Thule or Yakima is the oldest argument in roof cargo, and at the top of each range it comes down to two boxes: the Thule Motion XT XXL and the Yakima SkyBox NX 18. This head-to-head compares them on maker specifications only — capacity, ski length, mounting, locks, fit data — so the winner for your roof is decided by numbers, not badge loyalty. Both boxes also appear in our best rooftop cargo box guide, and the full rooftop cargo boxes archive covers the wider field.
The short version: the Motion is the bigger, longer box; the SkyBox is the more usable, better-documented box. Which one wins depends on three measurements you can take today — your longest item, your crossbar spread, and your garage opening. The same measure-first discipline runs through our roof rack system guide and the rack-brand comparison in our Thule rack vs Yakima rack guide: hardware first, brand second.
How we researched this guide
We compared 2 flagship hard-shell boxes from 2 makers head-to-head, taking every specification from maker listings or retailer tables reproducing maker spec tables, cross-checked against the verified pool in our pillar guide research. Where a maker does not publish a figure, it prints as Not published: Thule does not publish a crossbar spread for the Motion XT XXL, and Yakima does not publish internal dimensions for the SkyBox NX 18. Both gaps are part of this comparison, not footnotes to it.
We reviewed owner and long-term reports for both boxes — POWDER magazine’s SkyBox NX 18 review, owner video coverage of the Motion XT family, expert roundup notes on both lids and floors, and forum threads on boxes fitted to factory rails — paraphrased and linked per product. Roof limits come from vehicle makers’ published figures. Every Amazon listing was verified against its part number.
The 30-second answer
Choose the Thule Motion XT XXL if your longest gear runs past 195 cm, or you need more than 18 cu ft: it is the larger box at 22 cu ft, rated for skis to 215 cm, with SlideLock auto-locking. Choose the Yakima SkyBox NX 18 if your load is duffels and camping gear at 195 cm or under: its flat floor uses its 18 cu ft better, its 24–40 in crossbar spread is published, and its shell is shorter and lower. Most households fit the second description.
Best for Size and Long Skis
Thule Motion XT XXL
Best if maximum room is the brief: 22 cu ft, the longest floor here, skis to 215 cm, PowerClick mounting and SlideLock security in Thule’s gloss Motion shell.
Best for Most Buyers
Yakima SkyBox NX 18
Best if usable space and fit certainty matter most: 18 cu ft over a flat floor, a published 24–40 in spread window, SKS one-key locks, and a shorter, lower shell.
A note on sizes: the Motion representative here is the XXL, because it is the Motion variant whose Amazon listing and part number (629906) verify cleanly. The SkyBox representative is the NX 18 (part 8007370). Smaller siblings exist in both families; this comparison is flagship against flagship.
Quick compare: Motion XT XXL vs SkyBox NX 18
| Box | Capacity | Max ski length | Opening | Warranty | Check Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thule Motion XT XXL | 22 cu ft | 215 cm | Dual side | Limited lifetime | Check Price |
| Yakima SkyBox NX 18 | 18 cu ft / 500 L | 195 cm | Dual side | Limited lifetime | Check Price |
Four cubic feet and 20 cm of ski length separate them on paper. The rounds below show where the SkyBox claws ground back — floor shape, fit data and shell length — and where it cannot. Buyers still deciding whether a box is the right format at all should read our cargo boxes for SUVs guide alongside this one.
Motion vs SkyBox fit calculator
Tell it your roof limit, volume needed, longest item and garage clearance. Every answer recommends one of the two boxes in this comparison, with its button — items past 195 cm route to the Motion, tight garages to the lower SkyBox, and genuine conflicts are printed, not hidden.
How to choose between Thule Motion and Yakima SkyBox
Capacity and floor shape
The headline says 22 against 18 cu ft, and the headline is true but incomplete. The Motion’s extra volume sits in a longer, shaped shell; the SkyBox counters with a flat, unobstructed floor once its torque knob is removed. Duffels reward the flat floor; raw volume rewards the Motion. Decide which load you actually carry.
Ski length
This is the cleanest split in the comparison. The Motion XT XXL is rated for skis to 215 cm; the SkyBox NX 18 to 195 cm. If anyone in the household skis longer than 195 cm, the argument ends here. At 195 cm or under, both fit — and the decision moves to floor, fit and locks.
