This is a single-product review of one cargo box: the Thule Motion XT XXL, the largest box in our best rooftop cargo box guide and the only one there rated for skis to 215 cm. If you already know the shortlist and want the deep dive on this one box — its roof maths, its unpublished fit figure, and the three boxes that beat it for some buyers — start here. The full shortlist lives in the rooftop cargo boxes archive alongside our accessories hub.
Two honesty notes before the verdict. This review covers the XXL size (model 629906) because it is the Motion size whose Amazon listing and part number our pillar research verified; the XL size is named in the owner video below but is not reviewed here, because its size-specific listing could not be verified. And Thule does not publish a crossbar spread for this box in the sources checked — that gap is printed wherever fit is discussed, never filled in.
How we researched this guide
We reviewed 1 cargo box in depth — the Thule Motion XT XXL, model 629906 in Black Glossy — taking every specification from the maker and retailer spec tables gathered for our pillar guide, where its Amazon listing was verified against part number 629906. We set it against 3 alternatives from the same verified pool: the Thule Force XT XL, the Yakima SkyBox NX 18 and the INNO Shadow 16, so every comparison figure traces to a spec sheet actually read for this site.
Owner evidence is paraphrased and linked, never quoted at length: a Motion XT family owner video, the cross-cutting roof-box forum threads our pillar research collected (factory-bar flex, OEM rail vibration, fuel-economy and crosswind reports), plus each alternative’s own long-term review. We do not buy or test cargo boxes. Where Thule publishes no figure — crossbar spread, height off crossbar — this review prints Not published. Roof limits come from vehicle makers’ published figures, not from the box maker.
The 30-second answer
Buy the Thule Motion XT XXL if your longest skis run past 195 cm or your family load genuinely needs 22 cu ft: it is the longest and largest box in our pool, with dual-side opening, PowerClick mounting and SlideLock auto-locking, under a limited lifetime warranty. Do not buy it blind, though: at 55 lb it is the heaviest box here, at 91.5 in it overhangs short roofs, and Thule publishes no crossbar spread for it. Skis at 195 cm or under? The Thule Force XT XL is lighter with a published spread. Duffels first? The Yakima SkyBox NX 18. Garage height first? The INNO Shadow 16.
Reviewed Here: Longest and Largest
Thule Motion XT XXL
The box under review: 22 cu ft, skis to 215 cm, dual-side opening, SlideLock security and PowerClick mounts in a glossy shell — at 55 lb, the heaviest lift here. Best if long skis or maximum volume decide the purchase.
Alternative: The Default Thule
Thule Force XT XL
Best if your skis stop at 195 cm: 18 cu ft, the same PowerClick mounting, a published 21.9–35.9 in crossbar spread, and 8 lb less to lift than the Motion, at 47 lb.
Alternative: Best Flat Floor
Yakima SkyBox NX 18
Best if duffels are the load: 18 cu ft over a flat floor once the torque knob is removed, dual-side opening, SKS locks and a published 24–40 in spread.
Alternative: Best Low-Profile
INNO Shadow 16
Best if garage height rules: the lowest shell here at 13.37 in tall, 42 lb, dual-side opening and skis to 182 cm — but US tables list 13 cu ft despite the 16 in its name.
Quick compare — the Motion XT XXL against the three alternatives on maker figures. Read the spread column carefully: the reviewed box is the only one here that does not publish one, which is a fit-verification job for the buyer, not a detail to skip.
| Box | Capacity | Max ski length | Crossbar spread | Warranty | Check Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thule Motion XT XXL | 22 cu ft | 215 cm | Not published | Limited lifetime | |
| Thule Force XT XL | 18 cu ft / 500 L | 195 cm | 21.9–35.9 in | Limited lifetime | |
| Yakima SkyBox NX 18 | 18 cu ft / 500 L | 195 cm | 24–40 in | Limited lifetime | |
| INNO Shadow 16 | 13 cu ft (see review) | 182 cm | 23.5–39.25 in | Limited lifetime |
If the Motion is the wrong shape for your roof, the honest next step is the full comparison in our pillar cargo box guide, not a bigger version of the same box. Drivers who split their budget between roof cargo and recovery gear will also recognise the weakest-link maths from our 4Runner winch guide and F-150 winch guide: the lowest rating in the system is the rating.
How to choose: judging the Thule Motion XT XXL
A single-product review still needs the buying criteria, because the Motion only makes sense against them. These are the six checks we applied to it — and the same checks to run on any box in our pillar guide before you spend.
