8 Turbo Diesel: pair it with
You cannot buy this engine through a link, so pair the truck with fuel-system care: the EDT routine above, whose maker describes cetane and lubricity support, and the genuine filter for 2011 to 2016 trucks, the Motorcraft FD-4615. Later trucks need their own year’s OEM filter; never force the older part.
Check Price: Hot Shot’s Secret EDT
We may earn a commission at no cost to you. The button above is for the named maintenance product, not the engine.
Tip: drain the water separator on schedule and keep fuel receipts from high-turnover stations; on this engine the fuel log is a warranty asset. Cross-check service gear in our filter wrench guide.
Best Balanced Daily and Tow: GM 6.6L Duramax V8 Turbo Diesel (L5P)
Best Balanced Daily and Tow
Why the GM 6.6L Duramax V8 Turbo Diesel (L5P) is our pick
The Duramax earns the balance verdict by refusing extremes. Its 470 hp and 975 lb-ft are the lowest torque figure here and still far beyond what most trailers ask; the Allison-branded 10-speed is a partnership owners cross-shop for by name; its 10 qt oil capacity is the smallest service volume of the three; and its Denso high-pressure pump means the CP4 story belongs to the earlier LML generation, not to this engine.
GM 6.6L Duramax V8 Turbo Diesel (L5P) key specs
- Displacement: 6.6 litres
- Layout: turbocharged V8, cast-iron block with aluminum heads
- Maker rating: 470 hp at 2,800 rpm; 975 lb-ft at 1,600 rpm
- Internal designation: L5P
- Transmission: Allison-branded 10-speed automatic
- Fuel: diesel; B20 compatible per GM listings
- High-pressure pump: Denso unit (the L5P moved away from the CP4, per CP4 explainers)
- Oil capacity with filter: 10 qt
- Trucks: Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD and 3500HD; GMC Sierra 2500HD and 3500HD
- Warranty: 5 yr / 100,000 mi powertrain on Duramax diesel trucks (warranty survey of maker terms)
- Forward note: a larger 8.3L Duramax is reported to replace the L5P for 2027 (GM Authority)
GM 6.6L Duramax V8 Turbo Diesel (L5P): fits and best for
Best for mixed lives: school run on weekdays, trailer on weekends, one truck for both. Ratings detail sits in GM Authority’s 2026 Sierra HD coverage. For the economy side of ownership, read our diesel MPG guide before believing any truck-level MPG claim from anyone.
GM 6.6L Duramax V8 Turbo Diesel (L5P) pros and watch-outs
Pros
- Balanced ratings with headroom for real trailers
- Allison-branded 10-speed partnership
- Smallest oil capacity here means the quickest, cheapest drains
- Fuel pump design moved past the CP4 generation
Watch-outs
- Lowest torque figure of the three, on paper
- A reported replacement engine for 2027 may bother buyers who fear owning the outgoing design
- V8 packaging leaves less working room than the inline-six
- Balance means it wins no single headline category
GM 6.6L Duramax V8 Turbo Diesel (L5P): what owners report
Owner coverage for the L5P is steadier and less alarm-driven than the other two engines’ known-issue threads; the recurring practical themes in the material reviewed are filter discipline and DEF quality, stated here as themes, not statistics.
GM Authority’s ongoing HD coverage (Duramax towing and payload analysis) shows most uplevel buyers choosing the diesel, which matches this guide’s balance verdict: the L5P is the default, not the niche.
GM 6.6L Duramax V8 Turbo Diesel (L5P): who should not buy
Skip the Duramax if you tow at the very top of the class weekly, where the Ford’s maker figures earn their keep, or if the reported 2027 engine change would leave you restless. In the first case the Power Stroke pairing above is your section; in the second, waiting is a legitimate choice.
GM 6.6L Duramax V8 Turbo Diesel (L5P): pair it with
You cannot buy this engine through a link, so pair the truck with its genuine filter above and a drain container sized to its 10 qt: the FloTool Super Duty 16-Qt Drain Container covers it with headroom and stores upright.
