Thule Motion vs SportRack Cargo Box (2026): Compared

Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases. This comes at no extra cost to you.

Thule Motion or SportRack? The honest answer is that these brands are not selling the same box at two prices: Thule sells hardware, locks and dual-side access, SportRack sells volume and ski length per tier. This head-to-head compares four verified boxes — two Thule Motion XT sizes against two SportRack lines — on maker specifications. The wider field, including the boxes neither brand wins with, is in our pillar rooftop cargo box guide and the rooftop cargo boxes archive.

Two warnings before the verdicts. First, a box’s load rating is never your ceiling: your vehicle’s roof figure is, and it must also carry the box and bars — the same weakest-link maths as payload in our F-150 winch guide. Second, SportRack is Thule Group’s value line, so this fight is partly inside one family: the question is what the premium hardware actually buys you, row by row.

How we researched this guide

We compared four rooftop cargo boxes head-to-head, two brands: Thule’s Motion XT XXL and Motion XT L against SportRack’s Vista XL and Horizon Alpine. Two boxes come from this site’s verified pillar pool (October 16, 2026): the Motion XT XXL, part 629906, ASIN B01N2H7390, and the Vista XL, part SR7018, ASIN B00BCLL8C0. The other two were researched fresh on October 17, 2026 to complete the brand picture: the Motion XT L, part 629706, ASIN B01N7SXOAI, confirmed on its Amazon listing with retailer spec tables agreeing, and the Horizon Alpine, part SR7011, ASIN B00BCLL7C6, confirmed against SportRack’s own catalogue and the Amazon Horizon comparison table.

Owner coverage comes from seven sources — a Motion XT owner video, a long-form Motion owner review, Expedition Portal, OutdoorGearLab’s two SportRack reviews, Dick’s Sporting Goods customer coverage and two cross-brand forums — paraphrased and linked in each review. Where a maker publishes no figure, this guide prints Not published. Where listings disagree — the Vista XL’s load figure is the case here — the conflict is printed, not smoothed over. We do not test cargo boxes and we print no prices.

The 30-second answer

Thule wins on hardware, access and security depth; SportRack wins on tier and on two shapes Thule does not answer cheaply. For most buyers the Thule Motion XT L is the buy: the full Motion system in an everyday size. Maximum loads and long skis point to the Thule Motion XT XXL. Skiers on a budget get the surprise of this comparison, the SportRack Horizon Alpine — 210 cm of ski room in a narrow, light shell. Bulky, short loads on a budget belong in the SportRack Vista XL.

Thule Winner: Biggest Box

Thule Motion XT XXL

Best if maximum volume and ski length decide it: 22 cu ft, skis to 215 cm, dual-side opening, SlideLock security and PowerClick mounts. Nothing on the SportRack side matches its length or its hardware.

Check Price on Amazon

Thule Winner: Best Everyday Size

Thule Motion XT L

Best if you want the Motion hardware without the XXL footprint: 16 cu ft in a 77 in shell, dual-side opening, SlideLock and PowerClick, skis to 175 cm, at 42 lb. The sensible Thule for most roofs.

Check Price on Amazon

SportRack Winner: Best Ski Value

SportRack Horizon Alpine

Best if skis are the load and the tier matters: a narrow 11 cu ft shell that still takes skis to 210 cm, weighs 29 lb, and leaves roof width free beside it. One-side opening is the trade.

Check Price on Amazon

SportRack Winner: Best Bulky Value

SportRack Vista XL

Best if the load is bulky and short: 18 cu ft in a tall, wide, rear-opening shell with tool-free mounts and an integrated lock. It publishes no ski length, so treat it as a non-ski box.

Check Price on Amazon

Quick compare: Thule Motion vs SportRack at a glance

BoxBrandCapacityMax ski lengthOpeningWarrantyCheck Price
Thule Motion XT XXLThule22 cu ft215 cmDual sideLimited lifetimeCheck Price
Thule Motion XT LThule16 cu ft175 cmDual sideLimited lifetimeCheck Price
SportRack Horizon AlpineSportRack11 cu ft210 cmPassenger sideLimited lifetimeCheck Price
SportRack Vista XLSportRack18 cu ft / 510 LNot publishedRear25 years (listing)Check Price

Read the ski row before the capacity row: the smallest box here, the 11 cu ft Horizon Alpine, out-carries the 18 cu ft Vista XL for skis by publishing a 210 cm figure the Vista does not publish at all. Shape beats volume — the same lesson the accessories hub teaches about recovery gear.