Length first: the 215 cm question
Volume is the headline, but internal length is the filter. The Motion’s floor is 84.5 in long and Thule rates it for skis to 215 cm — 20 cm past the Force XT XL and the SkyBox NX 18, and 33 cm past the INNO. If nothing you carry runs past 195 cm, that extra length buys you nothing except a longer shell to store and a harder hatch-clearance check. If your skis do run long, no other box in this pool is a substitute.
Capacity: 22 cu ft, honestly read
At 22 cu ft the Motion is the largest box in our pool by four cubic feet. That is family-of-five, week-long-trip volume — or one household’s ski, boot and soft-luggage load in a single layer. Read it with the internal width, 33 in: two wide duffels sit side by side without forcing the lid. Buyers whose real load is 14–18 cu ft of soft luggage are paying in weight, length and garage height for space they will pack with air.
Weight and the roof budget
The box itself weighs 55 lb before a single bag goes in, and its 165 lb load rating is a box rating, not permission: your vehicle’s roof figure carries box, crossbars and gear together. On a vehicle rated at 165 lb total, the Motion plus bars can leave well under 100 lb for gear. On the 4Runner TRD Pro rack figure of 110 lb total, it leaves almost nothing. Do the subtraction in the roof table below before admiring the capacity figure — the same discipline as sizing a winch in what size winch do I need.
Mounting and the unpublished spread
PowerClick is the strong part of the fit story: the clamps click at the correct torque, so fitting is a one-person, tool-free job in the owner reports below. The weak part is paperwork: Thule does not publish a crossbar spread range for the XXL in the sources checked, while the Force publishes 21.9–35.9 in, the SkyBox 24–40 in and the INNO 23.5–39.25 in. Measure your spread, then confirm it against Thule’s fit information for part 629906 before ordering — do not borrow the Force’s range and assume it carries over.
Opening, locks and the key system
The lid opens from both sides, which matters more on a 91.5 in box than on a short one: you reach the far end from whichever side is parked away from traffic. SlideLock separates the locking and opening functions and shows at a glance whether the lid is locked, and the included locks are One Key compatible, so one key can run this box and other Thule carriers. The SkyBox answers with Yakima’s SKS system — the ecosystem you already own is a legitimate tie-breaker here.
Garage height and off-car storage
The shell is 18 in tall on top of your crossbars, and Thule does not publish a height-off-crossbar figure for it in the sources checked, so add bar height to the shell and measure your own stack. Garage regret is the most repeated theme in the owner forums our pillar research collected. Then plan storage: a 91.5 in box needs a wall, a hoist or a garage corner for the months it is off the car. If neither the garage nor the storage plan survives measuring, the INNO or the Force is the honest purchase.
Roof load limits: what the Motion XT XXL leaves you
The Motion’s own load rating is 165 lb, but the ceiling is always the vehicle figure, and it includes the box and the bars. The table uses the sourced roof figures from our pillar research. The gear allowance is simple subtraction: vehicle figure minus 55 lb of box, before bar weight — so treat every allowance below as a best case.
| Vehicle / roof basis | Published figure | After the 55 lb Motion | Honest note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Subaru Forester Wilderness (2022+) | 220 lb dynamic | 165 lb for bars + gear | The roomiest sourced case; the box rating and the roof budget finally agree |
| Typical SUV / crossover (Yakima system default) | 165 lb total system | 110 lb for bars + gear | Yakima caps the whole system at 165 lb unless the vehicle maker states otherwise |
| Honda CR-V (4th gen, 2012-2014) | 165 lb incl. rack + luggage | 110 lb for bars + gear | Owner’s-manual figure: rack and luggage counted together, exactly as here |
| Toyota 4Runner TRD Pro (factory rack) | 110 lb roof + rack combined | 55 lb for bars + gear | The Motion is the wrong box for this rack figure; the 47 lb Force or 42 lb INNO leaves more, and even then the budget is tight |
Sources for the figures above: Subaru — Forester Wilderness roof figures and 4Runners.com — Toyota roof load reply. The same payload-first thinking governs the truck guides in our truck winch roundup and Tacoma winch guide.