Mounting systems
Both brands solved clamp torque the same way: a knob that tells you when to stop. Thule’s PowerClick clicks at the correct torque and its claws are extra-wide; Yakima’s torque-limiting knob does the same job and then removes entirely to free the floor. The real difference is data: Yakima publishes its spread window, Thule does not publish one for the XXL.
Locks and key ecosystems
Thule’s SlideLock separates locking from opening, locks automatically as the lid closes, and shows at a glance whether the box is secure; it is One Key compatible. Yakima’s SKS system uses a full-metal handle that locks both the contents and the box to the vehicle, and one SKS key can run every Yakima carrier you own. Households already in one ecosystem should weight this heavily.
Size, weight and garage height
The Motion is 91.5 in long, 18 in tall and 55 lb; the SkyBox is 84 in long, 16.5 in tall and 53 lb. The SkyBox is the easier box to store, lift and garage, and the safer bet on short roofs. Neither is light: on a tight roof figure, both demand the payload honesty of our F-150 winch guide — the lowest number in the chain governs.
Finish and daily handling
The Motion wears Thule’s gloss finish with grip-friendly handles and lid-lifters that hold the lid open; expert roundups credit its reinforced lid with the easier one-hand close. The SkyBox wears Yakima’s NX nano-texture on lid and base, which hides scuffs better, but its lid can take two hands to close fully. Small differences, felt every single trip.
Vehicle roof load limits: published figures
| Vehicle / system | Dynamic (moving) figure | Static (parked) figure | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Subaru Forester Wilderness (2022+) | 220 lb on the ladder-type roof rack | 800 lb | Subaru media release |
| Toyota 4Runner TRD Pro (factory rack) | 110 lb, roof and rack combined | Not published | Toyota Brand Engagement reply, quoted by owners |
| Honda CR-V (4th gen, 2012–2014) | 165 lb (75 kg) incl. rack and luggage | Not published | Honda owner’s manual figure |
| Most vehicles (no maker figure) | 165 lb total system (Yakima’s default cap) | Not published | Yakima SkyBox NX instructions |
Sources: Subaru’s Forester Wilderness release; 4Runners.com thread quoting Toyota’s reply; CR-V roof load walkthrough citing the manual. Both boxes weigh over 50 lb empty, so on the 110 lb row above, either flagship leaves under 60 lb for bars and gear combined — a real constraint, printed before any verdict.
Motion vs SkyBox by priority
| Your priority | What decides it | Pick from this comparison |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum volume | Only one box here exceeds 18 cu ft | Thule Motion XT XXL |
| Skis over 195 cm | Only one published ski rating passes 195 cm | Thule Motion XT XXL |
| Duffels and camping gear | Flat floor vs shaped floor at family volume | Yakima SkyBox NX 18 |
| Published fit data | A stated 24–40 in spread window vs none published | Yakima SkyBox NX 18 |
| Garage and short roofs | 16.5 in and 84 in shell vs 18 in and 91.5 in | Yakima SkyBox NX 18 |
| One-key household | SlideLock / One Key vs SKS — match the carriers you own | The brand already on your roof |
There is no price row here or anywhere in this guide, by site policy: check the live figure on each box’s button and compare like for like on the day you buy.
Two design philosophies
| Approach | Pros | Cons | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thule Motion: maximise the shell | Largest volume and longest floor in its class; premium lid hardware | Longest, tallest, heaviest shell here; spread unpublished | Big families, long skis, long roofs |
| Yakima SkyBox: maximise usable space | Flat floor wastes nothing; published fit window; shorter shell | Smaller headline volume; internals unpublished; lid can need two hands | Duffel loads, fit certainty, shorter roofs |
Neither philosophy is wrong; they optimise different scarcities — volume against usability. If neither flagship fits your roof or budget, the six-box field in our pillar cargo box guide and the budget tier in our budget cargo box guide cover the smaller and simpler alternatives.
Detailed reviews: the two flagships, spec by spec
Each review follows the same order: why it contends, specs, fitment, pros and watch-outs, owner reports, who should buy the other box instead, and what to pair with it.
Best for Size and Long Skis: Thule Motion XT XXL
Best for Size and Long Skis
Why the Thule Motion XT XXL is our pick
The Motion XT XXL is the capacity argument made physical: 22 cu ft, an 84.5 in internal floor, and the only ski rating in this comparison past 195 cm — 215 cm. Add SlideLock auto-locking, PowerClick mounting and Thule’s forward roof position for hatch access, and it is the box for households whose gear, not whose garage, sets the terms.