Thule Motion or SportRack finder

Tell it your roof limit, the volume you need, your longest item and your garage clearance. Every answer recommends one of the four boxes in this comparison, with its button — too-long items route to the longest rated box here, too-low garages to the lowest shell here.

How to choose between Thule Motion and SportRack

Opening: dual side vs one side vs rear

This is the row most buyers feel every single trip. Both Motion boxes open from either side, so you load from whichever side is safe or convenient. The Horizon Alpine opens from the passenger side only — away from traffic, but fixed. The Vista XL opens only from the rear, which keeps you out of traffic entirely and makes you reach the full 63 in of the box for front gear.

Mounting hardware: torque feedback vs quick-release simplicity

Thule’s PowerClick clamps click at the correct torque, removing the guesswork from the most safety-critical step. SportRack’s quick-release and Easysnap hardware is simpler and tool-free, and owners report it solid once fitted — but nothing tells you the torque is right except your own judgement. If the box goes on and off weekly, the click is worth real money; twice a year, it is a luxury.

Locks and security depth

Thule’s SlideLock separates opening from locking, auto-locks the lid and shows an indicator when the box is securely closed, and both Motion boxes are One Key compatible across Thule carriers. SportRack uses a centralized or integrated lock that secures contents and, on the Vista, the box to the rack. Both approaches deter opportunists; neither box is a safe, and valuables still sleep inside the vehicle.

Shape: where each brand spends its volume

SportRack sells two shapes Thule’s Motion line does not: a narrow ski tunnel (the Horizon Alpine, 20.7 in wide) that leaves room beside it for bikes or a kayak, and a short, tall cube (the Vista XL) for bulky loads. Thule spends its volume on long, wide family shells. Choose the shape your gear actually is — our pillar guide shows the other shapes in the wider market.

Load ratings and the roof above them

On paper the brands split cleanly: both Motion boxes are rated to 165 lb of cargo, the Horizon Alpine to 110 lb, and the Vista XL to a conservative 100 lb (one retailer table says 110 lb — plan to 100). In practice your roof figure overrides all of it: on a 110 lb roof, the 29 lb Horizon leaves more usable gear budget than the 55 lb Motion XXL despite the Thule’s higher rating.

Lid, shell and finish

Both brands build in ABS, but owners feel the tier in the lid: the Motion shells close on lifters with a damped, indicated action, while the Vista XL’s lid is widely reported as flexible, with unused mounting holes in the floor covered by supplied stickers. None of that stops the SportRack boxes working — it decides how they feel after fifty openings, and whether moisture-sensitive gear rides in a dry bag.

Vehicle roof load limits: published figures

Vehicle / systemDynamic (moving) figureStatic (parked) figureSource
Subaru Forester Wilderness (2022+)220 lb on the ladder-type roof rack800 lbSubaru media release
Toyota 4Runner TRD Pro (factory rack)110 lb, roof and rack combinedNot publishedToyota Brand Engagement reply, quoted by owners
Honda CR-V (4th gen, 2012–2014)165 lb (75 kg) incl. rack and luggageNot publishedHonda owner’s manual figure
Most vehicles (no maker figure)165 lb total system (Yakima’s default cap)Not publishedYakima SkyBox NX instructions

Sources: Subaru’s Forester Wilderness release; 4Runners.com thread quoting Toyota’s reply; CR-V roof load walkthrough citing the manual. On the lowest roof in this table, the SportRack boxes’ lower weights are a genuine brand advantage, not a footnote.