Thule Motion XT XXL by budget: who should step down, and to what
No prices appear in this review — listings change, and a tier table built on a stale figure misleads. The tiers below are ownership tiers instead: what each step down from the Motion gives up, and what it keeps.
| Tier | What you get | Example pick |
|---|---|---|
| Step down: the default Thule | 18 cu ft and the same PowerClick mounting, 8 lb lighter, with a published crossbar spread — you give up the 196–215 cm ski range and 4 cu ft | Thule Force XT XL |
| Step across: the duffel specialist | The same 18 cu ft over a flat, snag-free floor, SKS locks and a published spread — you give up Thule’s One Key ecosystem and the long-ski range | Yakima SkyBox NX 18 |
| Step down furthest: the garage fit | The lowest, lightest shell here at 42 lb — you give up 9 cu ft against the Motion and cap skis at 182 cm, and you accept the name-versus-spec conflict printed in its brief below | INNO Shadow 16 |
| The reviewed box: maximum room | 22 cu ft and skis to 215 cm, dual-side SlideLock security — you accept 55 lb, a 91.5 in shell and an unpublished spread to verify yourself | Thule Motion XT XXL |
Long box, standard box or low box: the three shapes in this review
| Type | Pros | Cons | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long, large box (the Motion XT XXL) | Carries skis to 215 cm; one box swallows a family week; dual-side reach along a long floor | Heaviest lift; hatch and garage checks are mandatory; storage footprint is the largest | Ski households with 200 cm-plus skis; long-roof SUVs and wagons |
| Standard 18 cu ft box (Force XT XL, SkyBox NX 18) | Easier lift; published fit windows; still a full family load for most trips | Skis cap at 195 cm; shaped or flat floor decides how duffels pack | Most families; buyers who want the fit confirmed on paper first |
| Low-profile box (INNO Shadow 16) | Lowest garage stack; lightest lift here; still takes skis to 182 cm | 13 cu ft on current US tables despite the name; 110 lb load rating is the lowest here | Garage-limited owners; shorter skis; smaller vehicles |
A soft roof bag remains the honest fourth option for twice-a-year use: it folds away, but it is not lockable and it is not a hard shell. Our pillar guide weighs that trade in full.
Detailed review: the Thule Motion XT XXL
One full product block follows, in the order our reviews always use: why it earns the pick, the full spec list, fits, pros and watch-outs, owner reports, who should not buy it, and what to pair it with. The three alternatives then get shorter, buttoned briefs — their full reviews live in the pillar guide.
Reviewed: Thule Motion XT XXL
Reviewed Here — longest and largest box in our pool
Why the Thule Motion XT XXL is our pick
The Motion XT XXL exists for the buyer the rest of the pool cannot serve: the one whose longest gear runs past 195 cm. It is also the largest box we have documented, at 22 cu ft, in Thule’s glossier Motion shell with SlideLock auto-locking. If your household skis long, this is not an upgrade pick — it is the only pick, and the rest of this review is about whether your roof, garage and storage can live with it.
Thule Motion XT XXL key specs
- Model / part number: 629906 (Black Glossy)
- Capacity: 22 cu ft
- External dimensions: 91.5 x 37.5 x 18 in
- Internal dimensions: 84.5 x 33 x 16 in
- Load capacity: 165 lb (box rating; your roof figure is the real ceiling)
- Box weight: 55 lb
- Mounting: PowerClick quick-mount with torque indicator
- Crossbar spread: Not published in sources checked
- Height off crossbar: Not published in sources checked
- Opening / locking: Dual side; SlideLock, locks included, One Key compatible
- Ski / board capacity: 5–7 pairs of skis, max 215 cm; 3–5 snowboards
- Warranty: Limited lifetime
Thule Motion XT XXL: fits and best for
Long vehicles first: full-size SUVs, long wagons and trucks with the roof length for a 91.5 in shell and the roof figure for a 55 lb box. Best for ski households with 200 cm-plus skis and for families who genuinely fill 22 cu ft. On short-roof crossovers, front overhang and hatch contact become likely — measure the roof, the hatch swing and the garage before ordering, the same measure-first habit our mounting guide teaches for bumper gear.