Thule Motion XT XXL key specs
Model / part number: 629906 (Black Glossy)
Capacity: 22 cu ft
External dimensions: 91.5 x 37.5 x 18 in
Internal dimensions: 84.5 x 33 x 16 in
Height off crossbar: 17 in
Load capacity: 165 lb
Box weight: 55 lb
Mounting: PowerClick clamps, torque indicator
Crossbar spread: Not published in sources checked
Opening / locking: Dual-side; SlideLock, locks included, One Key compatible
Ski capacity: 5–7 pairs, max 215 cm; snowboards 3–5
Warranty: Limited lifetime
Thule Motion XT XXL: fits and best for
Long vehicles first: full-size SUVs, wagons and trucks with roof length for a 91.5 in shell. Best for ski households with 200 cm-plus skis and five-person loads. On short-roof crossovers, overhang and hatch contact become likely — measure the hatch arc before ordering. The same ecosystem logic — one key, one brand’s carriers — is weighed for racks in our rack head-to-head.
Thule Motion XT XXL pros and watch-outs
Largest capacity here at 22 cu ft
Longest floor here — skis to 215 cm
SlideLock auto-locks and indicates closure
PowerClick click removes clamp-torque guesswork
Reinforced lid and lifters ease one-hand closing
55 lb — heaviest here, a two-person lift
91.5 in length overhangs short roofs; hatch risk
Crossbar spread not published — confirm fit with Thule first
Thule Motion XT XXL: what owners report
Owner video coverage of the Motion XT family, including a Motion XT owner review on a Subaru Forester Sport, centres on how simple PowerClick mounting is in practice. Expert roundup notes at OutdoorGearLab’s cargo box roundup credit the Motion line’s reinforced lid with easier one-hand closing than the SkyBox — a daily-use difference owners feel more than any spec gap.
Thule Motion XT XXL: who should not buy
Do not buy it for a short roof, a low garage, or a household whose longest gear is a 180 cm ski — you would carry 55 lb and 91.5 in of shell to solve a problem the SkyBox solves smaller. Do not buy it blind on fixed bars either: with no published spread, confirm your spacing with Thule first.
Thule Motion XT XXL: pair it with
Pair it with One Key cores shared across your other Thule carriers, so one key opens box, bike and ski racks alike — the ecosystem is half the reason to buy Thule.
We may earn a commission at no cost to you.
Write your total fitted height on the sun visor the day the box goes on — an 18 in shell on a tall SUV surprises drivers at the first low door. The write-it-down habit is the same one our winching guide uses for line ratings.
Best for Most Buyers: Yakima SkyBox NX 18
Best for Most Buyers
Why the Yakima SkyBox NX 18 is our pick
The SkyBox NX 18 wins the usability argument: the mounting torque knob removes and stores inside the box, leaving a flat, unobstructed floor that swallows duffels without the moulded humps most shells impose. Add a published 24–40 in spread window, SKS locks and an 84 in shell, and it is the flagship most households will fit, load and live with more easily.
Yakima SkyBox NX 18 key specs
Model / part number: 8007370
Capacity: 18 cu ft / 500 L
External dimensions: 84 x 36 x 16.5 in
Internal dimensions: Not published by Yakima
Box weight: 53 lb (US listings; Yakima instructions list 52 lb)
Crossbar spread: 24–40 in
Mounting: universal clamps, removable torque knob
Opening / locking: Dual-sided; SKS locks, metal handle locks box to vehicle
Load guidance: Yakima caps the total roof system at 165 lb
Ski capacity: skis and boards to 195 cm; gear for up to 4 campers
Warranty: Limited lifetime; made in the USA
Yakima SkyBox NX 18: fits and best for
Best for campers whose load is duffels and soft bags, and for Yakima households wanting one SKS key across carriers. The published spread window is the widest kind of reassurance: measure once, know before ordering. Yakima shapes the shell for hatch clearance, though yours still needs measuring. Roof-and-recovery builds can check total weights against our recovery kit guide.
Yakima SkyBox NX 18 pros and watch-outs
Flat floor once the knob is removed — most usable shape here
Published spread window (24–40 in) — fit known before ordering
SKS one-key convenience across Yakima gear
Full-metal handle locks box to bars
Shorter, lower shell: 84 in long, 16.5 in tall
53 lb is still heavy to lift
Internal dimensions unpublished — fit relies on the 195 cm ski figure
Four cu ft and 20 cm of ski length behind the Motion
Yakima SkyBox NX 18: what owners report
POWDER magazine’s long-term SkyBox NX 18 review highlights dual-side access helping shorter users, SKS ending the multi-key keyring, and the removable torque knob — set the torque, remove it, gain the flat floor — as the most-mentioned feature. Roundup notes add the honest counterpoint: the lid can take two hands to close fully, where the Motion’s reinforced lid closes more easily one-handed.