Thule Motion vs SportRack by budget

TierWhat you getExample pick from this comparison
Value skiA narrow, light ski specialist with a centralized lockSportRack Horizon Alpine
Value familyA tall, wide 18 cu ft shell with rear opening and tool-free mountsSportRack Vista XL
Premium everydayDual-side opening, SlideLock, PowerClick torque feedbackThule Motion XT L
Premium maximumThe largest, longest shell here, with the full Motion systemThule Motion XT XXL

The tier ladder is the brand story in one table: SportRack owns the value rungs, Thule the premium rungs, and the middle is where the Motion L argues its case. Our winch value guide applies the same tier honesty to recovery gear.

The three shapes in this comparison

ShapeProsConsIn this comparison
Long family shellMost usable volume; dual-side loading; longest ski figuresHeaviest lifts; hatch and garage checks matter mostThule Motion XT L and XXL
Narrow ski boxLong ski rating in a slim shell; leaves roof width free; lightest liftsSmall volume; one-side openingSportRack Horizon Alpine
Short, tall cubeBulky loads fit; rear opening stays out of trafficNo published ski length; reach to the front of the boxSportRack Vista XL

A fourth shape — the low-profile garage specialist — exists in the wider market and is covered in our pillar rooftop cargo box guide; neither brand’s box in this comparison is it, and we do not pretend otherwise.

Detailed reviews: Thule Motion and SportRack head-to-head

Each review follows the same order: why it earns its place in this comparison, maker specs, fit and best use, pros and watch-outs, paraphrased owner reports with links, who should skip it, and what to pair it with. Brand by brand, the pattern repeats: Thule documents and equips more; SportRack answers a tier lower with shapes Thule does not sell cheaply.

Thule Winner: Thule Motion XT XXL

Thule Winner: Biggest Box

Why the Thule Motion XT XXL is our pick

The XXL is the ceiling of this comparison: 22 cu ft, the longest internal floor here, skis to 215 cm, and the full Motion system — PowerClick mounting with a torque click, SlideLock auto-locking with a closure indicator, dual-side opening and One Key compatibility. SportRack’s nearest answer on length, the Horizon family, tops out as a narrow ski box; nothing in the SportRack line matches this shell’s combination of volume and length.

Thule Motion XT XXL key specs

  • Model / part number: 629906 (Black Glossy)
  • Capacity: 22 cu ft
  • External dimensions: 91.5 x 37.5 x 18 in
  • Internal dimensions: 84.5 x 33 x 16 in
  • Load capacity: 165 lb
  • Box weight: 55 lb
  • Mounting: PowerClick clamps, torque indicator
  • Crossbar spread: Not published in sources checked
  • Opening / locking: Dual side; SlideLock, locks included, One Key compatible
  • Ski capacity: 5–7 pairs, max 215 cm; snowboards 3–5
  • Warranty: Limited lifetime

Thule Motion XT XXL: fits and best for

Long vehicles first: full-size SUVs, wagons and trucks with roof length for a 91.5 in shell, and ski households whose gear runs past 195 cm. On short-roof crossovers, overhang and hatch contact become likely — measure first, and keep roof cargo and recovery gear in one budget, as our Wrangler winch guide lays out.

Thule Motion XT XXL pros and watch-outs

Pros

  • Largest capacity here at 22 cu ft
  • Longest floor here — skis to 215 cm
  • SlideLock auto-locks and indicates closure
  • PowerClick click removes clamp-torque guesswork
  • Dual-side opening loads from the safe side

Watch-outs

  • 55 lb — heaviest here, a two-person lift
  • 91.5 in length overhangs short roofs; hatch clearance risk
  • Crossbar spread not published — confirm fit with Thule first

Thule Motion XT XXL: what owners report

Owner video coverage of the Motion XT family, including an XL owner’s first-weekend report on a Subaru Forester Sport, centres on how simple PowerClick mounting is in practice the Motion XT owner review on YouTube.

Forum owners running Thule boxes on factory crossbars report the bars themselves can flex and let a large box bounce at freeway speed, cured in one widely linked case by stiffer aftermarket bars the TahoeYukonForum box-bounce thread.

Thule Motion XT XXL: who should not buy

Skip it if your roof is short, your garage is low or your skis stop at 175 cm — the Thule Motion XT L gives you the same hardware in a friendlier shell, and garage-limited ski buyers belong with the Horizon Alpine below.