Thule Motion XT XXL pros and watch-outs
Pros
Longest floor in the pool — skis to 215 cm, 20 cm past the next boxes
Largest capacity here at 22 cu ft, with a 33 in internal width for paired duffels
SlideLock auto-locks and shows closure at a glance
PowerClick mounting clicks at the correct torque, tool-free
Dual-side opening reaches both ends of a long floor
Watch-outs
55 lb — the heaviest box here; plan a two-person lift on and off
91.5 in shell overhangs short roofs; hatch clearance must be checked
Crossbar spread not published — confirm fit for part 629906 before ordering
18 in shell height makes garage clearance the deciding check for many owners
Thule Motion XT XXL: what owners report
Owner video coverage of the Motion XT family centres on how simple PowerClick mounting is in practice: an owner fitting the closely related XL size to a Subaru Forester Sport describes a straightforward first fit and an easy first weekend of use. Treat it as family evidence, not XXL-specific proof — the XXL is longer and heavier. Source: Motion XT XL owner review on a Subaru Forester Sport (YouTube).
Thule box owners on factory crossbars report a different fit problem: the bars themselves flex, letting the box bounce and vibrate at freeway speed, and stiffer aftermarket bars cured the bounce for one GM SUV owner. Budget the bars with the box, not after it. Source: TahoeYukonForum — rooftop cargo box bounce and the stiffer-bar fix.
Owners running boxes on OEM rails also warn that the rails can feel weak under a loaded box and transmit wind vibration into the cabin — the recurring theme on 4Runner forums. On a 55 lb box rated for 165 lb of cargo, the rail is part of the system, not an accessory. Source: 4Runners.com — boxes on OEM horizontal rails.
Direct owner coverage of the XXL size itself is thin — most published owner material covers the Motion XT family or the XL size — so this review leans on the family video and the cross-box forum themes above and says so, rather than dressing family evidence up as XXL testing. Long-haul owners also report roughly a 5–10% fuel-economy drop and a noticeable crosswind and bow-wake feel with a roof box fitted, per TDIClub — roof box economy and crosswind reports.
Thule Motion XT XXL: who should not buy
Do not buy it for a short-roof hatchback, a low garage, or a vehicle whose roof figure is 110 lb — the box alone takes half that budget. Skiers at 195 cm or under get the same PowerClick mounting and an easier lift from the Thule Force XT XL; garage-limited buyers belong with the INNO below.
Thule Motion XT XXL: pair it with
Pair it with soft duffels rather than hard cases: the tapered nose and tail of a long shell reward luggage that can be persuaded into corners, and the 33 in internal width takes two duffels side by side. Keep the vehicle’s rated recovery kit in the cabin, not the box — the safety section below lists the pool-verified kit we carry alongside roof gear, and our recovery kit guide explains the ratings. No cargo accessory button is printed here, because no cargo accessory ASIN sits in our verified pool.
We may earn a commission at no cost to you.
Write your total fitted height — vehicle, bars and the 18 in shell — on a card on the sun visor the day the box goes on. Garage strikes happen on the first tired evening, not the first careful morning; more pre-drive checks live in our maintenance checklist.
The alternatives, briefly
Each alternative below is a pillar-pool pick with its own verified listing. Each gets its spec snapshot, the honest reason to choose it over the Motion, and its own button.
Thule Force XT XL — Best Overall in the pillar guide
Best Overall in the pillar guide
- Capacity: 18 cu ft / 500 L
- External: 82.75 x 33.75 x 17.25 in
- Weight / load: 47 lb / 165 lb
- Spread: 21.9–35.9 in (published)
- Max ski: 195 cm
- Locking: CentralLock, One Key compatible
Choose the Force if your skis stop at 195 cm. You keep PowerClick mounting and dual-side opening, gain a published spread and an 8 lb lighter lift, and give up only the long-ski range and 4 cu ft. Its owner evidence is the strongest in the pool: a long-term review covering over a year and close to 20,000 miles, through winter cold and summer heat, via Halfway Anywhere — Force XT XL long-term review.
We may earn a commission at no cost to you.
Yakima SkyBox NX 18 — Best flat floor in the pillar guide
Best flat floor in the pillar guide
- Capacity: 18 cu ft / 500 L
- External: 84 x 36 x 16.5 in
- Weight / load: 53 lb / 165 lb total system cap
- Spread: 24–40 in (published)
- Max ski: 195 cm
- Locking: SKS locks included
Choose the SkyBox if duffels and soft luggage are the real load: once the torque-limiting knob is removed, its floor is flat, so bags pack without a shaped well wasting corners. Yakima’s own cap is the honest framing — 165 lb for the whole roof system unless your vehicle states otherwise. POWDER’s long-term reviewers also found dual-side access helps shorter users; see POWDER — SkyBox NX 18 long-term review. Note the 1 lb paperwork variance: US listings put it at 53 lb, Yakima’s instructions at 52 lb.