Yakima SkyBox NX 18: who should not buy
Do not buy it if your skis run past 195 cm — no packing trick extends a published rating — or if you genuinely need more than 18 cu ft for five people’s kit. Both of those buyers are Motion buyers, and this guide will not pretend otherwise.
Yakima SkyBox NX 18: pair it with
Pair it with the built-in tie-down points, used every trip: the flat floor that packs so well also lets loads slide if they are not held.
We may earn a commission at no cost to you.
Store the removed torque knob in the same corner of the box every time — the labelled-kit logic of our accessories guide applied to a part small enough to lose in a garage.
Head-to-head: round by round
Round 1: Capacity
The Motion holds 22 cu ft to the SkyBox’s 18 — a full extra duffel or two. But volume is shaped: the SkyBox’s flat floor means a higher share of its 18 cu ft accepts rectangular luggage without negotiation. For five people or bulky kit, the Motion’s raw lead decides it. For four campers’ duffels — Yakima’s own sizing for the NX 18 — the gap narrows to almost nothing in practice.
Winner: Thule Motion XT XXL on volume; the SkyBox takes the usable-space footnote.
Round 2: Ski length
215 cm against 195 cm is not a nuance — it is a different customer. Long-ski households have exactly one choice in this comparison, and no floor shape or lock system changes that. At or under 195 cm the round is a draw, and both boxes carry 5–7 pairs of skis (the SkyBox publishes the same 195 cm ceiling for boards).
Winner: Thule Motion XT XXL, outright above 195 cm; tied at or below it.
Round 3: Mounting and fit certainty
Both torque systems work the same reassuring way: turn until the hardware tells you to stop. The difference is what you know before the box arrives. Yakima publishes a 24–40 in spread window and a fit checker; Thule publishes no spread figure for the XXL, so fixed-bar owners must ask before they buy. Fit certainty is a feature, and our mounting guide makes the same argument for winch hardware.
Winner: Yakima SkyBox NX 18 on published fit data; tied on the driveway.
Round 4: Locks and daily handling
SlideLock is the more elegant lock: separate lock and open functions, automatic locking as the lid drops, a visible secure indicator, and One Key compatibility. SKS counters with a full-metal handle that locks box to vehicle as well as contents, and keys that can match every Yakima carrier you own. In daily handling, roundup and owner notes give the Motion’s reinforced, lifter-assisted lid the easier one-hand close; the SkyBox lid can need two hands.
Winner: Thule Motion XT XXL on lock design and lid handling; SKS wins only inside an all-Yakima household.
Round 5: Size, weight and garages
The SkyBox is 7.5 in shorter, 1.5 in lower and 2 lb lighter. None of those numbers is dramatic alone; together they decide hatch clearance on mid-size SUVs, storage in a garage corner, and whether the vehicle still fits under a door with the box fitted. The Motion’s forward mounting position protects hatch access on long roofs, but it cannot shorten a 91.5 in shell.
Winner: Yakima SkyBox NX 18, clearly, for short roofs and low doors.
Round 6: Finish and build feel
Thule’s gloss Motion shell is the premium look, and gloss shows travel honestly. Yakima’s NX nano-texture, on lid and base alike, shrugs off scuffs and matches modern textured trim. Both carry limited lifetime warranties and both are dual-side designs. Owners debating the brands on factory rails — see the 4Runners.com thread on Thule and Yakima boxes on OEM rails — land on bars, not badges, as the deciding hardware.
Winner: tied — gloss looks better new; texture looks better used.
Spec comparison
| Spec | Thule Motion XT XXL | Yakima SkyBox NX 18 |
|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 22 cu ft | 18 cu ft / 500 L |
| External dimensions | 91.5 x 37.5 x 18 in | 84 x 36 x 16.5 in |
| Internal dimensions | 84.5 x 33 x 16 in | Not published |
| Height off crossbar | 17 in | Not published |
| Max ski length | 215 cm | 195 cm |
| Load figure | 165 lb box rating | 165 lb total system cap (Yakima guidance) |
| Box weight | 55 lb | 53 lb |
| Opening | Dual side | Dual side |
| Lock system | SlideLock, One Key compatible | SKS locks, metal handle |
| Mounting | PowerClick clamps | Universal clamps, removable torque knob |
| Crossbar spread | Not published | 24–40 in |
| Floor | Shaped shell floor | Flat floor (knob removed) |
| Warranty | Limited lifetime | Limited lifetime |
| Check Price | Check Price | Check Price |
Read the load row carefully: the same 165 lb number means a box rating on the Thule and a whole-system ceiling in Yakima’s guidance. Your vehicle’s figure, from the table above, overrules both.