Thule Motion XT XXL: pair it with

Pair it with secured ski storage inside the box: long skis lie quieter when held rather than loose, and One Key lets one key run this box and your other Thule carriers.

Check Price on Amazon

We may earn a commission at no cost to you.

Write your total fitted height on the sun visor the day the box goes on — the write-it-down habit our winching guide uses for line ratings.

Thule Winner: Thule Motion XT L

Thule Winner: Best Everyday Size

Why the Thule Motion XT L is our pick

The L is where the Thule case is strongest, because it gives up nothing in hardware: the same PowerClick mounts, the same SlideLock with its closure indicator, the same dual-side opening and One Key compatibility as the XXL — in a 77 in, 42 lb shell that fits the roofs the XXL overhangs. Against SportRack it is the premium everyday answer; against its own sibling it is the size most households should actually buy.

Thule Motion XT L key specs

  • Model / part number: 629706
  • Capacity: 16 cu ft
  • External dimensions: 77 x 36 x 17 in
  • Internal dimensions: 69 x 31.5 x 15 in
  • Height off crossbar: 15.5 in
  • Load capacity: 165 lb
  • Box weight: 42 lb
  • Mounting: PowerClick clamps, torque indicator
  • Crossbar spread: 23-5/8 to 36-7/8 in
  • Opening / locking: Dual side; SlideLock, locks included, One Key compatible
  • Ski capacity: 5–7 pairs, max 175 cm; snowboards 3–5
  • Warranty: Limited lifetime

Thule Motion XT L: fits and best for

Mid-size SUVs, wagons and crossovers with crossbars inside the published spread window. Best for family road trips and ski weeks with skis to 175 cm. The forward mounting position is designed to preserve hatch access; measure your hatch arc regardless. Cross-shoppers will find the same ecosystem logic in our truck winch guide.

Thule Motion XT L pros and watch-outs

Pros

  • Full Motion hardware in an everyday size
  • Published internal dimensions and spread window
  • 165 lb cargo rating, joint-highest here
  • Dual-side opening with lid lifters and grip handles
  • 42 lb is 13 lb lighter than the XXL

Watch-outs

  • 175 cm ski ceiling rules out long-ski households
  • 16 cu ft is mid-pack, not maximum
  • Premium tier against both SportRack picks

Thule Motion XT L: what owners report

A long-form owner review of the Motion line in the Large size reports a box that rode without shake, rattle or bounce on an SUV and kept luggage locked at stops the Motion owner review at ReviewThisReviews.

Owners on a 4Runner forum warn that factory crossbars can feel weak under any large box and transmit wind vibration, which is a bars question, not a box verdict the 4Runners.com thread on boxes over OEM rails.

Thule Motion XT L: who should not buy

Do not buy it for skis past 175 cm — that is the XXL’s job, or, on a budget, the Horizon Alpine’s. Do not buy it if the tier decides everything: the SportRack Vista XL holds more rated volume for family luggage.

Thule Motion XT L: pair it with

Pair it with soft duffels, which fill the tapered nose and tail better than rigid cases, and with One Key cores if your bike or ski carriers are also Thule.

Check Price on Amazon

We may earn a commission at no cost to you.

After the first fit, confirm the SlideLock indicator shows closed from both sides, then re-check clamp torque after the first loaded drive — the first-trip recheck in our maintenance checklist.

SportRack Winner: SportRack Horizon Alpine

SportRack Winner: Best Ski Value

Why the SportRack Horizon Alpine is our pick

The Horizon Alpine is the surprise of this comparison: the cheapest shape here is also the second-longest ski carrier, rated to 210 cm — within 5 cm of the flagship Motion XXL — in a narrow shell that leaves most of the roof free and weighs just 29 lb. What you give up is volume (11 cu ft), dual-side access and Thule’s torque feedback. For a ski-first buyer, that trade is not a compromise; it is the point.