We may earn a commission at no cost to you.
INNO Shadow 16 — Best low-profile in the pillar guide
Best low-profile in the pillar guide
- Capacity: 13 cu ft on current US tables (name says 16)
- External: 78.75 x 31.87 x 13.37 in
- Weight / load: 42 lb / 110 lb
- Spread: 23.5–39.25 in (published)
- Max ski: 182 cm
- Locking: Safety Lock — key removable only when locked
Choose the INNO if garage height is the deciding number: at 13.37 in tall and 42 lb, it is the lowest and lightest shell here, and its Memory Mount fits aero, square, round and most factory bars. The trade is printed, not hidden: current US tables list 13 cu ft despite the 16 in its name, its 110 lb load rating is the lowest here, and owner coverage is thin — retailer Q&A rather than long-term reviews, per etrailer — INNO manufacturer page and Q&A.
We may earn a commission at no cost to you.
Spec comparison: Motion XT XXL vs the alternatives
| Spec | Thule Motion XT XXL | Thule Force XT XL | Yakima SkyBox NX 18 | INNO Shadow 16 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Model / part | 629906 | 6358B / 635801 | 8007370 | BRA1210 / BRA1210BK |
| Capacity | 22 cu ft | 18 cu ft / 500 L | 18 cu ft / 500 L | 13 cu ft (US tables; name says 16) |
| External dimensions | 91.5 x 37.5 x 18 in | 82.75 x 33.75 x 17.25 in | 84 x 36 x 16.5 in | 78.75 x 31.87 x 13.37 in |
| Internal dimensions | 84.5 x 33 x 16 in | 77.5 x 29.5 x 15.25 in | Not published | 72 x 25.62 x 11 in |
| Box weight | 55 lb | 47 lb | 53 lb (52 lb in instructions) | 42 lb |
| Load figure | 165 lb box rating | 165 lb box rating | 165 lb total system cap | 110 lb box rating |
| Crossbar spread | Not published | 21.9–35.9 in | 24–40 in | 23.5–39.25 in |
| Mounting | PowerClick, torque click | PowerClick, torque click | Universal clamps, removable torque knob | Memory Mount, universal |
| Opening | Dual side | Dual side | Dual side | Dual side |
| Locking | SlideLock, One Key compatible | CentralLock, One Key compatible | SKS locks included | Safety Lock, key captive until locked |
| Max ski length | 215 cm | 195 cm | 195 cm | 182 cm |
| Warranty | Limited lifetime | Limited lifetime | Limited lifetime | Limited lifetime |
| Check Price |
No score row is printed: we do not test boxes, so there is no measured basis for a number, and an invented score would say more than the specs do. The load row needs the note under it — the Thule and INNO figures are box ratings, while Yakima’s 165 lb is a cap on the whole roof system; your vehicle figure overrides all four, as the roof table above shows.
Fitment & installation: getting the Motion XT XXL on and right
Fitting is the easy half: set the box on the crossbars, centre it, and work the PowerClick clamps until each clicks at its set torque, alternating sides so the shell pulls down square. The owner reports above describe that job as genuinely simple, and the dual-side lid means you can load from the kerb side in most parking. The verification half is where this box asks more of you than its rivals. Because Thule publishes no crossbar spread for the XXL, measure your bar spread first and confirm it for part 629906 with Thule before the box ships; because the shell is 91.5 in long, open the hatch fully with the box positioned and check contact through the whole swing; because it is 18 in tall, measure the fitted stack against your garage header. Recheck clamp torque after the first loaded drive and at every fuel stop on day one — settling is normal. The method matches how we fit any roof or bumper load in our truck installation guide and receiver mount guide: torque, drive, recheck.
Safety essentials
Roof box safety — six rules
1. The vehicle roof figure is the ceiling: box, bars and gear together, never the box rating alone.
2. Centre the load between the bars and put the heaviest bags low and between the clamps, never cantilevered at the nose or tail.
3. Recheck clamp torque after the first loaded drive, then at fuel stops; a clicked clamp that has settled is still your job to catch.
4. Confirm the SlideLock shows locked from both sides before driving; the key check is part of the walk-around, not an afterthought.
5. Know your fitted height and write it on the visor; garages, ferries and car parks are where tall loads get struck.
6. Slow down for crosswinds and truck bow-wake: owners report a real push with a box fitted, and a tall shell gives the wind more to hold.