Fitment & installation
Fitment has four checks, whichever badge wins. First, bars: both boxes need crossbars rated for the combined load, and factory bars that flex will let either box bounce — owners report stiffer bars as the cure. Second, spread: the SkyBox window is published at 24–40 in; for the Motion, confirm your spacing with Thule before ordering, because no figure is published. Third, hatch clearance: mount fully forward, open the hatch, confirm clearance — the Motion’s length fails this test on more vehicles. Fourth, height: vehicle plus bars plus box is your new clearance figure.
Installation is a two-person lift for both boxes: centre the empty box, set the clamps to the maker’s torque cue (Thule’s PowerClick click, Yakima’s knob), lock the lid, then rock the box by hand — movement means a clamp is not seated. Recheck after the first loaded drive. The discipline matches our winch installation guide, and our maintenance checklist schedule is the right place to add a seasonal clamp check.
Safety essentials
Roof cargo safety, whichever box you buy:
- The vehicle’s roof figure is the ceiling for box, bars and gear — never the box’s rating.
- Weigh the load before the first trip, box included — both boxes here exceed 50 lb empty.
- Heavy items low, centred between the bars, secured with tie-down points.
- Confirm the lid is locked both sides before driving — check the SlideLock indicator or SKS handle.
- Recheck clamp torque after the first loaded trip, then seasonally.
- Know your new total height; slow down in crosswinds.
A roof box changes the vehicle it rides on: the cabin recovery kit should be rated for the loaded vehicle. Three pieces from this site’s verified pool earn their place on these trips — context in our snatch block guide, tree saver guide and shackle guide.
WARN Epic snatch block — for double-line pulls when a loaded vehicle needs mechanical advantage.
GearAmerica tree saver strap — the wide, low-stretch anchor strap protecting tree and line.
AMBULL D-ring shackles — rated connection points for straps and lashings.
Troubleshooting
| Symptom | Likely cause | Fix |
|---|---|---|
| Box bounces or taps the roof at speed | Flexible factory bars deflecting, or load at one end | Spread the load, re-torque clamps; if bounce persists, fit stiffer bars — the fix owners report |
| Wind whistle or roar above 50 mph | Loose lid seal, or the bars whistling rather than the box | Check lid closure both sides and clamp seating; test with the box removed to isolate the bars |
| Lid will not lock on one side | Load pressing on the lid; box overfilled past its shape | Repack below the lid line; never force a lock against a bulging load |
| Water inside after rain | Seam or latch-point entry in storm conditions | Hose-test the seams empty; pack sensitive gear in dry bags |
| Hatch hits the box | Box mounted too far rearward, or too long for the roof | Slide the box forward within its clamp range; if contact remains, the shorter SkyBox is the fix |
| Key will not turn or remove | Lock not fully engaged, or grit in the core | Seat the lid fully until the lock engages; clean the core, use graphite not oil |
Who should NOT buy these
Anyone without crossbars. Neither flagship mounts to a bare roof: rated bars come first, and their cost belongs in the same budget as the box.
Skiers who will not check the ski-length figure. The published ceilings are 215 cm and 195 cm, and optimism does not stretch either. Measure the longest ski in the household before choosing a side.
Garage-kept drivers who will not measure. The lower box here still adds 16.5 in plus bars. If the door fails, remove the box between trips or buy a soft bag instead.
Overload optimists. If your plan needs a 165 lb box rating on a roof capped at 110–165 lb total, the plan is the problem, whichever brand you pick. Carry less — our winch cover guide readers know we would rather sell you less than bless a bad number.
Buyers who actually need a smaller box. Both flagships are large, heavy and premium-tier. If 11–14 cu ft covers your trips, the smaller boxes in our pillar guide and accessories hub are the honest purchase.