SportRack Horizon Alpine key specs

  • Model / part number: SR7011
  • Capacity: 11 cu ft
  • External dimensions: 88.4 x 20.7 x 15.9 in
  • Internal dimensions: Not published
  • Load capacity: 110 lb
  • Box weight: 29 lb
  • Mounting: Easysnap / quick-release hardware, tool-free
  • Crossbar spread: Not published in sources checked
  • Opening / locking: Passenger side only; centralized lock, locks included
  • Ski capacity: 5–6 pairs, max 210 cm; snowboards 2–3
  • Shell: Impact-resistant ABS
  • Warranty: Limited lifetime

SportRack Horizon Alpine: fits and best for

Best for ski households that also carry bikes, a kayak or a second carrier beside the box, and for low-limit roofs where 29 lb protects the gear budget. The passenger-side opening loads away from traffic. Two larger Horizon sizes exist in the family for buyers who need width more than narrowness; this guide reviews the Alpine because its shape is the distinctive one. Roof-fit discipline matches our mounting guide.

SportRack Horizon Alpine pros and watch-outs

Pros

  • Skis to 210 cm — near-flagship length on the value tier
  • Lightest box here at 29 lb
  • Narrow shell leaves roof width for a second carrier
  • Lowest shell here at 15.9 in — the garage-friendliest pick
  • Centralized lock; tool-free quick-release mounts

Watch-outs

  • 11 cu ft is the smallest volume here
  • Passenger-side opening only — no driver-side loading
  • Internal dimensions and spread not published

SportRack Horizon Alpine: what owners report

An Expedition Portal owner who bought the Horizon Alpine describes SportRack plainly as Thule’s economy line, reports its mounting hardware takes longer to fit than Thule or Yakima hardware but is rock solid once on, and reports contents dry through rainstorms the Expedition Portal owner report.

OutdoorGearLab’s reviewers position the Horizon Alpine as the value ski box of its class, sturdy at highway speeds, while noting premium boxes feel more substantial the OutdoorGearLab Horizon Alpine review.

SportRack Horizon Alpine: who should not buy

Do not buy it as a family-luggage box: 11 narrow cubic feet will not swallow a family week. Duffel-first buyers belong in the SportRack Vista XL or the Motion L.

SportRack Horizon Alpine: pair it with

Pair it with the roof width it saves: a bike or kayak carrier beside it is the use case this shell was designed for, and ski bags keep long, narrow loads quiet.

Check Price on Amazon

We may earn a commission at no cost to you.

Measure your garage with the box fitted before the first trip: at 15.9 in this is the box most likely to fit — and the one owners are most tempted to assume does. More measure-first habits sit in our info guide hub.

SportRack Winner: SportRack Vista XL

SportRack Winner: Best Bulky Value

Why the SportRack Vista XL is our pick

The Vista XL is SportRack’s volume answer: 18 cu ft in a tall, wide shell that opens from the rear, mounts tool-free and locks contents and box to the rack. One conflict, printed: Amazon’s maker-store copy caps the load at 100 lb while a retailer spec table says 110 lb — this guide uses 100 lb. Against the Motion L it trades hardware polish and dual-side access for volume and tier, and for bulky family loads that trade can be right.

SportRack Vista XL key specs

  • Model / part number: SR7018
  • Capacity: 18 cu ft / 510 L
  • External dimensions: 63 x 38 x 19 in
  • Internal dimensions: Not published
  • Box weight: 40 lb
  • Load capacity: 100 lb (Amazon figure; a retailer table lists 110 lb)
  • Crossbar spread: 23 5/8–29 3/4 in (60–75.5 cm)
  • Mounting: Tool-free quick-release hardware, U-bolt style
  • Opening / locking: Rear opening only; integrated lock and key
  • Shell: UV-resistant ABS; lid overlays base as a seal
  • Warranty: 25 years per Amazon listing

SportRack Vista XL: fits and best for

Best for bulky family loads — strollers, totes, camping gear — where spread falls inside the narrow 23 5/8–29 3/4 in window: the tightest fit condition here, so check it first. Ski households should look at the Horizon Alpine or the Motions — the fitment honesty of our portable winch guide.