The rated vehicle kit that travels with roof gear on our trips — recovery gear rides in the cabin, each item with its own verified button:
WARN Epic snatch block — the rated pulley for a doubled winch line.
GearAmerica tree saver — the wide, low-stretch trunk protector for anchor points.
AMBULL shackles — rated connection points for the recovery kit.
The guides behind that kit: best snatch block for winching, best tree saver strap, best D-ring shackles for recovery and the full essential winching accessories list.
Troubleshooting
| Symptom | Likely cause | Fix |
|---|---|---|
| Box bounces or vibrates at freeway speed | Factory crossbars flexing under the load (the most reported cause in owner threads) | Confirm clamp torque first; if the bounce stays, fit stiffer aftermarket bars — the fix that worked for the Thule owners in the reports above |
| Whistle or rising wind noise | A clamp or bar end sitting in the airflow, or the box mounted too far forward | Slide the box back within its mount range, centre it, and check bar end caps; some noise with any box is normal |
| Lid will not show locked | Load pressing up against the lid, or gear fouling the lock mechanism | Repack flatter between the bars, clear the centre channel, and close both sides evenly before locking |
| Water inside after rain | Lid closed over a strap, bag corner or debris breaking the seal line | Clear the full seal line, close and lock, then check the contents are not forcing the lid up |
| Hatch touches the box | Box mounted too far back for a 91.5 in shell on a shorter roof | Slide the box forward within its mount range and re-test the full hatch swing before loading |
| One clamp will not click | Clamp not seated squarely on the bar, or bar profile outside the clamp’s grip | Lift, reseat that corner squarely, and re-torque in an alternating pattern; if it still will not click, stop and verify bar fit for part 629906 |
Who should NOT buy the Thule Motion XT XXL
Short-roof and hatch-first owners. A 91.5 in shell on a short roof trades hatch clearance for length you may not need. Start from the shorter boxes in our pillar guide and measure the hatch swing before falling for the capacity figure.
Low-garage owners. An 18 in shell on bars is the tallest stack in this review. If the fitted height does not clear your header with room to spare, the 13.37 in INNO Shadow 16 is the honest buy, or plan on removing the box before every garaging.
Low roof-limit owners. On a 110 lb roof figure, a 55 lb box leaves 55 lb for bars and gear combined — the purchase defeats itself. The lighter alternatives above, or the roof maths in our Wrangler guide’s payload sections, come first.
Buyers who need the fit confirmed on paper. Thule publishes no crossbar spread for this box. If a published fit window is a condition of purchase, the Force XT XL, SkyBox NX 18 and INNO Shadow 16 all publish theirs.
Solo lifters with no storage plan. At 55 lb and over seven feet long, this box wants two people and a wall, hoist or corner to live in off the car. If neither exists, a smaller box you can actually handle — or the soft-bag route in the pillar guide — serves you better; protect the box you do buy with our cover guide’s storage logic.
Final verdict
Reviewed → Thule Motion XT XXL — the long-ski, maximum-volume buy, with an unpublished spread to verify. Check its price.
Alternative: the default Thule → Thule Force XT XL — lighter, published spread, skis to 195 cm. Check its price.
Alternative: the flat floor → Yakima SkyBox NX 18 — duffel packing and an SKS key system. Check its price.
Alternative: the garage fit → INNO Shadow 16 — lowest and lightest, with the name-versus-spec conflict printed. Check its price.
Buy the Motion when the 215 cm figure is a requirement, not a preference — and after the roof, hatch and garage maths in this review have all passed. Vehicle owners splitting a trip budget will find the same roof-weight discipline running through our portable gear guide and car trailer winch guide.
FAQ
Is the Thule Motion XT XXL worth it over the Force XT XL?
Only when the length or the volume is a real requirement. The Motion gives you skis to 215 cm instead of 195 cm and 22 cu ft instead of 18, in a glossier shell with SlideLock instead of CentralLock. In exchange it weighs 8 lb more, runs 8.75 in longer, and publishes no crossbar spread, while the Force publishes 21.9 to 35.9 in. If nothing you carry passes 195 cm, the Force is the lighter, better-documented buy.
What crossbar spread does the Thule Motion XT XXL need?
Thule does not publish a crossbar spread range for the XXL in the sources we checked, so this review prints it as Not published rather than borrowing a figure from another Thule box. Measure the distance between your crossbars, then confirm that measurement for part number 629906 against Thule’s own fit information before ordering. The alternatives all publish theirs: Force 21.9 to 35.9 in, SkyBox 24 to 40 in, INNO 23.5 to 39.25 in.