Check Price: GM Genuine Parts TP1015 Fuel Filter
We may earn a commission at no cost to you. The button above is for the named maintenance product, not the engine.
Tip: the Duramax rewards boring consistency: same fuel source, filters on interval, DEF kept fresh and sealed. Our accessories guide preaches the same discipline for recovery gear.
Spec comparison
| Spec | Cummins 6.7L HO | Power Stroke 6.7L | Duramax 6.6L L5P |
|---|---|---|---|
| Layout | Inline-six | V8 | V8 |
| Displacement | 6.7 litres | 6.7 litres | 6.6 litres |
| Maker horsepower | 430 hp | 475 hp standard; 500 hp HO | 470 hp |
| Maker torque | 1,075 lb-ft | 1,050 lb-ft standard; 1,200 lb-ft HO | 975 lb-ft |
| Transmission | TorqueFlite HD 8-speed | TorqShift 10-speed | Allison-branded 10-speed |
| Cold start (current) | Glow plugs (2025+) | Glow plugs | Glow plugs |
| High-pressure pump note | Generation varies by year; 2019-2020 recalled | CP4 family, 2011 to current | Denso; moved away from CP4 |
| Oil capacity with filter | 12 qt | 13 qt to 2022; 15 qt 2023+ | 10 qt |
| Fuel compatibility | ULSD diesel | ULSD / B20 per Ford | B20 per GM listings |
| Warranty headline | 10 yr / 100,000 mi powertrain, 2026 retail Ram | 5 yr / 100,000 mi diesel engine coverage | 5 yr / 100,000 mi powertrain (diesel) |
| Service pick | Check Price | Check Price | Check Price |
The service pick row replaces the usual price row: engines have no affiliate price to check. Each button opens the maintenance product that engine’s review recommends.
Maintenance basics for heavy duty diesel engines
Budget the routine before the truck. Oil and filter work is the heartbeat: 12 qt in the Cummins, up to 15 qt in a current Power Stroke, 10 qt in the Duramax, each with its own filter, and the published Cummins rhythm of 15,000 miles or 12 months for oil and both fuel filters is a useful benchmark for the class. Our drain pan guide sizes the container to the engine, and the filter wrench guide matches tools to the big diesel spin-on filters.
Fuel filters are engine insurance on all three, and doubly so on the CP4-equipped Ford. Drain water separators on schedule, buy fuel at high-turnover stations, and keep DEF sealed, fresh and never confused with the fuel filler. Regeneration needs sustained running: a diesel that only idles and hops will regen often on any badge. The full routine lives beside our maintenance checklist.
Finally, keep records. Warranty terms in this class are long, and a stamped, dated service history is what makes a 100,000-mile term real instead of theoretical. Used buyers should pay for records before paying for options. Cold-climate owners should also stay ahead of the electrical side, as our winch battery guide and battery drain guide cover for accessory loads.
Safety essentials
Safety rules
- Never put diesel exhaust fluid in the fuel tank or fuel in the DEF tank. The fillers sit close together; a mix-up is an expensive, engine-stopping event on all three engines.
- Treat diesel, oil and additives as chemicals: no smoking near an open tank or drain, gloves for filter work, and spills cleaned immediately.
- Work under a raised truck only on rated stands on flat ground, brake set and a wheel chocked. Never rely on a jack alone.
- Let the engine cool before drain and filter work; hot oil at these volumes burns seriously.
- Catch every drain in a sealed, labelled container and recycle oil and filters at a collection point. Never pour oil or fuel onto ground or into drains.
- If a high-pressure fuel fault is suspected, especially on the Power Stroke, do not keep driving it: towing limits how far debris can spread.
Three verified diesel service products complete the safe setup. Keep PIG Oil-Only Absorbent Mat Pads under every drain at these volumes.
Check Price: PIG Oil-Only Absorbent Mat Pads
Pour and refill with control using the FloTool Super Quick Fill Funnel instead of an open jug over a hot engine bay.