SportRack Vista XL pros and watch-outs

Pros

  • Tall, wide shell takes bulky loads
  • Rear opening keeps loading out of traffic
  • Tool-free mounting is quick on and off
  • Integrated lock secures contents and box
  • 40 lb is a manageable lift

Watch-outs

  • Narrow spread window excludes many fixed-bar vehicles
  • Rear-only access means reaching the full 63 in
  • No published internal dimensions or ski length
  • Load figure conflicts between listings — plan to 100 lb

SportRack Vista XL: what owners report

Retailer customer coverage is the main owner record: the summary on Dick’s Sporting Goods’ Vista XL page reports owners praising capacity, easy installation and dry contents, while flagging the lightweight feel of the plastic, the rear-entry design and some wind noise the Dick’s Sporting Goods Vista XL page.

OutdoorGearLab’s reviewers found the Vista XL’s lid flexible and its finish plain next to premium boxes, while noting the lock lined up and latched reliably and advising dry bags for electronics because unused mounting holes are covered only by supplied stickers the OutdoorGearLab Vista XL review.

SportRack Vista XL: who should not buy

Do not buy it without measuring your crossbar spread — outside 23 5/8–29 3/4 in it simply does not mount. Do not buy it for skis or for side-loading in tight garages; the Thule Motion XT L is the dual-side answer.

SportRack Vista XL: pair it with

Pair it with a small folding step if your vehicle is tall: rear-loading a 19 in shell is a stretch without one, and dry bags for anything moisture-sensitive.

Check Price on Amazon

We may earn a commission at no cost to you.

Load heavy items at the rear third, near the opening, and light bulky items forward — the load-spreading logic of our off-road winch guide weight discipline.

Spec comparison

SpecThule Motion XT XXLThule Motion XT LSportRack Horizon AlpineSportRack Vista XL
BrandThuleThuleSportRackSportRack
Capacity22 cu ft16 cu ft11 cu ft18 cu ft / 510 L
External dimensions91.5 x 37.5 x 18 in77 x 36 x 17 in88.4 x 20.7 x 15.9 in63 x 38 x 19 in
Internal dimensions84.5 x 33 x 16 in69 x 31.5 x 15 inNot publishedNot published
Max ski length215 cm175 cm210 cmNot published
Load capacity165 lb165 lb110 lb100 lb (see review)
Box weight55 lb42 lb29 lb40 lb
OpeningDual sideDual sidePassenger sideRear
Lock systemSlideLockSlideLockCentralized lockIntegrated lock
MountingPowerClick clampsPowerClick clampsEasysnap quick-releaseQuick-release hardware
Crossbar spreadNot published23-5/8 to 36-7/8 inNot published23 5/8–29 3/4 in
WarrantyLimited lifetimeLimited lifetimeLimited lifetime25 years (listing)
Check PriceCheck PriceCheck PriceCheck PriceCheck Price

No score row is printed: this is a spec-led brand comparison, and the verdicts above and below state the editorial judgement in words rather than as a number. Read the load row with the vehicle table above it: it mixes two 165 lb Thule ratings, a 110 lb SportRack rating and a conservative figure taken from conflicting Vista listings.

Fitment & installation

Fitment has four checks, and the brands split on how much help they give you with them. First, bars: every box needs crossbars rated for the combined load. Second, spread: measure centre to centre against the box’s window — published and generous on the Motion L, narrow on the Vista XL, and unpublished for the Motion XXL and Horizon Alpine, which means confirming with the maker before ordering. Third, hatch clearance: mount the box fully forward, open the hatch, confirm clearance; the 91.5 in XXL on a short roof fails here first. Fourth, height: vehicle plus bar plus box is your new clearance figure, and the Horizon Alpine’s 15.9 in shell is the kindest number in this comparison.

Installation differs by brand character. Thule’s PowerClick clicks when the clamp torque is right, so a careful first fit is also a verified one. SportRack’s quick-release and Easysnap hardware is tool-free and quick, and the owner record says it is solid once fitted — the discipline is yours to supply: centre the empty box, seat every clamp, lock the lid, then rock the box by hand; movement means a clamp is not seated. Recheck after the first loaded drive. The routine matches our winch installation guide, and our maintenance checklist is the right place to add a seasonal clamp check.