How much weight can I actually carry in the Motion XT XXL?
Less than the headline suggests. The box is rated for 165 lb of cargo, but your vehicle roof figure carries the 55 lb box, the crossbars and the gear together. On a 165 lb roof figure, bars and gear share about 110 lb, so realistic gear lands well under 100 lb. On a 110 lb figure, such as the 4Runner TRD Pro factory rack, bars and gear share about 55 lb. The vehicle figure always wins.
Will the Motion XT XXL fit in my garage?
Measure before assuming. The shell is 18 in tall, and Thule does not publish a height-off-crossbar figure for it in the sources checked, so add your bar height and roof height and compare the total with your garage header, leaving room for the door mechanism. Garage regret is the most repeated theme in the owner forums our research collected. If the stack does not clear, the INNO Shadow 16 at 13.37 in tall is the lowest alternative here.
Can I open the Motion XT XXL from both sides?
Yes. The lid opens from either side, which matters more on a 91.5 in box than on a short one, because the far end of the floor is a long reach from a single side. Load and unload from whichever side is parked away from traffic, and use the dual opening when packing: long items first along the floor, soft bags persuaded into the tapered nose and tail, nothing pressing up against the lid line.
Does the Motion XT XXL lock, and can one key run it?
Yes on both counts. SlideLock separates locking from opening and shows whether the lid is locked, and the locks are included in the box. The lock cylinders are One Key compatible, so a single Thule key can be set to run this box alongside other Thule carriers you own. Yakima’s alternative uses its own SKS system to the same end; the ecosystem you already own is a fair tie-breaker between the two.
How heavy is the Motion XT XXL to fit and remove?
The box weighs 55 lb empty, and at 91.5 in long it is an awkward one-person lift even for someone strong: the weight is manageable, the span is not. Plan on two people for fitting and removal, and plan where it lives off the car — a wall, a hoist or a garage corner — before it arrives. The Force XT XL at 47 lb and the INNO at 42 lb are meaningfully easier for solo owners.
What is the difference between the Motion XT XL and XXL?
Size, on the figures our research verified: the XXL reviewed here is the 22 cu ft, 91.5 in model 629906 rated for skis to 215 cm. Published owner material and Thule’s range structure put the XL a size down, but our pillar research could not verify the XL’s size-specific Amazon listing, so this review does not print XL specifications or link an XL listing. If you shop the XL, verify its part number and figures on Thule’s own pages first.
Will a roof box like the Motion XT XXL hurt fuel economy?
Owners consistently report that it does. Long-haul owner reports collected in our pillar research put the drop at roughly 5 to 10 percent with a box fitted, alongside a noticeable feel in crosswinds and in the bow-wake of passing trucks. Treat that as an owner-reported range, not a measured figure for this box: your vehicle, speed and load decide the real number. Removing the box between trips is the only complete fix.
Sources & changelog
Manufacturer and retailer specification sources: Motion XT XXL listing (629906); Backcountry — Motion XT dimensions; Force XT XL listing (6358B); Hub Cycle — Force XT XL specifications; SkyBox NX 18 listing (8007370); RackStop — SkyBox NX 18 specifications; CARiD — INNO Shadow 16 specifications; RackWarehouse — INNO Shadow specifications.
Owner and vehicle-limit sources: YouTube — Motion XT family owner review; Halfway Anywhere — Force XT XL long-term review; POWDER — SkyBox NX 18 long-term review; etrailer — INNO Q&A; TahoeYukonForum — box bounce fix; 4Runners.com — boxes on OEM rails; TDIClub — economy and crosswind reports; Subaru — Forester Wilderness roof figures; 4Runners.com — Toyota roof load reply.
Changelog — October 17, 2026: guide first published.
By Leo, Founder, WinchInsider
Leo runs WinchInsider’s research desk: maker spec sheets read line by line, owner reports weighed for and against, and no product recommended without a verified way to buy it. More on about us and how recommendations are funded in our affiliate disclosure.
Related guides
- Best rooftop cargo box — the full six-pick pillar guide
- Rooftop cargo boxes — the category archive
- Accessories hub — every add-on guide in one place
- Best winch battery — the power side of a loaded vehicle
- Best winch cover — storage and weather protection logic
- How to use a winch — the cabin kit in use