Check Price: FloTool Super Quick Fill Funnel
Before winter, treat the tank with Howes Diesel Treat, the anti-gel pick verified in our MPG research.
Check Price: Howes Diesel Treat
Troubleshooting diesel engine problems
| Symptom | Likely cause | Fix |
|---|---|---|
| Frequent regenerations and rising oil level concern | Short trips and long idling never let the DPF finish a cycle (all three engines) | Build in a sustained loaded drive; cut idle time; if warnings persist, have the aftertreatment inspected rather than forcing regens |
| DEF warning or countdown to a speed limit | Empty, stale or contaminated DEF, or a crystallised injector | Refill with fresh, sealed DEF from a known source; never top up with water or fuel; persistent faults need sensor and injector diagnosis |
| Power loss with metal-fleck suspicion in the filter (Power Stroke) | Possible CP4-family pump failure circulating debris | Stop driving and tow it. Continued running spreads contamination through rails and injectors, per shop explainers |
| Hard cold starts on a pre-2025 Cummins | Grid heater or its connection degrading | Have the grid-heater connection checked for looseness and heat damage at service; the 2025 redesign moved to glow plugs |
| Sudden power loss after a fuel stop (any engine) | Water or contaminated fuel overwhelming the separator | Drain the separator, replace the fuel filter, and keep the receipt and sample; do not just clear the warning and drive |
| Rough running after a filter change | Air in the fuel system or a wrong or loose filter | Re-prime per the manual, verify the exact OEM filter for the year, and re-check seals before blaming injectors |
Who should NOT buy these diesel engines
Short-hop and mostly-idle drivers. Every engine here carries a DPF and SCR system that wants sustained running. Mostly five-minute trips will fill your life with regenerations on any badge. A gasoline heavy-duty truck is the honest alternative; spend the difference on our truck winch guide class of gear instead.
Buyers who will not keep service records. The long warranty terms are the Cummins headline and a real asset on all three, but terms are honoured against histories. If records will not happen, the warranty rows in this comparison should not sway you.
Anyone buying a used truck on ratings alone. Year decides the watch-outs: grid heater versus glow plugs, pump generations, recall status. A 2019 truck and a 2025 truck with the same badge are different purchases. The reviews above scope every issue to its years.
Drivers whose fuel source is uncontrolled. Remote, stored or farm fuel of unknown age punishes modern high-pressure systems, the CP4-equipped Ford most publicly. If fuel quality cannot be managed, factor filtration upgrades and discipline into the budget, or choose accordingly. More buying discipline: our how-to guides.
Anyone expecting car-like running costs. Oil by the multi-gallon case, two-filter services, DEF, and tyres under heavy trucks are the real budget. Our value guide applies the same total-cost thinking to winches.
Final verdict
Best for Long-Life Towing — Ram 6.7L Cummins High Output Turbo Diesel. Ownership pairing: FloTool Super Duty 24-Qt Drain Container: Check its price.
Best for Maximum Output — Ford 6.7L Power Stroke V8 Turbo Diesel. Ownership pairing: Hot Shot’s Secret Everyday Diesel Treatment (EDT): Check its price.
Best Balanced Daily and Tow — GM 6.6L Duramax V8 Turbo Diesel (L5P). Ownership pairing: GM Genuine Parts TP1015 Fuel Filter: Check its price.
FAQ
Which heavy duty diesel engine is the most powerful?
On maker-published figures, the Ford 6.7L Power Stroke High Output: 500 hp and 1,200 lb-ft. The standard Power Stroke follows at 475 hp and 1,050 lb-ft, then the Cummins at 430 hp and 1,075 lb-ft, then the Duramax at 470 hp and 975 lb-ft. Those are ratings, not measurements by this site.
Which diesel engine lasts the longest?
No maker publishes a life figure and we invent none. The ownership case for the Cummins rests on its inline-six simplicity, long production run and, for 2026 retail Ram trucks, the announced 10-year or 100,000-mile powertrain term. Service history will decide any individual truck more than badge will.