Safety essentials

Roof cargo safety, whichever brand you buy:

  • The vehicle’s roof figure is the ceiling for box, bars and gear — never the box’s rating.
  • Weigh the load before the first trip, box included.
  • Heavy items low, centred between the bars, secured with tie-down points.
  • Confirm the lid is locked before driving — use the SlideLock indicator on the Thules; tug-test every SportRack latch.
  • Recheck clamp torque after the first loaded trip, then seasonally.
  • Know your new total height; slow down in crosswinds.

A roof box changes the vehicle it rides on: the cabin recovery kit should be rated for the loaded vehicle. Three pieces from this site’s verified pool earn their place on these trips — context in our snatch block guide, tree saver guide and shackle guide.

WARN Epic snatch block — for double-line pulls when a loaded vehicle needs mechanical advantage.

Check Price on Amazon

GearAmerica tree saver strap — the wide, low-stretch anchor strap protecting tree and line.

Check Price on Amazon

AMBULL D-ring shackles — rated connection points for straps and lashings.

Check Price on Amazon

Troubleshooting

SymptomLikely causeFix
Box bounces or taps the roof at speedFlexible factory bars deflecting, or load at one endSpread the load, re-torque clamps; if bounce persists, fit stiffer bars — the fix owners report
Wind whistle or roar above 50 mphLoose lid seal, or the bars whistling rather than the boxCheck lid closure and clamp seating; test with the box removed to isolate the bars
Lid will not lock or feels uneven (Vista XL)Flexible lid not seated evenly, or load pressing on the lidPress both lid sides down evenly until the lock engages; repack below the lid line and never force a lock against a bulging load
Water inside after rainSeam entry, or uncovered unused mounting holes (Vista floor holes use supplied stickers)Check the stickers and seals; hose-test empty; pack sensitive gear in dry bags
Hatch hits the boxBox mounted too far rearward, or too long for the roofSlide the box forward within its clamp range; if contact remains, step down a size
Key will not turn or removeLock not fully engaged, or grit in the coreSeat the lid fully until the lock engages; clean the core, use graphite not oil

Who should NOT buy these

Anyone without crossbars. No box here mounts to a bare roof: rated rails come first. Budget the bars before the box, whichever brand wins.

Skiers who will not check the ski-length figure. The published figures are 215, 210 and 175 cm — and the Vista XL publishes none. Buying the 18 cu ft box for skis because it is biggest is the classic mistake this comparison exists to prevent.

Garage-kept drivers who will not measure. Even the lowest shell here adds 15.9 in plus bars. If the door fails, remove the box between trips or buy a soft bag instead.

Overload optimists. If your plan needs a Thule’s 165 lb rating on a roof capped at 110–165 lb total, the plan is the problem. Carry less — our winch cover guide readers know we would rather sell you less than bless a bad number.

Buyers who need the other brand’s whole ecosystem. Thule’s One Key and carrier range reward staying inside Thule; SportRack’s value only counts if you actually bank it. The full field beyond both brands is in our pillar rooftop cargo box guide.

Final verdict

Thule Winner: Biggest Box → Thule Motion XT XXL → Check its price

Thule Winner: Best Everyday Size → Thule Motion XT L → Check its price

SportRack Winner: Best Ski Value → SportRack Horizon Alpine → Check its price

SportRack Winner: Best Bulky Value → SportRack Vista XL → Check its price

The one-line brand verdict: Thule is the hardware and access buy, SportRack is the tier and shape buy — and the wrong shape will annoy you longer than either badge will please you. If your build continues past the roof, our off-road winch guide and accessories guide are the next reads.

FAQ

Thule Motion vs SportRack: which cargo box brand is better?

Better depends on the row that matters to you. Thule is better on mounting feedback, dual-side access, lock depth and published documentation: both Motion boxes carry PowerClick, SlideLock and 165 lb ratings. SportRack is better on tier, weight and two distinctive shapes — a 210 cm ski box at 29 lb and a tall 18 cu ft cube. Choose by shape and hardware, not by badge.

Is the Thule Motion worth it over SportRack?

If the box goes on and off often, yes: PowerClick’s torque click, SlideLock’s closure indicator, lid lifters and dual-side opening are felt on every trip, and the Motion L publishes its internal dimensions and spread window. If the box fits twice a year and the load is skis or bulky luggage, SportRack’s Horizon Alpine and Vista XL answer the same need a tier lower, with simpler hardware you must torque by feel.