Final verdict
Best for Size and Long Skis — Thule Motion XT XXL: Check its price
Best for Most Buyers — Yakima SkyBox NX 18: Check its price
The scorecard reads three rounds each way, and that is the honest result: this head-to-head is decided by your longest item and your garage, not by a badge. Over 195 cm or over 18 cu ft, buy the Motion. Duffels at family volume on a normal roof, buy the SkyBox.
If the vehicle is being built for trails too, our off-road winch guide, truck winch guide and Wrangler winch guide are the next reads — and our info guide hub collects the rest of our buy-or-skip calls.
FAQ
Thule Motion or Yakima SkyBox: which is better overall?
Neither wins every round, which is why this guide scores it three rounds each. The Motion is better on capacity, ski length, lock design and lid handling. The SkyBox is better on usable floor space, published fit data and shell size. Your longest item and garage decide it: past 195 cm, Motion; duffels at family volume, SkyBox.
What is the real capacity difference between the Motion XT XXL and SkyBox NX 18?
Four cubic feet on paper: 22 against 18. In practice the SkyBox’s flat floor accepts rectangular luggage more efficiently, so for soft loads the working gap is smaller than the headline. For five people, bulky kit or long trips, the Motion’s extra volume is real and decides the purchase.
Can the Yakima SkyBox NX 18 carry long skis?
Yakima rates it for skis and snowboards to 195 cm. That covers most households, but anyone skiing longer — or expecting to — needs the Motion XT XXL and its 215 cm rating. Do not buy either box on external length: the published ski figure is the one that governs.
Which box is easier to install, Thule PowerClick or Yakima’s clamps?
Both use torque-indicating hardware that tells you when the clamp is correctly set: Thule’s PowerClick clicks, Yakima’s knob limits torque and then removes to free the floor. Owners of both describe fitment as straightforward. The SkyBox adds pre-purchase certainty, because its 24 to 40 inch spread window is published.
SlideLock or SKS: which lock system is better?
SlideLock is the more advanced mechanism: it locks automatically as the lid closes, separates the lock and open functions, and indicates when the box is secure. SKS is the better ecosystem play for Yakima owners, because one key can be cut to run every Yakima carrier, and its metal handle locks the box itself to the bars.
Will the Thule Motion XT XXL fit a mid-size SUV?
Length is the risk: at 91.5 inches it overhangs short roofs and can meet an opening hatch. Thule mounts it forward to protect hatch access, but measure your roof length and hatch arc first. The 84 inch SkyBox fits more mid-size roofs without drama, and its spread window is published.
How much weight can I put in either box?
Less than the headline suggests. The vehicle roof figure covers box, bars and gear together: subtract roughly 53 to 55 lb of box and the bar weight from your roof limit, and the remainder is your gear budget — also capped by the box figure. On a 110 lb roof, either flagship leaves a small allowance.
Do these boxes hurt fuel economy?
Owners report a penalty with any large roof box, with long-haul forum reports around 5 to 10 percent, varying with speed, load and shell. Neither maker publishes a figure for these models. The lower SkyBox shell is the gentler of the two; removing either box between trips is the only complete cure.
Which box should a Yakima or Thule rack owner buy?
Start with your keyring and clamps, not the badge: One Key and SKS households get real daily value from staying in their ecosystem, and both boxes mount to most quality crossbars regardless of brand. Let the ecosystem break a tie — but let ski length, volume and garage height make the decision first.
Sources & changelog
Manufacturer and retailer specification sources: Motion XT XXL listing (629906); Motion XT XXL specifications; Motion XT XXL specifications (second retailer table); Motion XT dimensions; SkyBox NX 18 listing (8007370); SkyBox NX 18 specifications; SkyBox NX 18 specifications (second retailer table).
Owner and vehicle-limit sources: POWDER — SkyBox NX 18 review; Motion XT owner review video; OutdoorGearLab — cargo box roundup; TahoeYukonForum — box bounce fix; 4Runners.com — boxes on OEM rails; TDIClub — economy and crosswind reports; Subaru — Forester Wilderness roof figures; 4Runners.com — Toyota roof load reply.
Changelog — October 17, 2026: guide first published.
By Leo, Founder, WinchInsider
Leo founded WinchInsider to publish guides built on maker specifications and owner reports, not marketing claims — every rating here traces to a source above. More on the site and its standards is on our About Us page.
Related guides
- Best rooftop cargo box (pillar guide)
- Rooftop cargo boxes archive
- Thule roof rack vs Yakima rack
- Best roof rack system
- Best rooftop cargo box for SUVs
- Best winch for a Toyota 4Runner