Is the Cummins better than the Power Stroke?
They win different arguments. The Power Stroke wins output on both maker figures. The Cummins wins layout simplicity, current top-side service access and the 2026 warranty headline. The Duramax splits them with the balanced package. The finder near the top of this guide routes by use case, which is the honest way to choose.
What happened to the Cummins grid heater?
Trucks through 2024 used a grid heater, and owner forums document a fastener concern on that design. For 2025 Cummins moved to glow plugs, which the brand presents as faster, more reliable cold starting. The watch-out in this guide is scoped to pre-2025 trucks only.
Should I worry about the CP4 pump?
Only on the engines that carry it. Reputable explainers list the Power Stroke from 2011 to current among CP4 applications, note that Ram used one briefly in 2019 and 2020 before returning to a CP3-style pump with a recall, and record the Duramax L5P moving to a Denso pump. Fuel quality and filter discipline are the practical response.
How much oil does each diesel engine take?
With a filter change: about 12 qt for the Cummins, 13 qt for Power Stroke trucks through 2022 and 15 qt for 2023 and later, and 10 qt for the Duramax, per the capacity charts sourced in our drain pan research. Always confirm against your own manual, because one maker figure in this history was misprinted in some manuals.
Do these trucks have an official MPG rating?
No. Pickups over 8,500 lb GVWR are not EPA fuel-economy tested, so no official figure exists for any of the three engines. Our linked MPG guide explains hand-calculating your own baseline and which maintenance honestly supports economy, without printing invented truck figures.
Which engine is best for towing a fifth wheel?
Match the truck configuration first and the engine second: maker towing maxima are configuration-specific. Between engines, the Ford High Output offers the most headroom on paper, the Cummins pairs its torque with the 8-speed and long warranty for owners who tow for years, and the Duramax covers most real fifth wheels with balance to spare.
What does DEF do, and what if it runs out?
Diesel exhaust fluid feeds the selective catalytic reduction system that cuts nitrogen-oxide emissions. All three engines use it. Trucks warn early, then limit power and eventually speed if the tank empties, so treat the first warning as the deadline and refill with fresh, sealed fluid only.
Is a bigger Duramax coming, and should I wait?
GM Authority reports a larger 8.3L Duramax rated well above the L5P will replace it for 2027. Waiting is reasonable if you buy on ratings; buying the L5P now is reasonable if the truck fits today’s work. This guide compares the engines on sale for 2026 and does not pick a truck you cannot yet configure.
Sources & changelog
Maker and brand sources: Stellantis 2025 Ram HD overview (Cummins ratings, transmission, towing), Ford-published 2026 Super Duty outputs, Automotive Fleet: Ford 2026 Super Duty release, GM Authority: diesel output comparison table, GM Authority: 2026 Sierra HD and L5P ratings, Ford warranty guide (diesel coverage), The Drive: Ram 2026 10-year powertrain warranty, MotorTrend pickup warranty survey, Diesel Resource: Cummins maintenance schedule and capacities.
Issue and owner sources (paraphrased in the reviews): SlashGear: Cummins glow-plug change, SlashGear: CP4 pump overview, 1E Diesel: CP4 failure explainer, Ram Forum: grid-heater owner thread. Maker claims are printed as claims throughout; our affiliate disclosure explains how the product links in this guide work.
Changelog — October 17, 2026: guide first published.
By Leo, Founder, WinchInsider
Leo researches truck gear from maker documents and owner reports. More about WinchInsider.
Related guides
- Heavy-duty oils and fluids archive
- Best heavy-duty truck oil drain pan
- Best heavy-duty diesel truck MPG: what helps
- Best heavy-duty truck oil filter wrench set
- Best winch for a diesel truck
- Best heavy-duty truck winch
- Best 12,000 lb winch for a full-size truck
- Best electric winch for a truck
- What size winch do I need?
- Best winch cover