Does SportRack make a box for long skis?

Yes — it is the surprise of this comparison. The Horizon Alpine is rated for skis to 210 cm, within 5 cm of the flagship Motion XXL’s 215 cm, in a narrow 11 cu ft shell. The Vista XL is the opposite: it publishes no ski length at all and its shell is 63 in long, so treat it as a non-ski box whatever its 18 cu ft suggests.

Which is more secure, Thule Motion or SportRack?

Thule, on depth. SlideLock separates the opening and locking functions, auto-locks the lid and indicates secure closure, and both Motion boxes are One Key compatible across Thule carriers. SportRack’s centralized and integrated locks secure contents and, on the Vista, the box to the rack. Both deter opportunists in a car park; neither is a safe, and valuables belong inside the vehicle.

Which boxes open from both sides?

Only the two Thule Motion boxes. Dual-side opening means loading from whichever side is safe — kerb side at a trailhead, passenger side in a garage. The Horizon Alpine opens from the passenger side only, away from traffic but fixed, and the Vista XL opens only from the rear, which keeps you out of traffic and makes you reach the full length of the box.

How much weight can I put in these boxes?

The lowest figure governs: roof limit minus box and bars is your gear budget, under the box’s cargo rating too. The Motion boxes rate 165 lb, the Horizon Alpine 110 lb and the Vista XL a conservative 100 lb (one retailer table says 110 lb; plan to 100). On a typical 165 lb roof, even a Thule leaves roughly 100 lb of gear once its own weight and bars are counted.

Will these boxes fit in my garage?

Add vehicle height, bars and box height, then compare with the door opening. The Horizon Alpine needs least room at 15.9 in of shell; the Motion L needs 17 in, the XXL 18 in and the tall Vista XL 19 in, plus bars in every case. Write the fitted total on the sun visor so every driver in the household knows it before the first low doorway.

Are Thule and SportRack the same company?

SportRack is Thule Group’s value line, which owners themselves note when comparing the two — and it explains the family resemblance in shapes and fitments. It does not make the boxes interchangeable: mounts, locks, lids and documentation differ by brand and model, and no part here swaps between a Motion and a SportRack box. Buy the box, not the corporate family tree.

How do I stop a rooftop cargo box bouncing or making noise?

Start with the mounts: re-torque every clamp — listen for the PowerClick click on the Thules — spread the load evenly and confirm the lid is latched. If a box still bounces on factory bars, owners report stiffer aftermarket bars cure it. A whistle that survives with the box removed is the bars, not the box.

Which should I buy for a family road trip?

Start with shape. Bulky luggage and a firm budget point to the Vista XL’s tall 18 cu ft shell. Mixed luggage with weekly on-and-off use points to the Motion L’s hardware and dual-side access. Five-plus people or the longest gear points to the Motion XXL. Add skis and the Horizon Alpine re-enters as a second, narrow box beside the luggage solution.

Sources & changelog

Manufacturer and retailer specification sources: Motion XT XXL listing (629906); Motion XT dimensions (Backcountry); Motion XT L listing (629706); Motion XT L specifications (evo); Motion XT L specifications (Demo Sport); SportRack catalogue (Horizon and Vista); Horizon Alpine SR7011 specifications; Vista XL listing (SR7018).

Owner and vehicle-limit sources: Motion XT owner review (YouTube); Motion owner review (ReviewThisReviews); Expedition Portal Horizon Alpine owner report; OutdoorGearLab Horizon Alpine review; OutdoorGearLab Vista XL review; TahoeYukonForum box-bounce thread; TDIClub economy and crosswind reports; Subaru Forester Wilderness roof figures. Fitment and warranty terms are as the makers state them; our affiliate disclosure explains how links in this guide work.

Changelog — October 17, 2026: guide first published.

By Leo, Founder, WinchInsider

Leo researches truck, roof and recovery gear from maker documents and owner reports, and writes the guides he would want before spending his own money. Read more about WinchInsider.

Related guides

Everyday winner: Thule Motion XT L Check Price on Amazon